Public Law 101-508
[…] Social Security Act, shall consider an appropriate adjustment to
reflect the technical component of furnishing physician pathology
services through a laboratory that is independent of a hospital and
separate from an attending or consulting physician's office.
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall
apply to services furnished on or after January 1,1991.
SEC. 4105. UPDATE FOR PHYSICIANS'SERVICES.

(a) PERCENTAGE INCREASE IN M E I FOR 1991.—
(1) I N GENERAL.—Section
1842(b)(4)(E)
(42
U.S.C.
1395u(b)(4)(E)) is amended by adding at the end the following
new clause:
"(v) For purposes of this part for items and services furnished in
1991, the percentage increase in the MEI is—
"(I) 0 percent for services (other than primary care services),
and
"(II) 2 percent for primary care services (as defined in subsection (i)(4)).".
(2) CUSTOMARY CHARGES FOR 1991.—Section 184203)(4)(B) (42
U.S.C. 1395u(b)(4)(B)) is amended by adding at the end the
following new clause:
"(iv) In determining the reasonable charge under paragraph (3)
for physicians' services (other than primary care services, as defined
in subsection (i)(4)) furnished during 1991, the customary charges
shall be the same customary charges as were recognized under this

42 u s e 1395/
note.
42 u s e 1395W-4
note.

42 u s e 1395Z
note.

104 STAT. 1388-60

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

section for the 9-month period beginning April 1, 1990. In a case in
which subparagraph (F) applies (relating to new physicians) so as to
limit the customary charges of a physician during 1990 to a percent
of prevailing charges, the previous sentence shall not prevent such
limit on customary charges under such subparagraph from increasing in 1991 to a higher percent of such prevailing charges.".
(3) CHANGE IN PAYMENT FOR YEARS AFTER 1991.—Section 1848

of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-4) is amended in subsection
(d)(3)(A)(A) in clause (i), by inserting "except as provided in clause
(iii)," after "subparagraph (B),", and
(B) by adding at the end the following new clause:
"(iii)

ADJUSTMENT