Site Designation
[…] Table of Contents
The table of contents organizes the environmental impact statement and should include a list of tables,
figures, and acronyms, in addition to the major sections of the document. Other recommended
components referenced in the table of contents include a list of preparers or acknowledgments, list of
persons or organizations receiving the document, references, and a list of attachments and appendices.

Purpose and Need
An environmental impact statement must contain a purpose and need statement. Council of
Environmental Quality regulations 40 CFR 1502.13 state, “The statement shall briefly specify the
underlying purpose and need to which the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives including
the proposed action.” The purpose and need specifies the underlying purpose and need to which NOAA
is responding and sets the overall direction of the environmental analysis process.

Description of Proposed Action and Alternatives