Public Law 101-508
[…] (B) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following
new subparagraph:
"(D) Any negative action or finding by such authority,
organization, or entity regarding the practitioner or
entity.".
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by paragraph (1)
shall apply to State information reporting systems as of January 1, 1992, without regard to whether or not the Secretary of
Health and Human Services has promulgated any regulations
to carry out such amendments by such date.
SEC. 4753. CLARIFICATION OF AUTHORITY OF INSPECTOR GENERAL.
Section 1128A(j) (42 U.S.C. 1320a-7a0*)) is amended—
(1) by striking "0')" and inserting "(j)(l)"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(2) The Secretary may delegate authority granted under this
section and under section 1128 to the Inspector General of the
Department of Health and Human Services.".
SEC. 4754. NOTICE TO STATE MEDICAL BOARDS WHEN ADVERSE ACTIONS
TAKEN.

(a) I N GENERAL.—Section 1902(a)(41) (42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(41)) is
amended by inserting "and, in the case of a physician and notwithstanding paragraph (7), the State medical licensing board" after