Public Law 101-508
[…] standing any other provision of law, the receipts and disbursements
of the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund £ind the
Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund shall not be counted as
new budget authority, outlays, receipts, or deficit or surplus for
purposes of—
(1) the budget of the United States Government as submitted
by the President,
(2) the congressional budget, or
(3) the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of
1985.
0))

EXCLUSION

OF

SOCIAL

SECURITY

FROM

CONGRESSIONAL

BUDGET.—Section 301(a) of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 is 2 USC 632.
amended by adding at the end the following: "The concurrent
resolution shall not include the outlays and revenue totals of the old
age, survivors, and disability insurance program established under
title II of the Social Security Act or the related provisions of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in the surplus or deficit totals
required by this subsection or in any other surplus or deficit totals
required by this title.".
SEC. 13302. PROTECTION OF OASDI TRUST FUNDS IN THE HOUSE OF 2 USC 632 note.
REPRESENTATIVES.

(a) I N GENERAL.—It shall not be in order in the House of Representatives to consider any bill or joint resolution, as reported, or
any Eimendment thereto or conference report thereon, if, upon