29 CFR Parts 500 - 870
[…] L. 114–74 at § 701.
SOURCE: 75 FR 6978, Feb. 12, 2010, unless
otherwise noted.

Subpart A—General Provisions
§ 501.0 Introduction.
The regulations in this part cover the
enforcement of all contractual obligations, including requirements under 8
U.S.C. 1188 and 20 CFR part 655, subpart
B applicable to the employment of H–
2A workers and workers in corresponding employment, including obligations to offer employment to eligible United States (U.S.) workers and to
not lay off or displace U.S. workers in
a manner prohibited by the regulations
in this part or 20 CFR part 655, subpart
B.
§ 501.1 Purpose and scope.
(a) Statutory standards. 8 U.S.C. 1188
provides that:
(1) A petition to import an alien as
an H–2A worker (as defined at 8 U.S.C.
1188) may not be approved by the Secretary of the Department of Homeland
Security (DHS) unless the petitioner
has applied for and received a temporary labor certification from the
U.S. Secretary of Labor (Secretary).
The temporary labor certification establishes that:
(i) There are not sufficient workers
who are able, willing, and qualified,
and who will be available at the time
and place needed, to perform the labor
or services involved in the petition,
and

54

VerDate Sep<11>2014

12:41 Oct 17, 2019

Jkt 247118

PO 00000

Frm 00064

Fmt 8010

Sfmt 8010

Y:\SGML\247118.XXX

247118

Wage and Hour Division, Labor

§ 501.3
Adverse effect wage rate (AEWR). The
annual weighted average hourly wage