Public Law 101-508
[…] "(v) program development grants as authorized by section
305; and
"(vi) to provide financial support to coastal States for use
for investigating and applying the public trust doctrine to
implement State maneigement programs approved under
section 306.
"(3) On December 1 of each year, the Secretary shall transmit to
the Congress an annual report on the Fund, including the balance of
the Fund and an itemization of all deposits into and disbursements
from the Fund in the preceding fiscal year.".
SEC. 6210. COASTAL ZONE ENHANCEMENT GRANTS.

Section 309 of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16
U.S.C. 1452b) is amended to read as follows:
" C O A S T A L Z O N E ENHANCEMENT GRANTS

"SEC. 309. (a) For purposes of this section, the term 'coastal zone 16 USC 1456b.
enhancement objective' means any of the following objectives:
"(1) Protection, restoration, or enhancement of the existing
coastal wetlands base, or creation of new coeistal wetlands.
"(2) Preventing or significantly reducing threats to life and
destruction of property by eliminating development and redevelopment in high-hazard areas, managing development in
other hazard areas, and anticipating and managing the effects
of potential sea level rise and Great Lakes level rise.
"(3) Attaining increased opportunities for public access,
taking into account current and future public access needs, to

104 STAT. 1388-310

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

coastal areas of recreational, historical, aesthetic, ecological, or
cultural value.