Pre-Check_Privacy.pdf
[…] conduct of the security threat assessment.

Overview
TSA Pre™ is a passenger prescreening initiative that identifies low risk passengers who are
eligible to receive expedited screening at participating U.S. airport security checkpoints.1 TSA Pre™
enhances aviation security by permitting TSA to better focus its limited security resources on passengers
who are more likely to pose a threat to civil aviation, while also facilitating and improving the
commercial aviation travel experience for the public.
TSA is implementing the TSA Pre™ Application Program pursuant to its authority under
Section 109(a)(3) of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act (ATSA), Pub. L. 107-71 (115 Stat.
597, 613, Nov. 19, 2001, codified at 49 U.S.C. § 114 note). That section authorizes TSA to “[e]stablish
requirements to implement trusted passenger programs and use available technologies to expedite security
screening of passengers who participate in such programs, thereby allowing security screening personnel
to focus on those passengers who should be subject to more extensive screening.” By way of
background, TSA has provided, or expects to provide, expedited screening to several populations
participating in TSA Pre™, including such groups as U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP)