Public Law 101-508
[…] after "insured plans)".
(b) EXEMPTIONS FROM PROHIBITED TRANSACTIONS.—Section 4080?)

of such Act (29 U.S.C. 11080?)) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new paragraph:

104 STAT. 1388-572

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

"(13) Any transfer in a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1996, of excess pension assets from a defined benefit plan
to a retiree health account in a qualified transfer permitted
under section 420 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as in
effect on January 1,1991)."
(c) FUNDING LIMITATIONS.—Section 302 of such Act (29 U.S.C.
1082) is amended by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection (h)
and by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(g) QuAUFiED TRANSFERS TO HEALTH BENEFIT ACCOUNTS.—For
purposes of this section, in the case of a qualified transfer (as defined
in section 420 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986)—
"(1) any assets transferred in a plan year on or before the
valuation date for such year (and any income allocable thereto)
shall, for purposes of subsection (c)(7), be treated as assets in the
plan as of the valuation date for such year, and