6 Usc 621
[…] the amendments made by this Act, shall take effect on
the date that is 30 days after the date of enactment of
this Act [Dec. 18, 2014].’’

§ 621

TITLE 6—DOMESTIC SECURITY

Pub. L. 113–254, § 5, Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 2919, provided that: ‘‘The authority provided under title XXI of
the Homeland Security Act of 2002 [6 U.S.C. 621 et seq.],
as added by section 2(a), shall terminate on the date
that is 4 years after the effective date of this Act [see
section 4(a) of Pub. L. 113–254, set out above].’’
EX. ORD. NO. 13650. IMPROVING CHEMICAL FACILITY
SAFETY AND SECURITY
Ex. Ord. No. 13650, Aug. 1, 2013, 78 F.R. 48029, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the
Constitution and the laws of the United States of
America, it is hereby ordered as follows:
SECTION 1. Purpose. Chemicals, and the facilities
where they are manufactured, stored, distributed, and
used, are essential to today’s economy. Past and recent
tragedies have reminded us, however, that the handling
and storage of chemicals are not without risk.