29 CFR Parts 500 - 870
[…] of subsection (e) are not less than the minimum hourly rate required by applicable
law, and (ii) extra overtime compensation is
properly computed and paid on other forms
of additional pay required to be included in
computing the regular rate.

§ 778.401 Regulations
section 7(g)(3).

issued

under

Regulations issued pursuant to section 7(g) (3) of the Act are published as
Part 548 of this chapter. Payments
made in conformance with these regulations satisfy the overtime pay requirements of the Act.
GUARANTEED COMPENSATION WHICH
INCLUDES OVERTIME PAY
§ 778.402 The statutory exception provided by section 7(f) of the Act.
Section 7(f) of the Act provides the
following exception from the provisions of section 7(a):
(f) No employer shall be deemed to have
violated subsection (a) by employing any
employee for a workweek in excess of the
maximum workweek applicable to such employee under subsection (a) if such employee
is employed pursuant to a bona fide individual contract, or pursuant to an agreement
made as a result of collective bargaining by
representatives of employees, if the duties of
such employee necessitate irregular hours of
work, and the contract or agreement (1)
specifies a regular rate of pay of not less
than the minimum hourly rate provided in
subsection (a) or (b) of section 6 (whichever
may be applicable) and compensation at not
less than one and one-half times such rate
for all hours worked in excess of such maximum workweek, and (2) provides a weekly
guaranty of pay for not more than 60 hours
based on the rates so specified.

§ 778.403 Constant pay for varying
workweeks including overtime is
not permitted except as specified in
section 7(f).
Section 7(f) is the only provision of
the Act which allows an employer to
pay the same total compensation each
week to an employee who works overtime and whose hours of work vary