Public Law 101-508
[…] completion of such review.
"(5) Any person who".
(2) TITLE XVL—Paragraph (2)(A) of section 1631(d) (42 U.S.C.
1383(d)(2)(A)) is amended to read as follows:
"(2)(A) The provisions of section 206(a) (other than paragraph (4)
thereof) shall apply to this part to the same extent as they apply in
the case of title II, except that paragraph (2) thereof shall be
applied—
"(i) by substituting 'section 1127(a) or 1631(g)' for 'section
1127(a)'; and
"(ii) by substituting 'section 1631(a)(7XA) or the requirements
of due process of law' for 'subsection (g) or (h) of section 223'.".
(b) PROTECTION OF ATTORNEY'S FEES FROM OFFSETTING SSI BENE-

FITS.—Subsection (a) of section 1127 (42 U.S.C. 1320a-6(a)) is amended
by adding at the end the following new sentence: "A benefit under
title II shall not be reduced pursuant to the preceding sentence to
the extent that any amount of such benefit would not otherwise be
available for payment in full of the maximum fee which may be
recovered from such benefit by an attorney pursuant to section
206(aX4).".
(c) LIMITATATION OF TRAVEL EXPENSES FOR REPRESENTATION OF
CLAIMANTS AT ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDINGS.—Section 2010') (42

U.S.C. 4010*)), section 1631(h) (42 U.S.C. 1383(h)), and section 1817(i)
(42 U.S.C. 1395i(i)) are each amended by adding at the end the