0277.20 Attachment M
[…] that is authorized under FIFRA).
The formulator’s exemption, FIFRA Section 3(c)(2)(D), was enacted in 1978. Pub. L.
95-396, 92 Stat. 819 (1978) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(2)(D)). It creates a limited exception
to the core requirement that each application for registration of a pesticide product must be
supported by data that are either submitted or cited by the applicant. The implementing
regulations make clear that the exemption from data requirements is premised on the actual
purchase and use of the identified registered product. 40 C.F.R. § 152.85(a), (b)(1)&(2), (c)(1)
(establishing that the formulator’s exemption “excuses an applicant from the requirement to
submit or cite data pertaining to any pesticide contained in his product that is derived solely from
one or more EPA-registered products which the applicant purchases from another person” and
referring to “the purchased product,” “the purchase from another person of an identified

April 6, 2020
Page 5
registered product,” and “the use of the purchased product in formulating the product”) 40
C.F.R. § 152.85(a), (b)(1)&(2), (c)(1)-(3) (emphasis added).