Public Law 101-508
[…] Act of 1974 is amended to read as follows:
"(i) It shall not be in order in the Senate to consider any concurrent resolution on the budget as reported to the Senate that would
decrease the excess of social security revenues over social security
outlays in any of the fiscal years covered by the concurrent resolution. No change in chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
shall be treated as affecting the amount of social security revenues
unless such provision changes the income tax treatment of social
security benefits.".
(c) COMMITTEE ALLOCATIONS.—

(1) Section 302(a)(2) of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 is 2 USC 633.
amended by inserting after "appropriate levels o f the following: "social security outlays for the fiscal year of the resolution
and for each of the 4 succeeding fiscal years,".
(2) Section 302(f)(2) of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 is
amended by inserting before the period the following: "or provides for social security outlays in excess of the appropriate
allocation of social security outlays under subsection (a) for the

104 STAT. 1388-626

2 use 633.