Public Law 101-508
[…] (e) WOOL AND MOHAIR.—Section 704 of the National Wool Act of
1954 (7 U.S.C. 1783) (as amended by section 201(b) of the Food,
Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990) is amended by
adding at the following new subsection:
"(c) MARKETING ASSESSMENTS.—Effective only for each of the 1991
through 1995 marketing years for wool and mohair, the Secretary
shall deduct an amount from the payment to be made available to
producers of wool and mohair under subsection (a) equal to 1 percent
of the payment.".
(f) TOBACCO.—Section 106 of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C.
1445) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(g)(1) Effective only for each of the 1991 through 1995 crops of
tobacco for which price support is made available under this Act,
producers and purchasers of such tobacco shall each remit to the
Commodity Credit Corporation a nonrefundable marketing assessment in an amount equal to .5 percent of the national price support
level for each such crop as otherwise provided for in this section.
"(2) Such producer assessments and purchaser assessments shall
be—
"(A) collected in the same manner as provided for in section
106A(d)(2) or 106B(d)(3), as applicable; and
"(B) enforced in the same manner as provided in section