Attachment A_Item 8 of the PRA Beryllium GI Final
[…] And, more to the point, the labeling requirement continues to apply to all other transfers for purposes of disposal, recycling, or reuse, regardless of whether they involve transfers between two locations operated by the same employer.


In summary, OSHA is finalizing (j)(3) as proposed in 2018, except for the clarifying revision in paragraph (j)(3)(i), which explicitly incorporates the intra-plant exception found in paragraphs (j)(3)(ii) and (j)(3)(iii). OSHA has based this decision on the record and has determined this will maintain or enhance worker protections.


§1910.1024 (k)


Medical Surveillance.


Final paragraph (k)(2)  requires the employer to provide a medical examination: (i) Within 30 days after determining that: (A) An employee meets the criteria of paragraph (k)(1)(i)(A), unless the employee has received a medical examination, provided in accordance with this standard, within the last two years; or (B) An employee meets the criteria of paragraph (k)(1)(i)(B). And Final paragraph (k)(2)(ii) requires at least every two years thereafter for each employee who continues to meet the criteria of paragraph (k)(1)(i)(A), (B), or (D) of this standard. Final paragraph (k)(2)(iii) requires at the termination of employment for each employee who meets any of the criteria of paragraph (k)(1)(i) of this standard at the time the employee’s employment terminates, unless an examination has been provided in accordance with this standard during the six months prior to the date of termination. Each employee who meets the criteria of paragraph (k)(1)(i)(C) and who has not received an examination since exposure to beryllium during the emergency must be provided an examination at the time the employee's employment terminates. Final paragraph (k)(2)(iv) requires for an employee who meets the criteria of paragraph (k)(1)(i)(C): (A) If that employee has not received a medical examination within the previous two years pursuant to paragraph (k)(1)(i), then within 30 days after the employee meets the criteria of paragraph (k)(1)(i)(C); or (B) If that employee has received a medical examination within the previous two years pursuant to paragraph (k)(1)(i), then at least one year but no more than two years after the employee meets the criteria of paragraph (k)(1)(i)(C).