Public Law 101-508
[…] unless the Secretary finds that the coastal state is satisfactorily
** So in original. Probably should be "1705),".
'^ So in original. Probably should be "following:".
" So in original. Probably should be "(6Xa)".

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-303

developing its management program. No coastal State is eligible to
receive more than two grants pursuant to this subsection.
"(b) Any coastal State which has completed the development of its
management program shall submit such program to the Secretary
for review and approval pursuant to section 306.".
SEC. 6206. ADMINISTRATIVE GRANTS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 306 of the Coastal Zone Management
Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1455) is amended to read as follows:
"ADMINISTRATIVE GRANTS

"SEC. 306. (a) The Secretary may make grants to any coastal State
for the purpose of administering that State's management program,
if the State matches any such grant according to the following ratios
of Federal-to-State contributions for the applicable fiscal year:
"(1) For those States for which programs were approved prior
to enactment of the Coastal Zone Act Reauthorization Amendments of 1990,1 to 1 for any fiscal year.
"(2) For programs approved after enactment of the Coastal
Zone Act Reauthorization Amendments of 1990, 4 to 1 for the