Authorizing Legislation
[…] It also differs slightly from the
version published in the United States Code at 29 U.S.C. 661 et seq . For example, this reprint refers to
the statute as the "Act" rather than the "chapter."
This reprint reflects the provisions of the OSH Act that are in effect as of January 1, 2004. Citations to
Public Laws which made important amendments to the OSH Act since 1970 are set forth in the margins
and explanatory notes are included below.
NOTE: Some provisions of the OSH Act may be affected by the enactment of, or amendments to, other
statutes. Section 17(h)(1), 29 U.S.C. 666, is an example. The original provision amended section 1114
of title 18 of the United States Code to include employees of "the Department of Labor assigned to
perform investigative, inspection, or law enforcement functions" within the list of persons protected by
the provisions to allow prosecution of persons who have killed or attempted to kill an officer or
employee of the U.S. government while performing official duties. This reprint sets forth the text of
section 17(h) as enacted in 1970. However, since 1970, Congress has enacted multiple amendments to
18 U.S.C. 1114. The current version does not specifically include the Department of Labor in a list;
rather it states that "Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United States or of
any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed
services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official
duties, or any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on

account of that assistance shall be punished . . ." as provided by the statute. Readers are reminded that
the official version of statutes can be found in the current volumes of the United States Code, and more
extensive historical notes can be found in the current volumes of the United States Code Annotated.