Supporting statement OMB 3060-0787 (2019) extension 12 18 19 (with comment included)
[…] Implementation of Subscriber Carrier Selection Changes Provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996; Policies and Rules Concerning Unauthorized Changes of Consumers' Long Distance Carriers

OMB: 3060-0787

Document [docx]
Download: docx | pdf

3060-0787 March 2020


Implementation of the Subscriber Carrier Selection Changes Provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Policies and Rules Concerning Unauthorized Changes of Consumers’ Long Distance Carriers, CC Docket No. 94-129, CG Docket No. 17-169


SUPPORTING STATEMENT


A. Justification

1. Section 258 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act), makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to “submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telecommunications exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.”1 Section 258 further provides that any telecommunications carrier that violates such verification procedures and that collects charges for telephone exchange service or telephone toll service from a subscriber shall be liable to the subscriber’s preferred carrier in an amount equal to all