Updated USC Authority - MBTA 16 USC 703-712
[…] R
P . L. 108–447
T
Pub. L. 108–447, div. E, title I, §143(d), Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3072, provided that: "It is the sense of
Congress that the language of this section [amending this section and enacting provisions set out as notes
under this section and section 710 of this title] is consistent with the intent and language of the 4 bilateral
treaties implemented by this section."
I
T
M
B
D
M
R
A
Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title III, §315, Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2509, provided that:
"(a) I
A
I
T
.—During the period described in subsection (c), section
2 of the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703) shall not apply to the incidental taking of a migratory bird
by a member of the Armed Forces during a military readiness activity authorized by the Secretary of Defense
or the Secretary of the military department concerned.
"(b) I
M
M
I
A
.—During the periods described in
subsections (c) and (d), the Secretary of Defense shall, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior,
identify measures—
"(1) to minimize and mitigate, to the extent practicable, any adverse impacts of authorized military
readiness activities on affected species of migratory birds; and
"(2) to monitor the impacts of such military readiness activities on affected species of migratory birds.
"(c) P
A
I
A