Supporting statement FERC-600 6 17 2020
[…] OMB: 1902-0180

Document [pdf]
Download: pdf | pdf
CUI//SSI
FERC-600 (OMB Control No. 1902-0180)
Docket No. IC20-17-000
Supporting Statement
FERC-600: Rules of Practice and Procedure: Complaint Procedures
Request for Three-Year Extension
The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC or Commission) requests that the Office of
Management and Budget (OMB) review and approve FERC-600 (Rules of Practice and
Procedure: Complaint Procedures for another three-year period under OMB Control Number
1902-0180. The information collection requirements are contained in the Commission’s
regulations in 18 CFR 385.206 and Part 343.
1.

CIRCUMSTANCES THAT MAKE THE COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
NECESSARY

In accordance with 18 CFR 385.206, any person may file a complaint seeking
Commission action against any other person alleged to be in violation of “any statute,
rule, order, or other law administered by the Commission, or for any other alleged wrong
over which the Commission may have jurisdiction.” Regulations at 18 CFR Part 343
provide for additional procedures and information collection requirements for complaints
and other filings that pertain to oil pipelines under the Interstate Commerce Act.
As discussed below, FERC-600 authorizes persons to file complaints that assist in the