OMB FR notice 2 (2020) - Supporting statement - Part A
[…] Comments received.—The Commission did not receive any public comments in response to its
60-day public comment notice.
(9) Payments or gifts to respondents.—There is no provision for any payment or gifts to
respondents.
In addition, this submission also incorporates the text of the 30-day Federal Register notice that the
Commission will publish.
8

9

(10) Confidentiality.—The Commission’s definitions of the terms “confidential business
information” and “business proprietary information” 9 are set out in 19 CFR 201.6. In particular,
section 201.6(a) states that: “The term ‘confidential business information’ includes ‘proprietary
information’ within the meaning of section 777(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. §
1677f(b)).”
In antidumping and countervailing duty investigations and reviews, the Commission informs
questionnaire respondents in instructions in the questionnaires that:
The commercial and financial data furnished in response to this questionnaire that