Public Law 101-508
[…] entitled to benefits based on the wages and self-employment
income of such insured individual for the month preceding
the initial month of such person's entitlement to such
benefits under section 202 or 223.
(B) RECOMPUTATIONS.—The amendments made by this
subsection shall apply with respect to any primary insurance amount upon the recomputation of such primary
insurance amount if such recomputation is first effective
for monthly benefits for months after the 18-month period
following the month in which this Act is enacted.
(b) BENEFITS IN CASE OF VETERANS.—Section 217(b) (42 U.S.C.
417(b)) is amended—
(1) in the first sentence of paragraph (1), by striking "Any"
and inserting "Subject to paragraph (3), any"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(3XA) The preceding provisions of this subsection shall apply for
purposes of determining the entitlement to benefits under section
202, based on the primary insurance amount of the deceased World
War II veteran, of any surviving individual only if such surviving
individual makes application for such benefits before the end of the
18-month period after the month in which the Omnibus Budget
Reconciliation Act of 1990 was enacted.

^2 USC 403 note.

104 STAT. 1388-278

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

"(B) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply if any person is entitled to
benefits under section 202 based on the primary insurance amount