1205-0NEW Supporting Statement 090220_clean
[…] Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Control Number 1205-0NEW


This information collection request (ICR) seeks to establish a new information collection titled IRAP Program and Performance Report for Standards Recognition Entities.



  1. Justification.

  1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the collection of information.


The National Apprenticeship Act (NAA) (29 U.S.C. § 50) authorizes the U.S. Department of Labor (Department) “to formulate and promote the furtherance of labor standards necessary to safeguard the welfare of apprentices,” as well as to “bring together employers and labor for the formulation of programs of apprenticeship.” On June 15, 2017, President Trump issued Executive Order (EO) 13801 (82 FR 28229), titled “Expanding Apprenticeships in America,” which directed the Secretary of Labor (in consultation with the Secretaries of Education and Commerce) to consider “proposing regulations, consistent with applicable