SAA Guidance
[…] The authority for these regulations is codified in statute (10 U.S.C. § 16136; 38 U.S.C. §§ 3034, 3241, 3323(a), 3689, and 3690). More specifically, 38 U.S.C. § 3690b(3)(A) states that the Secretary of VA may suspend educational assistance to eligible veterans and may disapprove the enrollment or reenrollment of any eligible veteran if the educational institution offering such course has violated one or more of the recordkeeping or reporting requirements of this chapter or chapter 30, 32, 33, 34, or 35 of this title. This statute is implemented by VA regulation at 38 CFR 21.4209. Specifically, 38 CFR 21.4209(e) states that a school’s refusal to provide student records “will be grounds for discontinuing the payment of educational assistance allowance or special training allowance.”


We are aware that certain SAAs have been reluctant to insist that records collected during a compliance survey be copied and/or removed from the school for the express purpose of the compliance activity.