Federal Highway Administration Alternative Uses Survey
[…] If the FHWA is the approving authority, the grantee shall forward the request, the SDOT recommendation if the proposal affects a Federal-aid highway, the application, and proposed terms and conditions, together with its recommendation and any necessary supplemental information, to FHWA. The submission shall affirmatively provide for adherence to requirements contained in this section and must include the information specified in §710.405(e)(1) through (9).
Disposal actions and ROW use agreements, including leasing actions, are also subject to 23 CFR part 771 (Environmental).
E. Interstate Alternative Use Restrictions and Some Uses Delegated to SDOTs
• 23 USC 111. "Agreements relating to use of and access to rights-of-way Interstate System. (a) In general. All agreements between the Secretary and the State highway department for the construction of projects on the Interstate System shall contain a clause providing that the State will not add any points of access to, or exit from, the project in addition to those approved by the Secretary in the plans for such project, without the prior approval of the Secretary. Such agreements shall also contain a clause providing that the State will not permit automotive service stations or other commercial establishments for serving motor vehicle users to be constructed or located on the rights-of-way of the Interstate System. Such agreements may, however, authorize a State or political subdivision thereof to use or permit the use of the airspace above and below the established grade line of the highway pavement for such purposes as will not impair the full use and safety of the highway...."
File Type | application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document |
Author | Richard Krop |
File Modified | 0000-00-00 |
File Created | 2021-01-14 |