0133 Temp Mktng Permits SSA 2020 Ext
[…] 0133 Temp Mktng Permits SSA 2020 Ext

0133 Temp Mktng Permits SSA 2020 Ext.docx

Temporary Marketing Permit Applications

OMB: 0910-0133

Document [docx]
Download: docx | pdf

UNITED STATES FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION


Temporary Marketing Permit Applications


OMB Control No. 0910-0133


SUPPORTING STATEMENT – Part A: Justification


  1. Circumstances Making the Collection of Information Necessary

This information collection request supports Food and Drug Administration (FDA or we) regulations. Specifically, section 401 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the FD&C Act) (21 U.S.C. 341), directs FDA to issue regulations establishing definitions and standards of identity for food “whenever … such action will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers ….” Under section 403(g) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 343(g)), a food that is subject to a definition and standard of identity prescribed by regulation is misbranded if it does not conform to such definition and standard of identity.