FERC-583 supporting statement 10 19 2020 clean
[…] expenses of the project; and
 An income statement, prepared in accordance with the Commission's Uniform
System of Accounts, shows that the revenues from the sale of project power do not
exceed the total amount of operating expenses, maintenance, depreciation,
amortization, taxes, and interest on indebtedness, applicable to the project
property.

5

FERC-583, OMB Control No. 1902-0136
IC20-21-000
Section 11.6(d) also provides that periodic accruals or payments for redemption of the
principal of bonds or other indebtedness may not be deducted in determining the net
profit of the project.
Section 11.6(e) provides that, notwithstanding an applicant’s compliance with section
11.6(d), an applicant must pay annual charges “to the extent that electric power
generated, transmitted, or distributed by the project is sold to another State, municipality,
person, or corporation for resale,” unless the applicant shows that the power was sold to
the ultimate consumer without profit.
Section 11.6(f) provides that, notwithstanding an applicant’s compliance with section
11.6(d), and applicant must pay annual charges “to the extent that power generated,
transmitted, or distributed by the project was supplied under an interchange agreement to
a State, municipality, person, or corporation for sale at a profit (which power was not
offset by an equivalent amount of power received under such interchange agreement)
unless the licensee shall show that the power was sold to ultimate consumers without
profit.”
Section 11.6(g) provides that during the period when a licensed project is under
construction and is not generating power, it will be considered as operating without profit
within the meaning of 18 CFR 11.6, and the licensee will be entitled to total exemption