draft final rule
[…] List of Subjects in 7 CFR Part 9

Agricultural commodities, Agriculture, Disaster assistance, Indemnity payments.

For the reasons discussed above, this final rule amends 7 CFR part 9 as follows:

Part 9 – CORONAVIRUS FOOD ASSISTANCE PROGRAM

1. The authority citation for part 9 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 15 U.S.C. 714b and 714c; and Division B, Title I, Pub. L. 116-136.

§§ 9.1 through 9.8 [Redesignated as Subpart A]

2. Redesignate §§ 9.1 through 9.8 as subpart A and add a heading for subpart A to read as follows:

Subpart A – General Provisions

§ 9.1 [Amended]

3. Amend In paragraph § 9.1(a), by adding these sentences at the end of the paragraph “CFAP is being implemented through two rounds of payments, with the first round (CFAP 1) determined as specified in subpart B of this part, and the second round (CFAP 2) determined as specified in subpart C of this part. To be eligible for CFAP payments, participants must comply with all provisions under this subpart and the relevant particular subpart for CFAP 1 or CFAP 2.”

4. Amend § 9.2 as follows:

a. Amend the introductory text, by removing the word “CFAP” and add the words “this part” in their its place;

b. Remove the definitions of “All other cattle”, “Aquaculture”, and “Cattle raised or maintained for breeding purposes”;

c.