Public Law 101-508
[…] amendment to any bill or resolution" and inserting "bill, resolution, amendment, motion, or conference report";
(E) in section 311(a), by—
(i) striking "bill, resolution, or amendment" and inserting
"bill, joint resolution, amendment, motion, or conference
report"; and
(ii) striking "or any conference report on any such bill or
resolution";
(F) in section 401(a), by—
(i) striking "bill, resolution, or conference report" and
inserting "bill, joint resolution, amendment, motion, or
conference report"; and
(ii) striking "(or any amendment which provides such
new spending authority)";

2 USC 633.

2 USC 634.
2 USC 637.
2 USC 642.

2 USC 651.

104 STAT. 1388-618
2 use 651.

2 use 652.

2 use 633.

PUBLICijAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

/
(G) in 8601101^40106X1), by—
(i) striking "bill or resolution" and inserting "bill, joint
resolution, amendment, motion, or conference report, as
reported to its House"; and
(ii) striking "(or any amendment which provides such
new spending authority)"; and
(H) in section 402(a), by—
(i) striking "bill, resolution, or conference report" and
inserting "bill, joint resolution, amendment, motion, or
conference report"; and
(ii) striking "or any amendment"; and