Supporting Statement OMB 3060-0912 2020
[…] This statement may be included on the Licensee Qualification Report.


47 CFR Section 76.503 Note 2(b)(1) includes a requirement for limited partners who are not materially involved, directly or indirectly, in the management or operation of the media-related activities of the partnership to certify that fact or be attributed to a limited partnership interest.


47 CFR Section 76.503(g) of the Commission’s rules states: that “Prior to acquiring additional multichannel video-programming providers, any cable operator that serves 20% or more of multichannel video-programming subscribers nationwide shall certify to the Commission, concurrent with its applications to the Commission for transfer of licenses at issue in the acquisition, that no violation of the national subscriber limits prescribed in this section will occur as a result of such acquisition.”


History:

On October 20, 1999, the Commission released a Report and Order, CS Docket No. 98-82, FCC 99-288, In the Matter of Implementation of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992; Review of the Commission's Cable Attribution Rules.