Public Law 101-508
[…] of the rates of tax in effect under subsections (a) and (b) of
section 3111 for the calendar year."
SEC. 5126. TRANSFER TO RAILROAD RETIREMENT ACCOUNT.

45 use 231n
"o^-

Subsection (c)(1)(A) of section 224 of the Railroad Retirement
Solvency Act of 1983 (relating to section 72(r) revenue increase
transferred to certain railroad accounts) is amended by striking
"1990" and inserting "1992".
SEC. 5127. WAIVER OF 2-YEAR WAITING PERIOD FOR INDEPENDENT
ENTITLEMENT TO DIVORCED SPOUSE'S BENEFITS.
(a) WAIVER FOR PURPOSES OF DEDUCTIONS ON ACCOUNT OF WORK.—

Section 203(b)(2) (42 U.S.C. 403(b)(2)) is amended—
(1) by striking "(2) When" and all that follows through "2
years, the benefit" and inserting the" following:
"(2XA) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), in any case in
which—
"(i) any of the other persons referred to in paragraph (1)(B) is
entitled to monthly benefits as a divorced spouse under section
202(b) or (c) for any month, and
"(ii) such person has been divorced for not less than 2 years,
the benefit"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(B) Clause (ii) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to
any divorced spouse in any case in which the individual referred to
in paragraph (1) became entitled to old-age insurance benefits under
section 202(a) before the date of the divorce.".
(b) WAIVER IN CASE OF NONCOVERED WORK OUTSIDE THE UNITED

STATES.—Section 203(d)(lXB) (42 U.S.C. 403(d)(1)(B)) is amended—
(1) by striking "(B) When" and all that follows through "2
years, the benefit" and inserting the following:
"(BXi) Except as provided in clause (ii), in any case in which—
"(I) a divorced spouse is entitled to monthly benefits under
section 202(b) or (c) for any month, and
"(II) such divorced spouse has been divorced for not less than
2 years,
the benefit"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new clause: