Public Law 101-508
[…] (c) EXTENSION OF LIMITATION ON PREMIUMS.—Section 541(d) of the
Housing and Community Development Act of 1987 (42 U.S.C. 4015
note) is amended by striking "September 30, 1991" and inserting
"September 30,1995".
(d) EXTENSION OF EROSION PROVISIONS.—Section 1306(c)(7) of the
National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4013(c)(7)) is

104 STAT. 1388-24

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

amended by striking "September 30, 1991" and inserting "September 30, 1995".
(e) INCLUSION OF COSTS IN PREMIUMS.—
(1) ESTIMATES OF PREMIUM RATES.—Section 1307(a) of the

National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4014(a)) is
amended—
(A) in paragraph (l)(B)(i), by striking "and" at the end;
(B) in paragraph (l)(B)(ii), by inserting "and" after the
comma at the end;
(C) in paragraph (1)(B), by inserting at the end the following new clause:
"(iii) any remaining administrative expenses incurred in carrying out the flood insurance and floodplain management programs (including the costs of
mapping activities under section 1360) not included
under clause (ii), which shall be recovered by a fee
charged to policyholders and such fee shall not be
subject to any agents' commissions, company expense
allowances, or State or local premium taxes,"; and
(D) in paragraph (2), by inserting after "title" the
following: ", and which, together with a fee charged to
policyholders that shall not be not subject to any agents'
commission, company expenses allowances, or State or local
premium taxes, shall include any administrative expenses