Citizen petitions and petitions related to ANDA, certain NDAs, and certain BLAs
[…] correspondence to the new drug application (NDA), ANDA, 505(b)(2) application, a biologics
license application (BLA) submitted under § 351(a) of the PHS Act (42 U.S.C. 262(a)), 15 351(k)
application, or another process. 16 Similarly, any communications regarding a citizen petition
should be filed as comments in the appropriate docket, not to the NDA, ANDA, 505(b)(2)
application, 351(a) BLA, or 351(k) application.
We also remind persons that they may not cross-reference or rely upon information that is not
included in the petition. Under §§ 10.30(b) and 10.35(b), petitions must be submitted in
accordance with § 10.20 (21 CFR 10.20). Section 10.20(c) requires that “[i]nformation referred
to or relied upon in a submission is to be included in full and may not be incorporated by
reference, unless previously submitted in the same proceeding.” In addition, the certification
required for petitions subject to section 505(q) (described in section III.C of this guidance) and
the certification required for citizen petitions under § 10.30(b) require the petitioner to certify