Public Law 101-508
[…] interests in the protection, management, and development of the .
resources of the exclusive economic zone that can only be served by
the active participation of coastal states in all Federal programs
affecting such resources and, wherever appropriate, by the development of state ocean resource plans as part of their federally approved coastal zone management programs.".
(b) POLICY.—(1) Section 303(2) of the Coastal Zone Management
Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1452(2)) is amended by striking "as well as the
needs for" and inserting in lieu thereof "EIS well as the needs for
compatible".
(2) Section 303(2)(B) of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972
(16 U.S.C. 1452(2)(B)) is amended by striking "of subsidence" and
inserting in lieu thereof the following: "likely to be affected by or
vulnerable to sea level rise, land subsidence,".
(3) Section 303(2) of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16
U.S.C. 1452(2)), as amended by paragraph (1), is amended—
(A) by redesignating subparagraphs (C) through (I) as subparagraphs (D) through (J), respectively; and
(B) by inserting immediately after subparagraph (B) the following new subparagraph:
"(C) the management of coastal development to improve,
safeguard, and restore the quality of coastal waters, and to
protect natural resources and existing uses of those
(4) Section 303(2) of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16
U.S.C. 1452(2)), as amended by paragraphs (1) and (3), is further
amended—
(A) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (I), as so
redesignated by paragraph (3);
(B) by striking the semicolon in subparagraph (J), as so redesignated by paragraph (3), and inserting in lieu thereof a
comma; and
(C) bv adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
' (K) the study and development, in any case in which the
Secretary considers it to be appropriate, of plans for
addressing the adverse effects upon the coastal zone of land
subsidence and of sea level rise; and".
(5) Section 303(3) of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16
U.S.C. 1452(3)) is amended by inserting "including those areas likely
to be affected by land subsidence, sea level rise, or fluctuating water
levels of the Great Lakes," immediately after "hazardous areas,".
(6) Section 303 of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16
U.S.C. 1452) is amended by striking "and" at the end of paragraph
(3); by striking the period at the end of paragraph (4) and inserting
in lieu thereof a semicolon; and by adding at the end the following
new paragraphs:
"(5) to encourage coordination and cooperation with and
among the appropriate Federal, State, and local agencies, and

104 STAT. 1388-302

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

international organizations where appropriate, in collection,
analysis, synthesis, and dissemination of coastal management
information, research results, and technical assistance, to support State and Federal regulation of land use practices affecting
the coastal and ocean resources of the United States; and
"(6) to respond to changing circumstances affecting the
coastal environment and coastal resource management by
encouraging States to consider such issues as ocean uses potentially affecting the coastal zone.".
SEC. 6204. DEFINITIONS.

(a) COASTAL ZONE.—The third sentence of section 304(1) of the