Public Law 101-508
[…] programs required by sections 252 and 253, and notwithstanding
section 710 of the Social Security Act, 0MB shall determine,
and the applicable Presidential order under section 254 shall
implement, the percentage reduction that shall apply to payments under the health insurance programs under title XVIII
of the Social Security Act for services furnished after the order
is issued, such that the reduction made in payments under that
order shall achieve the required total percentage reduction in
those payments for that fiscal year as determined on a 12-month
bdsis
(6) Section 256(d)(2)(C) of such Act is repealed.
(e) THE BASELINE.—(1) Section 257 of such Act is amended to read 2 USC 907.
as follows:
"SEC. 257. THE BASELINE.

"(a) I N GENERAL.—For any budget year, the baseline refers to a
projection of current-year levels of new budget authority, outlays,
revenues, and the surplus or deficit into the budget year and the
outyears based on laws enacted through the applicable date.
"(b) DIRECT SPENDING AND RECEIPTS.—For the budget year and
each outyear, the baseline shall be calculated using the following
assumptions:
"(1) IN GENERAL.—Laws providing or creating direct spending
and receipts are assumed to operate in the manner specified in