DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
[…] In addition, the Secretary of the Treasury (the Secretary) has delegated certain IRC administrative and enforcement authorities to TTB through Treasury Department Order 120–01.
The IRC at 26 U.S.C. 5181(a)(1) states that “[o]n such application and bond and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation,” a person may establish a distilled spirits plant (DSP) solely for the purpose of producing, processing, storing, and using or distributing spirits for use as alcohol fuel. Such DSPs are known as alcohol fuel plants (AFPs).