Public Law 101-508
[…] of Health and Human Services unless the context specifies
otherwise.
"(12) SLIDING FEE SCALE.—The term 'sliding fee scale' means a
system of cost sharing by a family based on income and size of
the family.
"(13) STATE.—The term 'State' means any of the several
States, the District of Columbia, the Virgin Islands of the
United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
"(14) TRIBAL ORGANIZATION.—The term 'tribal organization'
has the meaning given it in section 4(c) of the Indian SelfDetermination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450b(c)).
"SEC. 658Q. PARENTAL RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES.

42 USC 9858o.

"Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed or applied in any
manner to infringe on or usurp the moral and legal rights and
responsibilities of parents or legal guardians.
"SEC. 658R. SEVERABILITY.

"If any provision of this subchapter or the application thereof to
any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity shall not

42 USC 9858p.

104 STAT. 1388-250

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990