Public Law 101-508
[…] referred to as the 'divisor') elapsing after the second
year prior to the year of (ieath, or 1936 if later, and
prior to the year of death, and in no case shall the
divisor be less than one; and
"(ii) the total wages prior to 1951 (as defined in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph) of an individual who either
attained age 21 after 1949 or died after 1949 before attaining age 21, shall be divided by the number of years (hereinafter in this subparagraph referred to as the 'divisor')
elapsing after 1949 and prior to 1951.".
(B) CREDITING OF WAGES TO YEARS.—Clause (iii) of section
215(d)(1)(B) (42 U.S.C. 415(d)(l)(B)(iii)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(iii) if the quotient exceeds $3,000, only $3,000 shall be
deemed to be the individual's wages for each of the years
which were used in computing the amount of the divisor,
and the remainder of the individual's total wages prior to
1951 (I) if less than $3,000, shall be deemed credited to the
computation base year (as defined in subsection (b)(2) as in
effect in December 1977) immediately preceding the earliest
year used in computing the amount of the divisor, or (II) if
$3,000 or more, shall be deemed credited, in $3,000 increments, to the computation base year (as so defined) immediately preceding the earliest year used in computing the
amount of the divisor and to each of the computation base
years (as so defined) consecutively preceding that year, with
any remainder less than $3,000 being credited to the computation base year (as so defined) immediately preceding
the earliest year to which a full $3,000 increment was
credited; and".
(C) APPUCABILITY.—Section 215(d) is further amended—
(i) in paragraph (2)(B), by striking "except as provided in paragraph (3),";
(ii) by striking paragraph (2)(C) and inserting the
following:
"(C)(i) who becomes entitled to benefits under section 202(a) or
223 or who dies, or
"(ii) whose primary insurance amount is required to be recomputed under paragraph (2), (6), or (7) of subsection (f) or under
section 231."; and
(iii) by striking paragraphs (3) and (4).
(3) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(A) Section 215(i)(4) (42 U.S.C. 415(i)(4)) is amended in the
first sentence by inserting "and as amended by section 5117

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-277

of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990" after
"as then in effect".
(B) Section 203(a)(8) (42 U.S.C. 403(a)(8)) is amended in the
first sentence by inserting "and as amended by section 5117
of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990," after
"December 1978" the second place it appears.
(C) Section 215(c) (42 U.S.C. 415(c)) is amended by striking
"This" and inserting "Subject to the amendments made by
section 5117 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of
1990 this"
(D) Section 215(f)(7) (42 U.S.C. 415(f)(7)) is amended by
striking the period at the end of the first sentence and
inserting ", including a primary insurance amount computed under any such subsection whose operation is modified as a result of the amendments made by section 5117 of
the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990".
(E)(i) Section 215(d) (42 U.S.C. 415(d)) is further amended
by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (3).
(ii) Subsections (a)(7)(A), (a)(7XC)(ii), and (fX9)(A) of section
215 (42 U.S.C. 415) are each amended by striking "subsection (d)(5)" each place it appears and inserting "subsection