Public Law 101-508
[…] 104 STAT. 1388-226

42 u s e 1382c
note.

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

individual who specializes in a field of medicine appropriate to the
disability of the child (as determined by the Secretary) evaluates the
case of such child.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a)
shall apply to determinations made 6 or more months after the date
of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 5037. REIMBURSEMENT FOR VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SERVICES
FURNISHED
DURING
CERTAIN
MONTHS OF
NONPAYMENT OF SSI BENEFITS.

42 u s e 1382d
note.

(a) I N GENERAL.—Section 1615 (42 U.S.C. 1382d) is amended by
adding at the end the following:
"(e) The Secretary may reimburse the State agency described in
subsection (d) for the costs described therein incurred in the provision of rehabilitation services—
"(1) for any month for which an individual received—
"(A) benefits under section 1611 or 1619(a);
"(B) assistance under section 1619(b); or
"(C) a federally administered State supplementary payment under section 1616 of this Act or section 212(b) of
Public Law 93-66; and