MAP Guide Chapter 19 CLEAN – 04/22/2020; All tracked changes accepted. Note: the table of contents is hyperlinked. Hold ctrl & mouse click to navigate.
[…] Section 12.7.G.2. requires the Contractor to execute Contractor’s Requisition and Contractor’s Prevailing Wage Certificate (form HUD‑92448), and HUD must receive the customary letter or memorandum from HUD’s Office of Davis Bacon Labor Standards stating that the Project may be closed (the letter may be conditional, may be issued by DBLS or DOL, and may require specific mitigation to address unpaid obligations).
24 CFR 200.101 requires Borrower to certify, among other matters, as to “all unpaid obligations in connection with the mortgage transaction, the purchase of the mortgaged property, the construction or rehabilitation of the project or the purchase of the equipment financed with mortgage loan proceeds.” See Request for Final Endorsement (HUD-92023M), which may require modification to accurately reflect the parameters of the dispute while still providing the information required under 24 CFR 200.101.