Public Law 101-508
[…] effective).
(d) FREEZE IN REASONABLE CHARGES FOR PARENTERAL AND E N TERAL NUTRIENTS, SUPPUES, AND EQUIPMENT DURING 1991.—In

determining the amount of payment under part B of title XVIII of
the Social Security Act for enteral and parenteral nutrients, supplies, and equipment furnished during 1991, the charges determined
to be reasonable with respect to such nutrients, supplies, and equipment may not exceed the charges determined to be reasonable with
respect to such items for 1990.
(e)

REQUIRING

PRIOR

APPROVAL

FOR POTENTIALLY

OVERUSED

ITEMS.—Section 1834(a) (42 U.S.C. 1395m(a)), as amended by subsection (b), is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(15) CARRIER DETERMINATIONS OF POTENTIALLY OVERUSED
ITEMS IN ADVANCE.—
"(A) DEVELOPMENT OF UST OF ITEMS BY SECRETARY.—The

Secretary shall develop and periodically update a list of
items for which payment may be made under this subsection that the Secretary determines, on the basis of prior
payment experience, are frequently subject to unnecessary
utilization, and shall include in such list seat-lift mechanisms, transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulators, and
motorized scooters.
"(B) DETERMINATIONS OF COVERAGE IN ADVANCE.—A carrier shall determine in advance whether payment for an
item included on the list developed by the Secretary under