Public Law 101-508
[…] (2) in subsection (h)(7)(A), by striking "shall not be eligible"
and inserting "shall be eligible".
(b) FOOD AID ASSISTANCE.—The Agricultural Trade, Development,

and Assistance Act of 1954 (as amended by section 1512 of the Food,
Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990) is amended—
(1) in section 202(eXl), by striking "private" and all that 7 USC 1722.
follows through "Administrator" and inserting "the Administrator, not less than $10,000,000, and not more than $13,500,000,
shall be made available in each fiscal year to private voluntary
organizations and cooperatives";
(2) in section 406, by adding at the end the following new 7 USC 1736.
subsection:
"(d) AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS.—Funds shall be available under this
Act only to the extent provided in advance in appropriation Acts.";
and
(3) in section 407(c)(4), by striking "providing ocean" and 7 USC 1736a.
inserting "providing ocean transportation or".
(c) TOBACCO PROGRAM ADJUSTMENT.—Section 213 of the Dairy and
Tobacco Adjustment Act of 1983 (7 U.S.C. 51 Ir) is amended—

104 STAT. 1388-12