Public Law 101-508
[…] 1905(pX4) (42 U.S.C. 1396d(p)(4)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (B), by inserting "or 1902(a)(10)(E)(iii)"
after "subparagraph (B)", and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"In the case of any State which is providing medical assistance to its
residents under a waiver granted under section 1115, the Secretary
shall require the State to meet the requirement of section
1902(a)(10)(E) in the same manner as the State would be required to
meet such requirement if the State had in effect a plan approved
under this title."
(d)

CONFORMING

AMENDMENT.—Section

1843(h)

(42

U.S.C.

1395v(h)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(3) In this subsection, the term 'qualified medicare beneficiary'
also includes an individual described in section 1902(a)(10)(E)(iii).".
(e) DELAY IN COUNTING SOCIAL SECURITY COLA INCREASES UNTIL
NEW POVERTY GUIDELINES PUBUSHED.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1905(p) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (IXB), by inserting ", except as provided
in paragraph (2XD)" after "supplementary social security
income program", and