Public Law 101-508
[…] (A) $2,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1991,1992, and 1993;
and
(B) $3,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1994 and 1995.
(2) Increases in revenues to the United States described in paragraph (1) shall be achieved by the Secretary of Commerce through
fair and equitable incresises in fees for services offered by the
various programs of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric
Administration.
(3) The Secretary of Commerce shall notify the Congress of any
changes in fee schedules under section 409 of the Act of November 17, 1988 (15 U.S.C. 1534), before such changes take effect.
SEC. 10202. RADON MEASUREMENT PROFICIENCY.

Section 305(e) of the Toxic Substances Control Act is amended by 15 USC 2665.
adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
"(5) RESEARCH.—The Administrator shall, in conjunction with
other Federal agencies, conduct research to develop, test, and
evaluate radon and radon progeny measurement methods and
protocols. The purpose of such research shall be to assess the
ability of those method^ and protocols to accurately assess
exposure to radon progeny. Such research shsill include—
"(A) conducting comparisons among radon and radon
progeny measurement techniques;
"(B) developing measurement protocols for different
building types under varying operating conditions; and
"(C) comparing the exposures estimated by stationary