AE02 SS FR v5_07302020
[…] Sections 11 and 25 of the amended OCS Lands Act require the holders of OCS oil and gas or sulphur leases to submit Exploration plans (EPs) and Development and Production Plans (DPPs) to the Secretary for approval prior to commending these activities. Section 1332(6) states that "operations in the [O]uter Continental Shelf should be conducted in a safe manner by well-trained personnel using technology, precautions, and techniques sufficient to prevent or minimize . . . occurrences which may cause damage to the environment or to property, or endanger life or health." Section 1334(a)(8) requires that regulations prescribed by the Secretary include provisions "for compliance with the national ambient air quality standards [NAAQS] pursuant to the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), to the extent that activities authorized under this subchapter [Act] significantly affect the air quality of any State."