Site Designation
[…] estuarine ecosystems (15 C.F.R. Part 921, Appendix I and II). As
of 2017, the system includes 29 reserves and three state in the
process of designating a reserve.
Reserve boundaries will vary depending on the nature of the
ecosystem. Boundaries must include an adequate portion of the
key land and water areas of the natural system to approximate
an ecological unit and to ensure effective conservation.
Criteria for setting boundaries are contained in Reserve System
regulations (Title 15 of the Code of Federal Regulations Part
921, Section 921.11). The main factor in delineating reserve
boundaries is a determination that the site’s boundaries
“encompass an adequate portion of the key land and water
areas of the natural system to approximate an ecological unit
and to assure effective conservation.” The regulations intend
that environmental and scientific factors be given primary
consideration in the initial delineation of proposed boundaries.
Once a site is selected by a state, the delineation of proposed boundaries is the next important step