(a) Each agency shall make available to the public information as
[…] 2, July 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 149, provided that:
"(a) In General. - Except as provided in subsections (b) and
(c), the amendments made by this Act (amending this section and
repealing provisions set out as a note below) shall take effect 9
months after the date of enactment of this Act (Oct. 18, 1988).
"(b) Exceptions. - The amendment made by sections 3(b), 6, 7,
and 8 of this Act (amending this section and repealing provisions
set out as a note below) shall take effect upon enactment.
"(c) Effective Date Delayed for Existing Programs. - In the case
of any matching program (as defined in section 552a(a)(8) of title
5, United States Code, as added by section 5 of this Act) in
operation before June 1, 1989, the amendments made by this Act
(other than the amendments described in subsection (b)) shall take
effect January 1, 1990, if -
"(1) such matching program is identified by an agency as being
in operation before June 1, 1989; and
"(2) such identification is -
"(A) submitted by the agency to the Committee on
Governmental Affairs of the Senate, the Committee on Government
Operations of the House of Representatives, and the Office of
Management and Budget before August 1, 1989, in a report which