Public Law 101-508
[…] of the service, 0 percent shall be considered to be
attributable to physician work.
"(vii) LIMITS ON CONVERSION FACTOR.—The conversion
factor to be applied to a locality under this subparagraph to the professional or technical component of a
service shall not be more than 9.5 percent below the
conversion factor applied in the locality under subparagraph (C) to such component, but in no case shall the
conversion factor be less than 60 percent of the national weighted average of the conversion factors (computed under clause (i)).".
(b) SPECIAL RULE FOR TRANSITION FOR RADIOLOGY SERVICES.—

Section 1848(a)(2)(C) (42 U.S.C. 1395w-4(a)(2)(C)) is amended—
(1) by inserting "AND RADIOLOGY" after "SPECIAL RULE FOR
ANESTHESIA", and

(2) by adding at the end the following: "With respect to
radiology services, '109 percent' and '9 percent' shall be substituted for '115 percent' and '15 percent', respectively, in
subparagraph (A)(ii).

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-57

(c) REDUCTION I N P R E V A I L I N G C H A R G E L E V E L FOR O T H E R RADIOLOGY SERVICES.—

42 u s e 1395m
note.

(1) I N GENERAL.—In applying p a r t B of title XVIII of t h e