Form N-CEN Supporting Statement
[…] companies are required to file periodic reports with the Commission under the Investment
Company Act of 1940 (“Investment Company Act”) (15 U.S.C. 80a-1 et seq.). Section
30(a) of the Investment Company Act (15 U.S.C. 80a-29(a)) provides that each registered
investment company must file annually with the Commission such information,
documents and reports as investment companies having securities registered on a national
securities exchange are required to file annually under the Securities Exchange Act of
1934 (“Exchange Act”) (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.). In addition, Section 30(b) of the
Investment Company Act (15 U.S.C. 80a-29(b)) requires each registered investment
company to file, among other things, “such information, documents, and reports (other
than financial statements), as the Commission may require to keep reasonably current the
information and documents contained in the registration statement of such company….”
Form N-CEN is a structured form that requires registered funds to provide censustype information to the Commission on an annual basis. 1 Filers must submit this report
electronically using the Commission’s electronic filing system (“EDGAR”) in Extensible
Markup Language (“XML”) format.