Public Law 101-508
[…] 42 u s e 1395/
note.
42 u s e 1395W-4
note.

42 u s e 1395Z
note.

104 STAT. 1388-60

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

section for the 9-month period beginning April 1, 1990. In a case in
which subparagraph (F) applies (relating to new physicians) so as to
limit the customary charges of a physician during 1990 to a percent
of prevailing charges, the previous sentence shall not prevent such
limit on customary charges under such subparagraph from increasing in 1991 to a higher percent of such prevailing charges.".
(3) CHANGE IN PAYMENT FOR YEARS AFTER 1991.—Section 1848

of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-4) is amended in subsection
(d)(3)(A)(A) in clause (i), by inserting "except as provided in clause
(iii)," after "subparagraph (B),", and
(B) by adding at the end the following new clause:
"(iii)

ADJUSTMENT

IN PERCENTAGE

INCREASE.—In

applying clause (i) for services furnished in 1992 for
which the appropriate update index is the index described in clause (ii)(I), the percentage increase in the
appropriate update index shall be reduced by 0.4
percentage points.".
(b) INCREASE IN PREVAILING CHARGE FLOOR FOR PRIMARY CARE
SERVICES

(1) I N GENERAL.—Section 1842(b)(4)(A)(vi) of such Act (42
U.S.C. 1395u(b)(4)(A)(vi)) is amended by striking "50 percent"
and inserting "60 percent".
42 u s e 1395W-4

note.

42 use I395u
note.

42 u s e 1395W-4
note.

(2) BUDGET NEUTRAL IMPLEMENTATION.—In c o m p u t i n g t h e

conversion factor under section 1848(d)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act for 1992, the Secretary of Health and Human Services
shall determine the estimated aggregate amount of payments
under part B of title XVIII of such Act for physicians' services
in 1991 assuming that the amendments made by this subsection
did not apply.
(3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by paragraphs
(1) and (2) shall apply to services furnished on or after
January 1,1991.
(c) VOLUME PERFORMANCE STANDARD FOR FISCAL YEAR 1991.—
Section 1848(f) (42 U.S.C. 1395w-4(f)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)(C), by striking "1990" the first place it
appears and inserting "1991 , and
(2) by adding at the end of paragraph (2) the following:
"(C) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the performance
standard rate of increase for a category of physicians'
services for fiscal year 1991 shall be the sum of—
"(i) the Secretary's estimate of the percentage by
which actual expenditures for the category of physicians' services under this part for fiscal year 1991
exceed actual expenditures for such category of services
in fiscal year 1990 (determined without regard to the