Public Law 101-508
[…] appears".
(D) Section 1835(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
1395n(c)) is amended—
(i) in the first sentence, by striking "a hospital" and
inserting "a hospital or a rural primary care hospital";
^
(ii) in the second sentence, by striking "1833(a)(2)"
and inserting "1833(a)(2) (or, in the case of a rural
primary care hospital, in accordance with section
1833(a)(6))"; and
(iii) by striking the third sentence.
(3) TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS RELATING TO OTHER PROVIDERS OF
SKRVICES

(A) Section 1814(i)(l)(C)(i) (42 U.S.C. 1395f(i)(l)(C)(i)), as
amended by section 6005(a)(2) of the Omnibus Budget Rec-

104 STAT. 1388-54

42 use I395f
"°*®"

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990
onciliation Act of 1989, is amended by striking "during
fiscal year 1990" and inserting "on or after January 1, 1990,
and on or before September 30,1990,".
(B) Section 6005(c) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation
Act of 1989 is amended by striking "subsection (a)" and
inserting "subsections (a) and O^)".