Oregon and California Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 2601 )
[…] (Aug. 28, 1937, ch. 876, title I, §1, 50 Stat. 874.)
R
T
Section 3, referred to in first par., is section 3 of act Aug. 28, 1937, ch. 876, title I, 50 Stat. 875, which was
classified to section 1181c of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 94–579, title VII, §702, Oct. 21, 1976, 90
Stat. 2787.
Acts of June 9, 1916, and February 26, 1919, referred to in text, are acts June 9, 1916, ch. 137, 39 Stat. 218
and Feb. 26, 1919, ch. 47, 40 Stat. 1179, respectively, which are not classified to the Code.
C
/

Section was formerly classified to section 1181a of this title prior to editorial reclassification and
renumbering as this section.
R
Act Aug. 28, 1937, ch. 876, title II (last par.), 50 Stat. 876, provided: "All Acts or parts of Acts in conflict
with this Act [enacting this subchapter and former section 1181c of this title] are hereby repealed to the extent
necessary to give full force and effect to this Act."
1 See