0560-0155 Supporting Statement 2017
[…] The reporting and record keeping requirements imposed on the public by regulations set out in 7 CFR part 762 and 7 CFR part 763 are necessary to administer the FLP guaranteed loan program in accordance with the statutory requirements listed above and are consistent with commonly performed lending practices. Periodic collection of information after loans are made is necessary to protect the Government's financial interest.


Authority to establish the regulatory requirements obtained in 7 CFR 762 is provided under 5 U.S.C. 301, 7 U.S.C. 1989, which provides that “The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the distribution and performance of its business.” Furthermore, section 339 of the Act (7 U.S.C. 1989) provides that “the Secretary is authorized to make such rules and regulations, prescribe the terms and conditions for making loans, security instruments and agreements, except as otherwise specified herein, and to make such delegations of