Public Law 101-508
[…] TAKEN BY SECRETARY.—

42 use 1320C-5
"°*®-

(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 1156(b) (42 U.S.C. 1320c-5(b)) is
amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(6) When the Secretary effects an exclusion of a physician under
paragraph (2), the Secretary shall notify the State board responsible
for the licensing of the physician of the exclusion.".
(B) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this
paragraph shall apply to sahctions effected more than 60
days after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(e) CONFIDENTIALITY OF PEER REVIEW DELIBERATIONS.—

42 use 1320C-9
"°**-

(1) I N GENERAL.—Section 1160(d) (42 U.S.C. 1320c-9(d)) is
amended by adding at the end the following: "No document or
other information produced by such an organization in connection with its deliberations in making determinations under
section 1154(a)(1)(B) or 1156(a)(2) shall be subject to subpena or
discovery in any administrative or civil proceeding; except that
such an organization shall provide, upon request of a practitioner or other person adversely affected by such a determination, a summary of the organization's findings and conclusions
in making the determination.".
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by paragraph (1)
shall apply to all proceedings as of the date of the enactment of
this Act.
(f) CLARIFICATION OF LIMITATION ON LIABILITY.—Section 1157(b) (42

U.S.C. 1320c-6(b)) is amended—
(1) by inserting "organization having a contract with the