NPS8_Supporting Statement_Part A-2020
[…] In the spring of 2019, BJS consulted eight current NPS-8 data respondents on such issues as instructions for completion of questionnaires and burden estimates, format and content of the questions, data collection methods, and design of data display.



9. Payment other than Remuneration to Contractors


N/A. No payment other than remuneration is provided to contractors.



10. Assurance of Confidentiality


Respondents are advised that data are collected according to the provisions of the Title 34 USC, Sections 10134 and 10231, which establish the allowable use of data collected by BJS. Under these sections, all information which can identify individuals is held confidential by BJS and “shall be used only for statistical or research purposes, and shall be gathered in a manner that precludes their use for law enforcement or any purpose relating to a particular individual other than statistical or research purposes” (Section 10134). As the collection agent for BJS, the Census Bureau collects these data with assurances pursuant to these sections.