Revised State Template for the
[…] The student’s performance on the more advanced mathematics assessment is used for purposes of measuring academic achievement under section 1111(c)(4)(B)(i) of the ESEA and participation in assessments under section 1111(c)(4)(E) of the ESEA.
□ Yes
□ No
If
a State responds “yes” to question 2(ii), consistent
with 34 CFR § 200.5(b)(4), describe, with regard to this
exception, its strategies to provide all students in the State the
opportunity to be prepared for and to take advanced mathematics
coursework in middle school.
Click
here to enter text.
Native Language Assessments (ESEA section 1111(b)(2)(F) and 34 CFR § 200.6(f)(2)(ii) ) and (f)(4):
Provide its definition for “languages other than English that are present to a significant extent in the participating student population,” and identify the specific languages that meet that definition.
Click here
to enter text.
Identify
any existing assessments in languages other than English, and
specify for which grades and content areas those assessments are
available.
Click
here to enter text.
Indicate