29 CFR Parts 500 - 870
[…] bona fide ‘‘professional employee’’ or
as an ‘‘outside salesman,’’ must meet
all the requirements set forth in the
regulations issued and found in part
541, subpart A of this chapter, and further explained in subpart B thereof.
The up-to-40 percent tolerance discussed in § 779.403 for ‘‘administrative
and executive employees’’ of a retail or
service establishment does not apply to
the ‘‘professional employee’’ or the
‘‘outside salesman.’’
STUDENTS, LEARNERS, AND
HANDICAPPED WORKERS
§ 779.405 Statutory provisions.
Section 13(a)(7) of the Act provides
that the provisions of sections 6 and 7
shall not apply to:
Any employee to the extent that such employee is exempted by regulations, order, or
certificate of the Secretary issued under section 14.

Section 14 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
LEARNERS, APPRENTICES, STUDENTS, AND
HANDICAPPED WORKERS
SEC. 14. (a) The Secretary of Labor, to the
extent necessary in order to prevent curtailment of opportunities for employment, shall
by regulations or by orders provide for the
employment of learners, of apprentices, and