29 CFR Parts 500 - 870
[…] § 779.409

29 CFR Ch. V (7–1–19 Edition)

§ 779.409 Handicapped workers.
Regulations have been issued under
the authority in section 14 of the Act
to provide for employment under special certificate of handicapped workers
at wages lower than the minimum
wage applicable under section 6 of the
Act. These regulations are set forth in
part 524 of this chapter. In these regulations handicapped workers are defined as individuals whose earning capacity is impaired by age or physical or
mental deficiency or injury for the
work they are to perform.
EMPLOYEES COMPENSATED PRINCIPALLY
BY COMMISSIONS
§ 779.410 Statutory provision.
Section 7 of the Act provides, in subsection (i):
(i) No employer shall be deemed to have
violated subsection (a) by employing any
employee of a retail or service establishment
for a workweek in excess of the applicable
workweek specified therein, if (1) the regular
rate of pay of such employee is in excess of
one and one-half times the minimum hourly
rate applicable to him under section 6, and
(2) more than half his compensation for a
representative period (not less than 1 month)
represents commissions on goods or services.
In determining the proportion of compensation representing commissions, all earnings
resulting from the application of a bona fide
commission rate shall be deemed commissions on goods or services without regard to
whether the computed commissions exceed
the draw or guarantee.

There are briefly set forth in §§ 779.411
to 779.421 some guiding principles for
determining whether an employee’s
employment and compensation meet
the conditions set forth in section 7(i).
§ 779.411 Employee of a ‘‘retail or service establishment’’.
In order for an employee to come
within the exemption from the overtime pay requirement provided by section 7(i) for certain employees receiving commissions, the employee must
be employed by a retail or service establishment. The term ‘‘retail or service establishment’’ is defined in section