Public Law 101-508
[…] 1395x(b)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (3), by striking "(including clinical psychologist (as defined by the Secretary))", and

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-89

(2) in paragraph (4), by striking everything after "intern" and
inserting ", services described by subsection (s)(2)(K)(i), certified
nurse-midwife services, qualified psychologist services, and services of a certified registered nurse anesthetist; and".
(b) TREATMENT OF SERVICES FURNISHED IN INPATIENT SETTING.—

Section 1832(a)(2)(B)(iii) (42 U.S.C. 1395k(a)(2)(B)(iii)) is amended to
read as follows:
"(iii) services described by section 1861(s)(2)(K)(i), certified nurse-midwife services, qualified psychologist
services, and services of a certified registered nurse
anesthetist;".
(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(1) Section 1862(a)(14) (42 U.S.C. 1395y) is amended—
(A) by striking "or are services of a certified registered
nurse anesthetist", and
(B) by inserting after "this paragraph)" a comma and the
following: "services described by section 1861(s)(2)(K)(i),