Authorizing Legislation
[…] 3571(b)(4), (c)(4). The criminal code also provides for authorized terms of probation for both individuals
and organizations. 18 U.S.C. 3551, 3561. The term of imprisonment for individuals is the same as that
authorized by the OSH Act. 18 U.S.C. 3581(b)(7).
On November 8, 1984, Pub. L. 98-620, 98 Stat. 3335, deleted the last sentence in section 11(a) of the
Act, 29 U.S.C. 660, that required petitions filed under the subsection to be heard expeditiously.
On November 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101-508, 104 Stat. 1388, amended section 17 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 666,
by increasing the penalties in section 17(a) from $10,000 for each violation to "$70,000 for each
violation, but not less than $5,000 for each willful violation," and increased the limitation on penalties in
sections (b), (c), (d), and (i) from $1,000 to $7,000.
On October 26, 1992, Pub. L. 102-522, 106 Stat. 3410, 3420, added to Title 29, section 671a "Workers'