Updated USC Authority - MBTA 16 USC 703-712
[…] under the authority provided in subsection (a)(1) is having a significant adverse impact on swallow
populations, the Secretary of the Interior may suspend that authority through publication in the Federal
Register."
P
L
Pub. L. 108–447, div. E, title I, §143(c), Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3072, provided that:
"(1) I
.—Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this section [Dec. 8, 2004], the
Secretary of the Interior shall publish in the Federal Register a list of all nonnative, human-introduced bird
species to which the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703 et seq.) does not apply. As necessary, the
Secretary may update and publish the list of species exempted from protection of the Migratory Bird Treaty
Act.
"(2) P
.—Before publishing the list under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall provide
adequate time for public comment.
"(3) E
.—Nothing in this subsection shall delay implementation of other provisions of this
section [amending this section and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 710 of