1670-0015 CVI Supporting Statement A (29-SEP-2020) FINAL
[…] No payment or gift of any kind is provided to any respondents.


10. Describe any assurance of confidentiality provided to respondents and the basis for the assurance in statute, regulation, or agency policy.



No assurance of confidentiality is provided to the respondents. However, some information may be protected from disclosure by CISA under the designation CVI. CVI is a Sensitive but Unclassified designation authorized under Pub. Law 107-296 and implemented in 6 CFR 27.400.


6 U.S.C. 623(d) states that “in any proceeding to enforce this section, vulnerability assessments, site security plans, and other information submitted to or obtained by the Secretary under this section, and related vulnerability or security information, shall be treated as if the information were classified material.” In addition, 6 CFR § 27.400(h) specifies the circumstances under which access to CIV may be provided by CISA in the context of an administrative enforcement proceeding.


This is a privacy sensitive system.