Public Law 101-508
[…] funded, in addition to amounts otherwise appropriated, and shall
remain available until expended.

104 STAT. 1388-230

42 use 1313
note.

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

"(2) Gifts accepted under paragraph (1) shall be available for
obligation or other use by the United States only to the extent and
in the amounts provided in appropriation Acts.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subsection (a)
shall be effective for fiscal years beginning after September 30,1989.
SEC. 5057. TECHNICAL AMENDMENT TO NATIONAL COMMISSION ON
CHILDREN.

Section 1139(d) (42 U.S.C. 1320b-9(d)) is amended in the matter
preceding paragraph (1), by striking "an interim report no later
than March 31, 1991, and a final report no later than September 30,
1990" and inserting "an interim report no later than September 30,
1990, and a final report no later than March 31,1991".
SEC. 5058. EXTENSION OF PROHIBITION AGAINST IMPLEMENTATION OF
PROPOSED REGULATIONS ON EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE AND
AFDC SPECIAL NEEDS.

Section 8005 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989 (42
U.S.C. 606 note) is amended in each of subsections (a)(2) and (c) by