Public Law 101-508
[…] (2) EXEMPTION FOR FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIPS WITH HOSPITAL
UNRELATED TO THE PROVISION OF CUNICAL LABORATORY SERV-

ICES.—Section 1877(b) is amended by redesignating paragraph
(4) as paragraph (5) and by inserting after paragraph (3) the
following new paragraph:
"(4) HOSPITAL FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIP UNRELATED TO THE
PROVISION OF CLINICAL LABORATORY SERVICES.—In t h e CaSO o f a

42 u s e 1395nn
note.

financial relationship with a hospital if the financial relationship does not relate to the provision of clinical laboratory
services.".
(3) REVISION OF REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.—Section 1877(f) (42
U.S.C. 1395nn(f)) is amended—
(A) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) the names and unique physician identification numbers
of all physicians with an ownership or investment interest (as
described in subsection (a)(2)(A)) in the entity, or whose immediate relatives have such an ownership or investment.";
(B) in the third sentence, by striking "1 year after the
date of the enactment of this section" and inserting "October 1,1991"; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new sentences:
"The requirement of this subsection shall not apply to
covered items and services provided outside the United