Authorizing Legislation
[…] adding subsection (d), which required the Secretary to establish a compliance assistance program by
which employers can consult with state personnel regarding the application of and compliance with
OSHA standards.
On July 16, 1998, Pub. L. 105-198, 112 Stat. 640, amended section 8 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 657, by
adding subsection (h), which forbids the Secretary to use the results of enforcement activities to
evaluate the employees involved in such enforcement or to impose quotas or goals.

On September 29, 1998, Pub. L. 105-241, 112 Stat. 1572, amended sections 3(5) and 19(a) of the Act,
29 U.S.C. 652 and 668, to include the United States Postal Service as an "employer" subject to OSHA
enforcement.
On June 12, 2002, Pub. L. 107-188, Title I, Section 153, 116 Stat. 631, Congress enacted 29 U.S.C.
669a, to expand research on the "health and safety of workers who are at risk for bioterrorist threats or
attacks in the workplace."
Jurisdictional Note
Although no corresponding amendments to the OSH Act have been made, OSHA no longer exercises
jurisdiction over the entity formerly known as the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. The Trust
Territory, which consisted of the Former