Authorizing Legislation
[…] assessments of the efficacy of the worker and supervisor training programs developed and
offered by those receiving grants under this section. The Director shall prepare reports on the
results of these assessments addressed to the Administrator of the Environmental Protection
Agency to include recommendations as may be appropriate for the revision of these programs.
The sum of $500,000 is authorized to be appropriated to the Institute for each of the fiscal years
1994 through 1997 to carry out this paragraph.
WORKERS' FAMILY PROTECTION

(a) Short title

29 USC 671a

This section may be cited as the "Workers' Family Protection Act''.
(b) Findings and purpose
(1) Findings
Congress finds that--

Pub. L. 102-522,
Title II, §209
added this text.

(A) hazardous chemicals and substances that can threaten the health and safety of
workers are being transported out of industries on workers' clothing and persons;
(B) these chemicals and substances have the potential to pose an additional threat to the
health and welfare of workers and their families;
(C) additional information is needed concerning issues related to
employee transported contaminant releases; and
(D) additional regulations may be needed to prevent future releases of this type.
(2) Purpose
It is the purpose of this section to-(A) increase understanding and awareness concerning the extent and possible health
impacts of the problems and incidents described in paragraph (1);
(B) prevent or mitigate future incidents of home contamination that could adversely affect
the health and safety of workers and their families;
(C) clarify regulatory authority for preventing and responding to such incidents; and
(D) assist workers in redressing and responding to such incidents when they occur.
(c) Evaluation of employee transported contaminant releases
(1) Study
(A) In general
Not later than 18 months after October 26, 1992, the Director of the National Institute for
Occupational Safety and Health (hereafter in this section referred to as the "Director"), in
cooperation with the Secretary of Labor, the Administrator of the Environmental Protection
Agency, the Administrator of the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry, and
the heads of other Federal Government agencies as determined to be appropriate by the