New Format for MAP GUIDE
[…] letter or memorandum from HUD’s Office of Davis Bacon Labor Standards stating that the Project may
be closed (the letter may be conditional, may be issued by DBLS or DOL, and may require specific
mitigation to address unpaid obligations).

MAP Guide, December 2020
Go to beginning of Chapter 19

Chapter 19
Page 19-19

Bookmarked Version
Go to Index

To return to this page after clicking a link, press ALT + Back Arrow
Go to Table of Contents

Chapter 19 Closing Guide
19.3 Final Loan Closing Procedures for New Construction and Substantial Rehabilitation

9. 24 CFR 200.101 requires Borrower to certify, among other matters, as to “all unpaid obligations in
connection with the mortgage transaction, the purchase of the mortgaged property, the construction
or rehabilitation of the project or the purchase of the equipment financed with mortgage loan
proceeds.” See Request for Final Endorsement (form HUD-92023M), which may require modification
to accurately reflect the parameters of the dispute while still providing the information required
under 24 CFR 200.101.