Site Designation
[…]  The lead state partner found these meetings very useful for providing a venue for NOAA to
engage with partners who want to better understand what it really means to be part of a
research reserve.
 Provides an opportunity for NOAA to communicate face to face with partners and stakeholders
the differences between a national estuarine research reserve and other types of protected
areas (i.e., national marine sanctuary).
 Alleviates concerns from stakeholders and partners about new regulations regarding the
management of the lands and waters within the reserve. NOAA regulations § 921.11 (c) (3) note
that the core areas of a proposed reserve “must be under a level of control sufficient to ensure
the long-term viability of the Reserve for research on natural process.” As such, these controls
must already be in place using existing state regulations for designation of a reserve to occur.
Note: Scoping is an iterative process and continues throughout the development of the environmental