Public Law 101-508
[…] shall apply to any payment for group-term life insurance to the
extent—
"(A) such payment constitutes compensation, and
"(B) such payment is for coverage for periods during
which an employment relationship no longer exists between the employee and the employer."
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall 26 USC 3102
apply to coverage provided after December 31,1990.
note.
SEC. 5125. TIER 1 RAILROAD RETIREMENT TAX RATES EXPLICITLY
DETERMINED BY REFERENCE TO SOCIAL SECURITY TAXES.

(a) TAX ON EMPLOYEES.—Subsection (a) of section 3201 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to rate of tax) is amended— 26 USC 3201.
(1) by striking "following" and inserting "applicable", and
(2) by striking "employee:" and all that follows and inserting
"employee. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term
'applicable percentage' means the percentage equal to the sum
of the rates of tax in effect under subsections (a) and (b) of
section 3101 for the calendar year."
Cb) TAX ON EMPLOYEE REPRESENTATIVES.—Paragraph (1) of section
3211(a) of such Code (relating to rate of tax) is amended—
(1) by striking "following" and inserting "applicable", and
(2) by striking "representative:" and all that follows and
inserting "representative.