Public Law 101-508
[…] under section 1886(d)(3)(E) of such Act to hospitals
located in the geographic area in which the home
health agency is located, determined using the survey
of the 1988 wages and wage-related costs of hospitals in
the United States conducted under such section.
(3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1) 42 u s e 1395x
shall apply with respect to home health agency cost reporting note.
periods beginning on or after July 1,1991.
(e) CLARIFICATION OF DEFINITIONS AND REPORTING REQUIREMENTS
RELATING TO PHYSICIAN OWNERSHIP AND REFERRAL.—

(1) CLARIFYING DEFINITIONS.—Section 1877(h) of the Social

Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395nn(h)) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (6)(A), by striking "in the case o f and
all that follows through "the service," and inserting "in the
case of an item or service for which payment may be made
under part B, the request by a physician for the item or
service,";
(B) in paragraph (6)(B), by striking "in the case of another
clinical laboratory service,", and
(C) by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (7) and
by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new paragraph:

104 STAT. 1388-122

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990