Public Law 101-508
[…] (iv) by adding at the end the following new clause:
"(ii) In the case of services or items provided by an entity or
practitioner other than a physician, the Secretary may substitute the entity or practitioner which provided the services or
items for the term 'physician' in the notice described in clause
(i).".

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5,1990

104 STAT. 1388-115

(B) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subparagraph (A) shall take effect as if included in the enactment
of the Omnibus Budget Reconiliation 22 Act of 1989.

42 USC 1320c-3
°°*®-

(2) CLARIFICATION OF APPLICATION OF CRITERIA FOR DENIAL OF
PAYMENT.—

(A) I N GENERAL.—Section 1154(a)(2) (42 U.S.C. 1320c3(a)(2)) is amended by striking the third sentence and
inserting the following: "The organization shall identify
cases for which payment should not be made by reason of
paragraph (1)(B) only through the use of criteria developed
pursuant to guidelines established by the Secretary.".
(B) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subpara- f^ ^SC 1320c-3
graph (A) shall take effect as if included in the enactment note.
of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of
1985.