Public Law 101-508
[…] entitlement authority, outlays, receipts, or deficit effects in any
fiscal year of those provisions.
"SEC. 607. EFFECTIVE DATE.

2 USC 665 note.

This title shall take effect upon its date of enactment and shall
apply to fiscal years 1991 to 1995.".
SEC. 13112. CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.
(a) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO THE CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET AND
IMPOUNDMENT CONTROL ACT OF 1974.—
(1) TABLE OF CONTENTS.—Section 1(b) of the Congressional

Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974 is amended to
reflect the new section numbers and headings resulting from
amendments made by this title.
(2) SECTION 3.—Section 3 of such Act is amended—
2 USC 622.
(A) by striking paragraphs (6), (7), and (8) and inserting
the following:
"(6) The term deficit' means, with respect to a fiscal year, the
amount by which outlays exceeds receipts during that year.
"(7) The term 'surplus' means, with respect to a fiscal year,
the amount by which receipts exceeds outlays during that year.
"(8) The term 'government-sponsored enterprise' means a
corporate entity created by a law of the United States that—
"(A)(i) has a Federal charter authorized by law;
"(ii) is privately owned, as evidenced by capital stock owned
by private entities or individuals;