FR2225_20201209_omb
[…] reporting office and serves as the FBO’s representative on all matters involving compliance with
the PSR policy.
Public Availability of Data
Unless a reporting FBO requests confidential treatment, the FR 2225 is a public report
and is available through the Board’s Freedom of Information Act Office.
Legal Status
This information collection is authorized pursuant to section 7(a) of the International
Banking Act (12 U.S.C. § 3105(a)), which establishes reserve requirements for U.S. branches
and agencies of foreign banks, and pursuant to section 13(14) of the Federal Reserve Act (FRA)
(12 U.S.C. § 347d), which provides that “each Federal Reserve bank may receive deposits from,
discount paper endorsed by, and make advances to any branch or agency of a foreign bank in the
same manner and to the same extent that it may exercise such powers with respect to a member
bank if such branch or agency is maintaining reserves with such Reserve bank pursuant to
section 7 of the International Banking Act of 1978.” In addition, sections 11(i), 16, and 19(f) of
the FRA (12 U.S.C. §§ 248(i), 248-1, and 464), continue to provide authority for the collection
of the FR 2225. The obligation to respond is required to obtain a benefit (i.e., this information is