Public Law 101-508
[…] November 1; and
"(II) for the semiannual period beginning on July 1
and ending on December 31, not later than the preceding May 1.".
(b) ASSESSMENT PROCEDURES.—Section 7(b)(2)(A) of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(b)(2)(A)), as amended by section 2(c) of this Act, is amended—
(1) by striking "annual" each time it appears;
(2) in clause (i)(I), by inserting "during that semiannual
period" after "member"; and
(3) in clause (ii)(I), by inserting "during that semiannual
period" after "member".
(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT ON TIMING OF ASSESSMENT CRED-

ITS.—Section 7(d)(1)(A) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12
U.S.C. 1817(d)(1)(A)) is amended to i-ead as follows:
"(A) The Corporation shall prescribe and publish the aggregate amount to be credited to insured depository institutions—
"(i) in the semiannual period beginning on January 1 and
ending on June 30, not later than the preceding November 1; and
"(ii) in the semiannual period beginning on July 1 and
ending on December 31, not later than the preceding
May 1.".
SEC. 2004. FDIC AUTHORIZED TO SET DESIGNATED RESERVE RATIO AS
NECESSARY IN FACE OF SIGNIFICANT RISK OF SUBSTANTIAL
LOSSES TO INSURANCE FUND.