Site Designation
[…] 1|P a g e

Reserves provide adult professional audiences with training on estuarine issues of concern in their local
communities. They offer field classes for K-12 students and professional development programs in
estuarine education for teachers. Reserves also provide long-term water quality and biological
monitoring as well as opportunities for scientists and graduate students to conduct research in a “living
laboratory.”

What is a National Estuarine Research Reserve?
Each reserve, as defined in § 921.2 of the National Estuarine Research Reserve System regulations, is
“an area that is a representative estuarine ecosystem suitable for long-term research, which may include all of the
key land and water portions of an estuary, and adjacent transitional areas and uplands constituting to the extent
feasible a natural unit, and which is set aside as a natural field laboratory to provide long-term opportunities for
research, education, and interpretation . . . .”

In other words, reserves serve as living laboratories for the study of estuaries and natural and manmade changes. They help connect science to people, whether they are teachers, students, decision