pdf10/16/2017
[…] "(2) in the case of community facility loans and grants provided under paragraphs (1) and (19),
respectively, of section 306(a) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1926(a))
and assistance provided under programs carried out by the Rural Utilities Service, the maximum
income level for the loans, grants, and assistance shall be 150 percent of the average income level in
nonmetropolitan areas of the State;
"(3) in the case of a business and industry guaranteed loan made under section 310B(a)(1) of the
Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1932(a)(1)), to the extent permitted under that
Act, the Secretary of Agriculture shall"(A) guarantee the repayment of 90 percent of the principal and interest due on the loan; and
"(B) charge a loan origination and servicing fee in an amount not to exceed 1 percent of the
amount of the loan; and
"(4) in the case of assistance provided under the Rural Community Development Initiative for fiscal
year 2001 carried out under the rural community advancement program established under subtitle E of
the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 2009 et seq.), the median household