TD 9491.pdf
[…] health insurance coverage in connection
with group health plans. The PHS Act
sections incorporated by this reference
are sections 2701 through 2728. PHS
Act sections 2701 through 2719A are
substantially new, though they incorporate
some provisions of prior law. PHS Act
sections 2722 through 2728 are sections of
prior law renumbered, with some, mostly
minor, changes.
Subtitles A and C of title I of the Affordable Care Act amend the requirements
of title XXVII of the PHS Act (changes
to which are incorporated into ERISA
section 715).
The preemption provisions of ERISA section 731 and PHS Act
section 27242 (implemented in 29 CFR
2590.731(a) and 45 CFR 146.143(a)) apply so that the requirements of part 7 of
ERISA and title XXVII of the PHS Act,
as amended by the Affordable Care Act,
are not to be “construed to supersede any
provision of State law which establishes,
implements, or continues in effect any
standard or requirement solely relating
to health insurance issuers in connection
with group or individual health insurance coverage except to the extent that
such standard or requirement prevents
the application of a requirement” of the
Affordable Care Act. Accordingly, State
laws that impose on health insurance issuers requirements that are stricter than the
requirements imposed by the Affordable
Care Act will not be superseded by the
Affordable Care Act.
The Departments of Health and Human