1204ss14
[…] The consolidated ICR will include any updates to the information collection activities covered by this ICR. The renewal of this ICR will ensure there is no lapse in approval of this ICR while the new, consolidated ICR is under development. When the consolidated ICR is approved, EPA plans to discontinue this ICR.

  1. NEED FOR AND USE OF THE COLLECTION

  1. Need/Authority for the Collection

This information collection stems from a non-discretionary statutory requirement. Submission of information about unreasonable adverse effects is specifically required under FIFRA section 6(a)(2) of (7 U.S.C. 136d(a)(2)) see Attachment A:


"If at any time after the registration of a pesticide the registrant has additional factual information regarding unreasonable adverse effects on the environment of the pesticide, he shall submit such information to the Administrator."


The Agency’s FIFRA section 6(a)(2) regulations are codified in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) at 40 CFR part 159 (Attachment B), and Agency guidance is available in Pesticide Registration (PR) Notice 98-3 (Attachment C).


In terms of scope, please note that in CSMA and NACA v.