Public Law 101-508
[…] The
Secretary shall provide such States and tribes with the financial and
technical assistance necessary for the purpose of making inventory
amendments. The Secretary shall compile and maintain an inventory for States and Indian lands in the case when a State or Indian
tribe does not have an approved abandoned mine reclamation program pursuant to section 405. On a regular basis, but not less than
annually, the projects completed under this title shall be so noted on
the inventory under standardized procedures established by the
Secretary.".
SEC. 6006. ELIGIBLE LANDS AND WATERS.

Section 404 of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of
1977 (30 U.S.C. 1234) is amended by inserting ", except as provided
for under section 411" after "processes", and by adding the following
at the end thereof: "For other provisions relating to lands and
waters eligible for such expenditures, see section 402(g)(4), section
40303)(1), and section 409.".
SEC. 6007. STATE RECLAMATION PROGRAMS.

Section 405 of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of
1977 (30 U.S.C. 1235) is amended by adding the following at the end
thereof: