Public Law 101-508
[…] the following:
"(h) OPTIONAL EXEMPTION OF MILITARY PERSONNEL.—

"(1) The President may, with respect to any military personnel account, exempt that account from sequestration or provide
for a lower uniform percentage reduction than would otherwise
apply.
(2) The President may not use the authority provided by
paragraph (1) unless he notifies the C!ongress of the manner in
which such authority will be exercised on or before the initial
snapshot date for the budget year.".
(d) SECTION 256: EXCEPTIONS, LIMITATIONS, AND SPECIAL RULES.—

(1) Section 256(a) of such Act is amended to read as follows: 2 USC 906.
"(a) AUTOMATIC SPENDING INCREASES.—Automatic spending increases are increases in outlays due to changes in indexes in the
following programs:
"(1) National Wool Act;
"(2) Special milk program; and
"(3) Vocational rehabilitation basic State grants.
In those programs all amounts other than the automatic spending
increases shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued
under this part.".