Public Law 101-508
[…] B and C (of this title) and the amendments made by such subtitles
shall not take effect. This section shall apply notwithstanding any
provision relating to effective date or applicability contained in
subtitle B or C.

TITLE III—STUDENT LOANS AND LABOR
PROVISIONS
Subtitle A—Student Loan Program Savings
SEC. 3001. SHORT TITLE.

This subtitle may be cited as the 'Student Loan Default Prevention Initiative Act of 1990".
SEC. 3002. SUPPLEMENTAL PRECLAIMS ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS.
(a) EUMINATION OF SUPPLEMENTAL PRECLAIMS ASSISTANCE REIMBURSEMENTS.—SectioU 428(c) of the Higher Education Act of 1965
(20 U.S.C. 1078(c)) is amended—
(1) in the first sentence of paragraph (1)(A), by striking ",
including the administrative costs of supplemental preclaim
assistance for default prevention as defined in paragraph
(6)(C)";
(2) in paragraph (6)(C)(i), by striking "this paragraph" and
inserting "subsection (1)";
(3) in paragraph (6)(C)(i)(I), by striking "required or permitted
u n ^ r paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection and subsection (f)" and
inserting "generally comparable in intensiveness to the level of