Form TTB 5110.56 TTB 5110.56 Distilled Spirits Bond
[…] 1.

2.

File duplicate original bonds with the Director, National
Revenue Center, Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade
Bureau, 550 Main St., Ste 8002, Cincinnati, OH 452025215

4.

The signature for the surety will be attested under
corporate seal. The signature for the principal/obligor, if a
corporation or LLC, also will be attested by seal if the
corporation or LLC has a seal. If the corporation or LLC
has no seal, that fact will be noted. Each signature will be
made in the presence of two persons (except where
corporate or LLC seals are affixed), who must sign their
names as witnesses.

5.

A bond may be given with (a) corporate surety authorized to
act as surety by the Secretary of the Treasury, (b) by the
deposit of Government obligations. A Government obligation
is defined in 31 U.S.C. 9301 as “a public debt obligation of
the United States Government and an obligation whose
principal and interest is unconditionally guaranteed by the
Government.” Such obligations include Treasury Notes or
Treasury Bonds, or cash in the form of a check or similar
legal tender made payable to the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax
and Trade Bureau for deposit in an approved Department of
the Treasury holding account.