Public Law 101-508
[…] "(B) meeting the needs of homebuyers with low
downpayments and first-time homebuyers by providing access
to mortgage credit;
"(C) minimizing the risk to the Fund and to homeowners from
homeowner default; and
"(D) avoiding adverse selection.".
SEC. 2106. HOME EQUITY CONVERSION MORTGAGE INSURANCE DEMONSTRATION.

(a) TERMINATION DATE.—The first sentence of section 255(g) of the
National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715z-20(g)) is amended by striking
"September 30,1991" and inserting "September 30,1995".

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-21

(b) NUMBER OF MORTGAGES INSURED.—Section 255(g) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715z-20(g)) is amended by striking
the second sentence and inserting the following: "The total number
of mortgages insured under this section may not exceed 25,000.".

Subtitle C—Auction of Federally Insured
Mortgages
SEC. 2201. AUCTION OF MULTIFAMILY MORTGAGES.

Section 221(gX4) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 17151(g)(4))
is amended by adding after subparagraph (B) the following new
subparagraph: