Public Law 101-508
[…] and inserting "subsection (c)(6)".
(F) Section 1819(f)(2)(A)(ii) (42 U.S.C. 1395i-3(f)(2)(A)(ii)) is
amended by striking "and" at the end.
(G) Section 1866(a)(1)(F) (42 U.S.C. 1395cc(a)(l)(F) is
amended—
(i) in clause (i), by striking the comma at the end and
inserting "),", and
(ii) in clause (ii), by striking "(4)(A)" and inserting
"(3)(A)" and by striking the semicolon at the end and
inserting a comma.

PART 2—PROVISIONS RELATING TO PART B
Subpart A—Payment for Physicians* Services
SEC. 4101. CERTAIN OVERVALUED PROCEDURES.
(a) PREVIOUSLY IDENTIFIED PROCEDURES.—Section 1842(b)(14) (42

U.S.C. 1395u(b)(14)) is amended—
(1) by inserting "(i)" after "(14)(A)"; and
(2) by adding at the end of subparagraph (A) the following
new clause:
"(ii) In determining the reasonable charge for a physicians' service specified in subparagraph (C)(i) and furnished during 1991, the
prevailing charge for such service shall be the prevailing charge
otherwise recognized for such service for the period during 1990
beginning on April 1, reduced by the same amount as the amount of
the reduction effected under this paragraph (as amended by the
Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990) for such service during
such period.".
(b) UNSURVEYED SURGICAL AND TECHNICAL PROCEDURES.—(1) Section 1842(b) (42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)) is amended by adding at the end the
following new paragraph:
"(16)(A) In determining the reasonable charge for all physicians'
services other than physicians' services specified in subparagraph
(B) furnished during 1991, the prevailing charge for a locality shall
be 6.5 percent below the prevailing charges used in the locality
under this part in 1990 after March 31.
"(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the physicians' services
specified in this subparagraph are as follows:
"(i) Radiology, anesthesia and physician pathology services,
the technical components of diagnostic tests specified in para-

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-55