pdfU.S.C. Title 16 - CONSERVATION
[…] Commission shall notify the Committees referred to in paragraph (4) of the reasons for the delay and specify a
date when it will be completed and a report submitted."
MORATORIUM ON APPLICATION OF THIS SECTION TO NEW DAMS
Pub. L. 99–495, §8(e), Oct. 16, 1986, 100 Stat. 1251, provided that: "Notwithstanding the amendments
made by subsection (a) of this section [amending section 824a–3 of this title], in the case of a project for
which a license or exemption is issued after the enactment of this Act [Oct. 16, 1986], section 210 of the
Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 [16 U.S.C. 824a–3] shall not apply during the moratorium
period if the project utilizes a new dam or diversion (as defined in section 210(k) of such Act) unless the
project is either—
"(1) a project located at a Government dam (as defined in section 3(10) of the Federal Power Act [16
U.S.C. 796(10)]) at which non-Federal hydroelectric development is permissible, or
"(2) a project described in paragraphs (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (b) [set out as a note above].
For purposes of this subsection, the term 'moratorium period' means the period beginning on the date of the