Public Law 101-508
[…] State regulatory program no longer meets the standards and
requirements, before making a final determination, the Secretary
shall provide the State an opportunity to adopt such a plan of
correction as would permit the State regulatory program to continue
to meet such standards and requirements. If the Secretary makes a
final determination that the State regulatory program, after such
an opportunity, fails to meet such standards and requirements, the
program shall no longer be considered to have in operation a
program meeting such standards and requirements.".
(c) ENFORCEMENT BY STATES.—Section 1882a))(l) (42 U.S.C.
1395ss(b)(l)) is amended—
(1) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (D);
(2) by inserting "and" at the end of subparagraph (E);
(3) by inserting after subparagraph (E) the following:
"(F) reports to the Secretary on the implementation and
enforcement of standards and requirements of this paragraph at intervals established by the Secretary,"; and
(5) by adding at the end the following new sentence: "The
report required under subsection (F) shall include information
on loss ratios of policies sold in the State, frequency and types of
instances in which policies approved by the State fail to meet