Public Law 101-508
[…] agency designated under section 658D.
"(2) PouciES AND PROCEDURES.—The State plan shall:
"(A) PARENTAL CHOICE OF PROVIDERS.—Provide assurances
that—
"(i) the parent or parents of each eligible child within
the State who receives or is offered child care services
for which financial assistance is provided under this
subchapter, other than through assistance provided
under paragraph (3XC), are given the option either—
' (I) to enroll such child with a child care provider that has a grant or contract for the provision
of such services; or
"(II) to receive a child care certificate as defined
in section 658P(2);

42 USC 9858c.

104 STAT. 1388-238

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990
"(ii) in cases in which the parent selects the option
described in clause (i)(I), the child will be enrolled with
the eligible provider selected by the parent to the
maximum extent practicable; and
"(iii) child care certificates offered to parents selecting the option described in clause (i)(II) shall be of a
value commensurate with the subsidy value of child
care services provided under the option described in
clause (i)(I);
except that nothing in this subparagraph shall require a