Public Law 101-508
[…] to the allocation of assets to participants of the qualified
replacement plan.

104 STAT. 1388-566

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

"(2) For purposes of this subsection—
"(A) any term used in this subsection which is also used in
section 4980(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall have
the same meaning as when used in such section, and
"(B) any reference in this subsection to the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986 shall be a reference to such Code as in effect
immediately after the enactment of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990."
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(A) Section 404(a)(1)(D) of such Act (29 U.S.C.
1104(a)(1)(D)) is amended by striking "or title IV" and
inserting "and title IV".
(B) Section 4044(d) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1344(d)) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
paragraph:
"(4) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the
requirements of section 4980(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
(as in effect immediately after the enactment of the Omnibus
Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990) or section 404(d) of this Act with
respect to any distribution of residual assets of a single-employer
plan to the employer."
(C) Section 3 of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1002) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(41) The term 'single-employer plan' means a plan which is not a
multiemployer plan."
26 u s e 4980

SEC. 12003. EFFECTIVE DATE.