Federal Highway Administration Alternative Uses Survey
[…] C. Permitted Alternative Uses of “Retained” ROW.
The general federal law is that property on highways that have received federal aid must be used exclusively for highway purposes. In brief, the following are the key provisions:
• 23 USC 111. "Agreements relating to use of and access to rights-of-way Interstate System. (a) In general. All agreements between the Secretary and the State highway department for the construction of projects on the Interstate System shall contain a clause providing that the State will not add any points of access to, or exit from, the project in addition to those approved by the Secretary in the plans for such project, without the prior approval of the Secretary. Such agreements shall also contain a clause providing that the State will not permit automotive service stations or other commercial establishments for serving motor vehicle users to be constructed or located on the rights-of-way of the Interstate System. Such agreements may, however, authorize a State or political subdivision thereof to use or permit the use of the airspace above and below the established grade line of the highway pavement for such purposes as will not impair the full use and safety of the highway...."
• 23 CFR 1.23. "(b) Use for highway purposes. Except as provided under paragraph (c) of this section, all real property, including air space, within the right-of-way boundaries of a project shall be devoted exclusively to public highway purposes.