Public Law 101-508
[…] (3) REFUNDS.—With respect to any mortgage subject to premiums under this subsection, the Secretary shall refund all of
the unearned premium charges paid on a mortgage pursuant to
paragraph (1)(A) or (2)(A) upon payment in full of the principal
obligation of the mortgage prior to the maturity date.
(c) REGULATIONS.—The Secretary shall issue regulations to carry 12 USC 1709
out this section and the amendments made by this section not later "o*«than the expiration of the 90-day period beginning on the date of the
enactment of this Act.
SEC. 2104. MUTUAL MORTGAGE INSURANCE FUND DISTRIBUTIONS.

Section 205 of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1711) is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(e) In determining whether there is a surplus for distribution to
mortgagors under this section, the Secretary shall take into account
the actuarial status of the entire Fund.".
SEC. 2105. ACTUARIAL SOUNDNESS OF MUTUAL MORTGAGE INSURANCE
FUND.

Section 205 of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1711), as
amended by the preceding provisions of this Act, is further amended
by adding at the end the following new subsections:
"(f)(1) The Secretary shall ensure that the Mutual Mortgage
Insurance Fund attains a capital ratio of not less than 1.25 percent

104 STAT. 1388-20

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

within 24 months after the date of the enactment of this subsection
and maintains such ratio thereafter, subject to paragraph (2).
"(2) The Secretary shall endeavor to ensure that the Mutual
Mortgage Insurance Fund attains a capital ratio of not less than 2.0
percent within 10 years after the date of the enactment of this
subsection, and shall ensure that the Fund maintains at least such