Reg-134235-08
[…] and assigning a prescribed number to registered tax return preparers is critical to effective oversight.

The principal objective of the proposed
regulations is to enable the IRS to more accurately identify tax return preparers and
the tax returns and refund claims associated with each tax return preparer. The
proposed regulations do this by providing that the IRS may prescribe the use of
identifying numbers for tax return preparers and the qualifications or other requirements necessary to obtain a valid number.
The legal basis for these provisions is section 6109 of the Code, which authorizes
the Secretary to prescribe the “identifying
number for securing proper identification
of” a tax return preparer and “to require
such information as may be necessary to
assign an identifying number to any person.”

These regulations are effective after the
date that final regulations are published in
the Federal Register.
Special Analyses
It has been determined that this notice
of proposed rulemaking is not a significant
regulatory action as defined in Executive