Public Law 101-508
[…] money penalty in an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each
such form or document so distributed. The provisions of
section 1128A (other than subsections (a) and (b)) shall
apply to civil money penalties under this subparagraph in
the same manner as they apply to a penalty or proceeding
under section 1128A(a).".
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1)
shall apply to forms and documents distributed on or after
January 1,1991.
(g) RECERTIFICATION FOR CERTAIN PATIENTS RECEIVING HOME
OXYGEN THERAPY SERVICES ^~

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1834(a)(5) (42 U.S.C. 1395m(a)(5)) is
amended—
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking "(B) and (C)" and
inserting "(B), (C), and (E)"; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(E)

42 use 1395m
note.

42 use 1395f
note.

RECERTIFICATION FOR PATIENTS RECEIVING HOME

OXYGEN THERAPY.—In the case of a patient receiving home
oxygen therapy services who, at the time such services are
initiated, has an initial arterial blood gas value at or above
a partial pressure of 55 or an arterial oxygen saturation at
or above 89 percent (or such other values, pressures, or
criteria as J h e Secretary may specify) no payment may be
made under this part for such services after the expiration
of the 90-day period that begins on the date the patient first
receives such services unless the patient's attending physician certifies that, on the basis of a follow-up test of the
patient's arterial blood gas value or arterial oxygen saturation conducted during the final 30 days of such 90-day
period, there is a medical need for the patient to continue to
receive such services.".
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by paragraph (1)
shall apply to patients who first receive home oxygen therapy
services on or after January 1,1991.
(h) TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS.—Effective as if included in the enactment of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987, section