Final -Supporting Statement DS-4079 6-10
[…] Reg. 53,704 and 53,707 (Sept. 8, 2015). The signed DS-4079 is a required document for the Department’s adjudication of the request for a CLN. 7 FAM 1227(a), 7 FAM Exhibit 1227(A); 7 FAM 1228.3. The requirement to appear in person to sign both the DS-4079 and the DS-4081 derives directly from the Department of State’s explicit authority under Section 104(a) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. §1104(a) to “establish such regulations, prescribe such forms of reports, entries, and other papers, issue such instructions, and perform such other acts as deemed necessary ….” to determine the nationality of a person not in the United States, as well as the Department’s discretion to determine wither a CLN should be issued under Section 358 of the INA, 8 U.S.C. §1501.