Public Law 101-508
[…] follows through "with respect to" and inserting the following:
"90 days each, a subsequent period of 30 days, and a subsequent
extension period with respect to"; and
(2) in subsection (d)—
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking "90 days each" and all
that follows through "lifetime" and inserting the following:
"90 days each, a subsequent period of 30 days, and a
subsequent extension period during the individual's lifetime", and
(B) in paragraph (2)(B), by striking "a 90- or 30-day
period," and inserting "a 90- or 30-day period or a subsequent extension period,".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1814(a)(7)(A) (42 U.S.C.

1395f(a)(7)(A)) is amended—
(1) in clause (i), by striking "and" at the end;
(2) in clause (ii), by striking the semicolon at the end and
inserting ", and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new clause:
"(iii) in a subsequent extension period, the medical
director or physician described in clause (i)(II)
recertifies at the beginning of the period that the
individual is terminally ill;".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall 42 u s e 1395d
apply with respect to care and services furnished on or after Janu- note.
ary 1,1990.
SEC. 4007. FREEZE IN PAYMENTS UNDER PART A THROUGH DECEMBER 31. 42 u s e 1395WW
note.