Public Law 101-508
[…] "1991,1992,1993, and 1994";
(6) by striking subsection (nX2XE) and inserting the following
new subparagraph:
"(E) For each of the fiscal years 1991, 1992, 1993, and 1994,
$35,000,000.";
(7) by striking "and 1991" in subsection (nX3) and inserting
"1991,1992,1993, and 1994"; and
(8) by inserting after subparagraph (E) of subsection (pXD the
following new subparagraphs:
"(F) For fiscal year 1992, $212,500,000.
"(G) For fiscal year 1993, $212,500,000.
"(H) For fiscal year 1994, $212,500,000.".

Subtitle E—Shale Oil Contract ModiHcation
SEC. 6401. SHALE OIL CONTRACT MODIFICATION.

Section 7404(a) of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (Public Law 99-272) is amended by adding at the 42 USC 8791
end the following sentence: "The Secretary of the Treasury shall "°*®have the authority to negotiate and execute agreements modifying
an existing contract relating to the production of synthetic crude oil
from oil shale, entered into under the Defense Production Act
Amendments of 1980 £ind subsequently transferred to the Secretary

104 STAT. 1388-320

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

of the Treasury for administration, provided the terms and conditions of any modification(s) are revenue neutral or result in a fiscal
savings to the United States Government, and in no event would
increase the financial exposure of the United States Government
under the contract: Provided, however. That the Secretary of the
Treasury shall have no authority to increase the total amount of
funds originally authorized for the existing contract: And provided
further, That the Secretary shall have no authority to negotiate and
execute any agreement modif3dng the existing contract if such
modification(s) would increase or accelerate the financial support
per unit for the synthetic fuel to be produced under the contract.".

Subtitle F—Environmental Protection Agency
Fees
42 u s e 4370c.

SEC. 6501. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY FEES.
(a) ASSESSMENT AND COLLECTION.—The Administrator

of the

Environmental Protection Agency shall, by regulation, assess and