Public Law 101-508
[…] and a foreign air carrier.

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-385

TITLE X—MISCELLANEOUS USER FEES
AND OTHER PROVISIONS
Subtitle A—Customs User Fees and Other
Trade Provisions
PART I—CUSTOMS USER F E E S
SEC. 10001. CUSTOMS USER FEES.
(a) EXTENSION OF EFFECTIVE PERIOD FOR FEES.—Paragraph (3) of

section 13031(j) of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget ReconciUation
Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(j)(3)) is amended by striking out "1991"
and inserting "1995".
(b) ADJUSTMENT OF FEES FOR FORMALLY-ENTERED MERCHANDISE.—

Paragraph (9) of section 13031(a) of the ConsoUdated Omnibus
Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(a)(9)) is amended to
read as follows:
"(9)(A) For the processing of merchandise that is formally
entered or released during any fiscal year, a fee in an amount
equal to 0.17 percent ad valorem, unless adjusted under
subparagraph (B).
"(B)(i) The Secretary of the Treasury may adjust the ad
valorem rate specified in subparagraph (A) to an ad valorem
rate (but not to a rate of more than 0.19 percent nor less than
0.15 percent) that would, if charged, offset the salaries and
expenses that will likely be incurred by the Customs Service in
the processing of such entries and releases during the fiscal
year in which such costs are incurred.
"(ii) In determining the amount of any adjustment under
clause (i), the Secretary of the Treasury shall take into account
whether there is a surplus or deficit in the fund established
under section 613A of the Tariff Act of 1930 with respect to the