Public Law 101-508
[…] (iii) in subclause (II), by striking the period at the end
and inserting ", and"; and
(iv) by adding at the end the following new subclause:
"(III) in the case of a nurse aide not described in
subclause (II) who is employed by (or who has
received an offer of employment from) a facility
not later than 12 months after completing either
such program, the State shall provide for the reimbursement of costs incurred in completing such
program on a prorata basis during the period in
which the nurse aide is so employed.".
(F) MODIFICATION OF NURSING FACIUTY DEFICIENCY STANDARDS.—

(i) I N GENERAL.—Section 1819(f)(2)(B)(iii)(I) (42 U.S.C.
1395i-3(f)(2)(B)(iii)(I)) is amended to read as follows:
"(I) offered Jt)y or in a skilled nursing facility
which, within the previous 2 years—
"(a) has operated under a waiver under
subsection (b)(4)(C)(ii)(II);
"(b) has been subject to an extended (or
partial extended) survey under subsection
(g)(2)(B)(i) or section 1919(g)(2)(B)(i); or
"(c) has been assessed a civil money penalty
described in subsection (h)(2)(B)(ii) or section
1919(h)(2)(A)(ii) of not less than $5,000, or has
been subject to a remedy described in clauses
(i) or (iii) of subsection (h)(2)(B), subsection