Labor Organization and Auxiliary Reports
[…] (b) The request for the continuing hardship exemption
shall include, but not be limited to, the following: (1) the
justification for the requested time period of the exemption;
(2) the burden and expense that the labor organization
would incur if it was required to make an electronic
submission; and (3) the reasons for not submitting the
report(s) electronically. The applicant must specify a time
period not to exceed one year.

The reporting labor organization and the officers required
to sign Form LM-4 are also subject to civil prosecution for
violations of the filing requirements. Section 210 of the
LMRDA (29 U.S.C. 440) provides that “whenever it shall
appear that any person has violated or is about to violate
any of the provisions of this title, the Secretary may bring
a civil action for such relief (including injunctions) as may
be appropriate.”

(c) The continuing hardship exemption shall not be
deemed granted until the Department notifies the
applicant in writing. If the Department denies the
application for an exemption, the labor organization shall
file the report(s) in electronic format by the required due
date.