Public Law 101-508
[…] introduced under subsection (a) after the Senate has disposed of
a Senate originated resolution which is identical to the House
passed joint resolution, the action of the Senate with regard to
the disposition of the Senate originated joint resolution shall be
deemed to be the action of the Senate with regard to the House
originated joint resolution. If it is not identical to the House
passed joint resolution, then the Senate shall be considered to
have passed the joint resolution of the House as amended by the
text of the Senate joint resolution.".
(g) Such Act is amended by inserting after section 258A the
following:
"SEC. 258B. FLEXIBILITY AMONG DEFENSE PROGRAMS, PROJECTS, AND 2 USC 907c.
ACTIVITIES.

"(a) Subject to subsections (b), (c), and (d), new budget authority
and unobligated balances for any programs, projects, or activities
within major functional category 050 (other than a military personnel account) may be further reduced beyond the amount specified in
an order issued by the President under section 254 for such fiscal
year. To the extent such additional reductions are made and result
in additional outlay reductions, the President may provide for lesser
reductions in new budget authority and unobligated balances for
other programs, projects, or activities within major functional category 050 for such fiscal year, but only to the extent that the
resulting outlay increases do not exceed the additional outlay reductions, and no such program, project, or activity may be increased
above the level actually made available by law in appropriation Acts
(before taking sequestration into account). In making calculations
under this subsection, the President shall use account outlay rates
that are identical to those used in the report by the Director of OMB
under section 254.
"(b) No actions taken by the President under subsection (a) for a
fiscal year may result in a domestic base closure or realignment that
would otherwise be subject to section 2687 of title 10, United States
Code.
"(c) The President may not exercise the authority provided by this