Updated USC Authority - MBTA 16 USC 703-712
[…] E
B
T I
A -R
B
Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title I, §1439, Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1433, provided that:
"(a) T
A
.—
"(1) I
.—Until the Secretary of the Interior takes the action described in subsection (b), the
take of nesting swallows to facilitate a construction project on a bridge eligible for funding under title 23,
United States Code, with any component condition rating of 3 or less (as defined by the National Bridge
Inventory General Condition Guidance issued by the Federal Highway Administration) is authorized under
the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703 et seq.) between April 1 and August 31.
"(2) M
.—
"(A) N
.—Prior to the taking of nesting swallows authorized under
paragraph (1), any person taking that action shall submit to the Secretary of the Interior a document that
contains—
"(i) the name of the person acting under the authority of paragraph (1) to take nesting
swallows;
"(ii) a list of practicable measures that will be undertaken to minimize or mitigate significant
adverse impacts on the population of that species;
"(iii) the time period during which activities will be carried out that will result in the taking
of that species; and