Site Designation
[…] different milestones are achieved. The use of teams is time-consuming but essential to a successful
reserve designation process. Using a collaborative and participatory process, the teams engage in
decision-making and provide ownership for those involved. This creates an effective process and will pay
dividends in the future as the reserve develops after designation.

IDENTIFY AND DELINEATE CORE AND BUFFER
Identifying the core and buffer areas of a proposed reserve site is a critical consideration when a state
nominates a reserve to NOAA. Section 921.11 of Reserve System regulations describes site boundaries

19 | P a g e

as follows: “encompass an adequate portion of the key land and water areas of the natural system to
approximate an ecological unit and to ensure effective conservation. Boundary size will vary greatly
depending on the nature of the ecosystem. Reserve boundaries must encompass the area within which
adequate control has or will be established by the managing entity over human activities occurring
within the Reserve.”
In practice, once the general site is identified through the site-selection process, the state agency lead
must not only identify proposed boundaries for the site but also identify core and buffer areas within
that proposed boundary.