Authorizing Legislation
[…] imprisonment for not more than six months, or by both.

Pub. L. 98-473
Maximum
criminal fines are
increased by the
Sentencing
Reform Act of
1984, 18 USC §
3551 et seq. See
Historical notes.

See historical
notes.

(g) Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, representation, or certification in any application,
record, report, plan, or other document filed or required to be maintained pursuant to this Act shall,
upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by imprisonment for not more than
six months, or by both.
(h)
(1) Section 1114 of title 18, United States Code, is hereby amended by striking out "designated
by the Secretary of Health and Human Services to conduct investigations, or inspections under
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act" and inserting in lieu thereof "or of the Department of
Labor assigned to perform investigative, inspection, or law enforcement functions".
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 1111 and 1114 of title 18, United States Code,