Public Law 101-508
[…] (b) PROTECTION OF ATTORNEY'S FEES FROM OFFSETTING SSI BENE-

FITS.—Subsection (a) of section 1127 (42 U.S.C. 1320a-6(a)) is amended
by adding at the end the following new sentence: "A benefit under
title II shall not be reduced pursuant to the preceding sentence to
the extent that any amount of such benefit would not otherwise be
available for payment in full of the maximum fee which may be
recovered from such benefit by an attorney pursuant to section
206(aX4).".
(c) LIMITATATION OF TRAVEL EXPENSES FOR REPRESENTATION OF
CLAIMANTS AT ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDINGS.—Section 2010') (42

U.S.C. 4010*)), section 1631(h) (42 U.S.C. 1383(h)), and section 1817(i)
(42 U.S.C. 1395i(i)) are each amended by adding at the end the
following new sentence: "The amount available for payment under
this subsection for travel by a representative to attend an administrative proceeding before an administrative law judge or other
adjudicator shall not exceed the maximum amount allowable under
this subsection for such travel originating within the geographic
area of the office having jurisdiction over such proceeding.".

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5,1990

104 STAT. 1388-269

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall 42 USC 401 note,
apply with respect to determinations made on or after July 1, 1991,
and to reimbursement for travel expenses incurred on or after
April 1,1991.