Public Law 101-508
[…] year increased bv the covered item update for such
subsequent year. ;
(C) in subparagraph (C)—
(i) by striking "regional monthly pajnnent rate" each
place it appears and inserting "national limited
monthly payment rate",
(ii) in clause (ii)—
(I) by striking "75" and inserting "67"; and
(II) by striking "25" and inserting "33", and
(iii) in clause (iii)—
(I) in subclause (I), by striking "50" and inserting
"33"; and
(II) in subclause (II), by striking "50" and inserting "67" and by striking "(B)(i)" and inserting
"(B)(ii)"; and
(D) by striking subparagraph (D).
(4) DEFINITION.—Section 1834(a) (42 U.S.C. 1395m(a)) is
amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(14) COVERED ITEM UPDATE.—In this subsection, the term
'covered item update' means, with respect to a year—
"(A) for 1991 and 1992, ^^ reduction of 1 percentage point;
and
"(B) for a subsequent year, the percentage increase in the
consumer price index for all urban consumers (U.S. city
average) for the 12-month period ending with June of the
previous year.".
" So in original. Probably should be "a reduction".

^.ItpwHIH.*-' «. »^--l^i;--, .^

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-77

(5) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1834(a)(12) (42 U.S.C.

1395m(a)(12)) is amended by striking "defined for purposes of
paragraphs (8)(B) and (9)(B)".
(c) TREATMENT OF "RENTAL C A P " ITEMS.—
(1) LIMITATION ON MONTHLY RECOGNIZED RENTAL AMOUNTS FOR

MISCELLANEOUS ITEMS.—Section 1834(a)(7)(A)(i) (42 U.S.C.
1395m(a)(7)(A)(i)) is amended—
(A) by striking "for each such month" and inserting "for
each of the first 3 months of such period"; and
(B) by striking the semicolon at the end and inserting the
following: ", and for each of the remaining months of such
period is 7.5 percent of such purchase price;".
(2) OFFER OF OPTION TO PURCHASE FOR MISCELLANEOUS ITEMS;
ESTABLISHMENT OF REASONABLE L I F E T I M E . — S e c t i o U 1 8 3 4 ( a ) ( 7 ) o f

such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(a)(7)(A)) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (A)(i), by striking "15 months" and
inserting "15 months, or, in the case of an item for which a
purchase agreement has been entered into under clause
(iii), a period of continuous use of longer than 13 months";
(B) in subparagraph (A)(ii)—
(i) by striking "(ii) during the succeeding 6-month
period of medical need," and inserting "(iv) in the case
of an item for which a purchase agreement has not
been entered into under clause (ii) or clause (iii), during