Public Law 101-508
[…] section 1154(a)(1)(B) or 1156(a)(2) shall be subject to subpena or
discovery in any administrative or civil proceeding; except that
such an organization shall provide, upon request of a practitioner or other person adversely affected by such a determination, a summary of the organization's findings and conclusions
in making the determination.".
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by paragraph (1)
shall apply to all proceedings as of the date of the enactment of
this Act.
(f) CLARIFICATION OF LIMITATION ON LIABILITY.—Section 1157(b) (42

U.S.C. 1320c-6(b)) is amended—
(1) by inserting "organization having a contract with the
Secretary under this part and no" after "No",
(2) by striking "by him", and
(3) by striking "he has exercised due care" and inserting "due
care was exercised in the performance of such duty, function, or
activity".
(g) MISCELLANEOUS AND TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS RELATING TO
PEER REVIEW ORGANIZATIONS.—
(1) CLARIFICATION OF PATIENT NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS FOR
DENIAL OF PAYMENT BY PRO.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 1154(a)(3)(E) (42 U.S.C. 1320c3(a)(3)(E)) is amended—
(i) by striking "(E)" and inserting "(E)(i)";