FFIEC 002 and FFIEC 002S 18 Question Format OMB Supporting Statement Emergency
[…] from the National Technical Information Service in Springfield, Virginia, upon request. In
addition, individual respondent data are also available on the FFIEC public website at
https://www.ffiec.gov/NPW.
17.

If seeking approval to not display the expiration date for OMB approval of the
information collection, explain the reasons that display would be inappropriate.
No such approval is sought.

18.

Explain each exception to the topics of the certification statement identified in
“Certification for Paperwork Reduction Act Submissions.”
There are no exceptions.

Section 327.17(d)(1)(ii) of the FDIC’s assessment regulations, as added by the FDIC’s final rule, provides that
“[t]o the extent that an institution does not report the outstanding balance of loans provided under the Paycheck
Protection Program, such as in an insured branch’s Report of Assets and Liabilities of U.S. Branches and Agencies
of Foreign Banks, the FDIC will take the sum of either the quarterly average amount of loans pledged to the
Paycheck Protection Program Liquidity Facility as reported in the Report of Assets and Liabilities of U.S. Branches
and Agencies of Foreign Banks, or the outstanding balance of loans provided under the Paycheck Protection
Program, as such certified data is provided to the FDIC.” See 85 FR 38282, 38294.
7

7


File Typeapplication/pdf
File Modified2020-07-07
File Created2020-07-07