SUPPORTING STATEMENT - PART A
[…] The initiative includes establishment of a Trusted Capital Digital Marketplace (TCDM) to facilitate business relationships between eligible investors (“Capital Providers”) and eligible small and medium-sized businesses that have been “downselected” by Department of Defense (DoD) Components based on relevancy, technical merit, business viability, or innovativeness (“Capability Providers”). Additional legal authorities are outlined below:
Section 2501 of title 10, United States Code, requires that the Secretary of Defense (SECDEF) develop a “national security strategy for the national technology and industrial base.” The strategy must address “the development, manufacture, and supply of items and technologies critical to the production and sustainment of advanced military weapon systems within the national technology and industrial base.”3 Additional requirements include, ensuring “generation of services capabilities that are not core functions of the armed forces” and “providing for the development, production, and integration of information technology within the national technology and industrial base.”4 Civil-military