50 Usc 2061
[…] § 2160. Employment of personnel; appointment
policies; nucleus executive reserve; use of
confidential information by employees; printing and distribution of reports
(a) Repealed. June 28, 1955, ch. 189, § 12(c)(1), 69
Stat. 180.
(b)(1) The President is further authorized, to
the extent he deems it necessary and appropriate in order to carry out the provisions of
this Act [sections 2061 to 2171 of this Appendix]
and subject to such regulations as he may issue,
to employ persons of outstanding experience and
ability without compensation;

§ 2160

TITLE 50, APPENDIX—WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE

(2) The President shall be guided in the exercise of the authority provided in this subsection
by the following policies:
(i) So far as possible, operations under the
Act [said sections] shall be carried on by fulltime, salaried employees of the Government,
and appointments under this authority shall
be to advisory or consultative positions only.
(ii) Appointments to positions other than
advisory or consultative may be made under
this authority only when the requirements of
the position are such that the incumbent must
personally possess outstanding experience and
ability not obtainable on a full-time, salaried
basis.
(iii) In the appointment of personnel and in
assignment of their duties, the head of the department or agency involved shall take steps
to avoid, to as great an extent as possible, any
conflict between the governmental duties and
the private interests of such personnel.
(3) Appointees under this subsection shall,
when policy matters are involved, be limited to
advising appropriate full-time salaried Government officials who are responsible for making
policy decisions.
(4) Any person employed under this subsection
is exempted, with respect to such employment,
from the operation of sections 281, 283, 284, 434,
and 1914 1 of title 18, United States Code, and section 190 1 of the Revised Statutes (5 U.S.C. 99),
except that—
(i) exemption hereunder shall not extend to
the negotiation or execution, by such appointee, of Government contracts with the private employer of such appointee or with any
corporation, joint stock company, association,
firm, partnership, or other entity in the pecuniary profits or contracts of which the appointee has any direct or indirect interest;
(ii) exemption hereunder shall not extend to
making any recommendation or taking any
action with respect to individual applications
to the Government for relief or assistance, on
appeal or otherwise, made by the private employer of the appointee or by any corporation,