Public Law 101-508
[…] the (Congressional Budget Office.
"(d) IMPROVING COST ESTIMATES.—The Director and the Director
of the (Dongressional Budget Office shall coordinate the development
of more accurate data on historical performance of direct loan and
loan guarantee programs. They shall annually review the performance of outstanding direct loans and loan guarantees to improve
estimates of costs. The Office of Management and Budget and the
C!ongression£d Budget Office shall have access to all agency data
that may facilitate the development and improvement of estimates
of costs.

2 USC 661b.

104 STAT. 1388-612

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

"(e) HISTORICAL CREDIT PROGRAM COSTS.—The Director shall
review, to the extent possible, historical data and develop the best
possible estimates of adjustments that would convert aggregate
historical budget data to credit reform accounting.
"(f) ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS.—The Director and the Director of the

Congressional Budget Office shall each analyze and report to (Dongress on differences in long-term administrative costs for credit
programs versus grant programs by January 31, 1992. Their reports