Federal Highway Administration Alternative Uses Survey
[…] Temporary uses of acquired properties (business remains in place after acquisition for a specific time)
Use of airspace
This survey starts with how you manage your ROW, and then focuses on how you utilize rights-of-way that are not directly required for highway uses. We are also interested in the types of requests you receive for use of rights-of-way, how you determine what is “excess”, how these property interests are to be retained or disposed (sold), and the tools you use in your property management efforts.
The general federal regulation regarding management of ROW is 23 CFR 710.403.
The federal regulation that authorizes alternative non-highway use of ROW is:
23 CFR 1.23(c) “Other use or occupancy. Subject to 23 U.S.C. 111, the temporary or permanent occupancy or use of right-of-way, including air space, for nonhighway purposes and the reservation of subsurface mineral rights within the boundaries of the rights-of-way of Federal-aid highways, may be approved by the Administrator, if he determines that such occupancy, use or reservation is in the public interest and will not impair the highway or interfere with the free and safe flow of traffic thereon."
The implementing regulation for such alternative non-highway ROW Use Agreements is 23 CFR 710.405, including airspace and subsurface uses.