Public Law 101-508
[…] insurance guarantee commitment in effect on the date of
enactment of this section, and
"(B) emergency provisions as designated under subsection
(e); and
"(2) the estimated amount of savings in direct spending programs applicable to those fiscal years resulting from the prior
year's sequestration under this section or section 253, if any
(except for any amounts sequestered as a result of a net deficit
increase in the fiscal year immediately preceding the prior
fiscal year), as published in OMB's end-of-session sequestration
report for that prior year.

2 USC 902.

104 STAT. 1388-582

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

"(c) ELIMINATING A DEFICIT INCREASE.—(1) The amount required to
be sequestered in a fiscal year under subsection (b) shall be obtained
from non-exempt direct spending accounts from actions taken in the
following order:
"(A) FIRST.—All reductions in automatic spending increases
specified in section 256(a) shall be made.
"(B) SECOND.—If additional reductions in direct spending accounts are required to be made, the maximum reductions
permissible under sections 256(b) (guaranteed student loans)