0920-0006 Supporting Statement A DGMQ-6.8.20
[…] However, section 212(g) of the INA authorizes the Attorney General to waive certain Class A inadmissible health-related grounds which would allow an alien to overcome his/her inadmissibility.


The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) may provide consultation to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security for requests for waivers under Section 212(a)(1)(A)(i) or Section 212(a)(1)(A)(iii)(I) or (II), as indicated in the regulations (8 CFR 212.7 Waiver of certain grounds of excludability)(Attachment A3):


“the alien or the alien’s sponsoring family member shall submit a statement to the consular or Service office. The statement must be from a clinic, hospital, institution, school, or other specialized facility or specialist in the United States ... who will complete the evaluation and provide an evaluation report to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.”