Public Law 101-508
[…] Subtitle C—Premium Rates
SEC. 12021. INCREASE IN PREMIUM RATES.
(a) INCREASE IN BASIC PREMIUM.—

(1) I N GENERAL.—Clause (i) of section 4006(aX3)(A) of the
Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C.
1306(aX3XA)) is amended by striking ' % r plan years beginning
after December 31, 1987, an gimount equal to the sum of $16'
and inserting "for plan years beginning after December 31,
1990, an amount equal to the sum of $19".
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 4006(cXlXA) of such
Act (29 U.S.C. 1306(cXlXA)) is amended by adding at the end the
following new clause:
"(iv) with respect to each plan year beginning after
December 31, 1987, and before January 1, 1991, an amount
equal to $16 for each individual who was a participant in
such plan during the plan year, and".
(b) INCREASE IN ADDITIONAL PREMIUM.—Section 4006(aX3)(E) of
such Act (29 U.S.C. 1306(aX3XE)) is amended—
(1) by striking "$6.00" in clause (ii) and inserting "$9.00", and
(2) by striking "$34" in clause (ivXD and inserting "$53".