Federal Communications Commission Approved by OMB
[…] If responding “No,” the attachment must explain noncompliance with any of these rule sections.
Contour Protection: If the applicant is proposing a spacing less than that specified in section 73.207 but wishes to be processed under the contour protection standards of section 73.215, the applicant should (1) select the “Yes” button under “Contour Protection,” (2) list in an attachment all stations for which it proposes to employ contour protection, and (3) supply an attachment demonstrating that the proposal complies with section 73.215.
Community of License Change – Section 307(b): Section 307(b) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (47 U.S.C. § 307(b)) provides that the Commission shall, in considering modifications of licenses, “make such distribution of licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same.” If this application is being submitted to change an existing FM facility’s community of license, then the applicant must include an attachment containing information demonstrating that the proposed change of community of license will result in a preferential arrangement of allotments or