FERC-583 supporting statement 10 19 2020 clean
[…] (2) To the extent that power generated, transmitted, or distributed by the project
was sold directly or indirectly to the public (ultimate consumer) without profit; or
(3) To the extent that power generated, transmitted, or distributed by the project
was used by the licensee for State or municipal purposes.
Under 18 CFR 11.6(b), an applicant claiming a navigation-based exemption must support
such claim by showing the actual conditions under which the project was constructed
and was operated during the calendar year for which the charge is made.
Regulations at 18 CFR 11.6(c) through 11.6(h) address the requirements for other types
of applications for exemption by a State or municipal licensee or exemptee.
Under section 11.6(c), the applicant must show “the extent that power generated,
transmitted, or distributed by the project is used by the licensee itself for State or
municipal purposes, such as lighting streets, highways, parks, public buildings, etc., for
operating licensee's water or sewerage system, or in performing other public functions of
the licensee.”
Section 11.6(d) requires that an application for exemption on the ground that power
generated, transmitted, or distributed by the project is sold to the public without profit,
must show that:
 The applicant maintains an accounting system which segregates the operations of