pdfPage 6479
[…] employees in filing claims under the appropriate State
workers’ compensation system.
PART E—CONTRACTOR EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION
§ 7385s. Definitions
In this part:
(1) The term ‘‘covered DOE contractor employee’’ means any Department of Energy contractor employee determined under section
7385s–4 of this title to have contracted a covered illness through exposure at a Department
of Energy facility.
(2) The term ‘‘covered illness’’ means an illness or death resulting from exposure to a
toxic substance.
(3) The term ‘‘Secretary’’ means the Secretary of Labor.
(Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [div. C, title XXXVI, § 3671],
as added Pub. L. 108–375, div. C, title XXXI,
§ 3161, Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2178.)
§ 7385s–1. Compensation to be provided
Subject to the other provisions of this part:
(1) Contractor employees
A covered DOE contractor employee shall
receive contractor employee compensation
Page 6496
under this part in accordance with section
7385s–2 of this title.
(2) Survivors
After the death of a covered DOE contractor
employee, compensation referred to in paragraph (1) shall not be paid. Instead, the survivor of that employee shall receive compensation as follows:
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph
(B), the survivor of that employee shall receive contractor employee compensation
under this part in accordance with section
7385s–3 of this title.
(B) In a case in which the employee’s
death occurred after the employee applied
under this part and before compensation was
paid under paragraph (1), and the employee’s
death occurred from a cause other than the
covered illness of the employee, the survivor
of that employee may elect to receive, in
lieu of compensation under subparagraph
(A), the amount of contractor employee
compensation that the employee would have
received in accordance with section 7385s–2
of this title if the employee’s death had not
occurred before compensation was paid
under paragraph (1).
(Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [div. C, title XXXVI, § 3672],
as added Pub. L. 108–375, div. C, title XXXI,
§ 3161, Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2178.)
§ 7385s–2. Compensation schedule for contractor
employees
(a) Compensation provided
The amount of contractor employee compensation under this part for a covered DOE contractor employee shall be the sum of the
amounts determined under paragraphs (1) and
(2), as follows:
(1) Impairment
(A) The Secretary shall determine—
(i) the minimum impairment rating of
that employee, expressed as a number of percentage points; and
(ii) the number of those points that are the