Site Designation
[…] • Phyiscal characteristics (hydrology, water quality, climate, etc...)
• Biological characteristics (habitats, living resources, T&E Species, etc.)
• Description of the human environment that includes:
• Economic setting (economy, demographics, infrastructure, etc...)
• Historic and cultural setting (historical sites, cultural resources, archaeological
features, land uses, human uses, etc.)

59 | P a g e

The “Affected Environment” section describes the existing and historical environment in and around the
proposed reserve boundaries. Federal regulations 40 CFR 1502.15 describe this requirement as follows:
“The environmental impact statement shall succinctly describe the environment of the area(s) to be
affected or created by the alternatives under consideration. The descriptions shall be no longer than is
necessary to understand the effects of the alternatives. Data and analyses in a statement shall be
commensurate with the importance of the impact, with less important material summarized,
consolidated, or simply referenced. Agencies shall avoid useless bulk in statements and shall concentrate
effort and attention on important issues. Verbose descriptions of the affected environment are
themselves no measure of the adequacy of an environmental impact statement.”
This section of the draft environmental impact statement is typically divided into subsections that
address two major categories of resources affected by the research reserve designation. These are the
natural environment and the human environment. For example, previous reserve designation