Public Law 101-508
[…] of the most recently reported quarter and the immediately
preceding quarter is less than one percent.

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-589

"(k) ECONOMIC AND TECHNICAL ASSUMPTIONS.—In all reports required by this section, 0MB shall use the same economic and
technical assumptions as used in the most recent budget submitted
by the President under section 1105(a) of title 31, United States
Code.".
Ob) SECTION 250: DEFINITIONS.—Paragraph (12) of section 257 of

such Act (as in effect immediately before the date of enactment of 2 USC 900,907.
this Act) is redesignated as a new paragraph (21) of section 250(c).
(c) SECTION 255: EXEMPT PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES.—

(1) Section 255(a) of such Act is amended to read as follows: 2 USC 905.
"(a) SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS AND TIER I RAILROAD RETIREMENT

BENEFITS.—Benefits payable under the old-age, survivors, and
disability insursince program established under title II of the Social
Security Act, and benefits payable under section 3(a), 3(fX3), 4(a), or
4(f) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974, shall be exempt from
reduction under any order issued under this part.".
(2) Section 255(e) of such Act is amended to read as follows:
"(e) NON-DEFENSE UNOBLIGATED BALANCES.—Unobligated balances of budget authority carried over from prior fiscal years, except
balances in the defense category, shall be exempt from reduction