0008 Supporting Statement 12.15.2020cc
[…] The information collected includes data necessary to ensure correct product valuation and royalty payments.

This ICR covers certain information required pursuant to FOGRMA and 30 CFR part 1218 for (1) cross-lease netting in the calculation of late-payment interest; (2) a lessee’s designation of designee for payment obligations; (3) tribal permission for recoupment on Indian oil and gas leases; and (4) refund requests for overpayments made to ONRR.


(1) Cross-Lease Netting in Calculation of Late-Payment Interest: Pursuant to 30 CFR 1218.42(b), if certain conditions are met, “[r]oyalties attributed to production from a lease or leases which should have been attributed to production from a different lease or leases may be offset to determine whether and to what extent an underpayment exists on which interest is due . . . .” ONRR calls this process cross lease netting. To determine whether a lessee is entitled to cross-lease netting, ONRR must collect lease, production, payor, recipient, and other information specified in 30 CFR 1218.42(b).