ACF Responses to Comments on the 60-Day FRN
[…] Thank you for your comment. See response under item #1 above.
4 10/5/2020 ERICSA Section 466(a)(5)(C) of the Social Security Act (42 USC §666(a)(5)(C)) requires a State have a procedure for voluntary Acknowledgment of paternity, permitting a mother and a putative father to voluntarily establish the paternity of a child born out of wedlock. Section 452(a)(7) of the Act (42 U.S.C. §652(a)(7)) requires the Secretary of Health and Human Services to "specify the minimum requirements of an affidavit to be used for the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity which shall include the social security number of each parent." These provisions were adopted in order to create a non-judicial way to use biological ties to recognize the legal father of a child, who is then vested with all of the legal rights, and obligations attached to that relationship.