Public Law 101-508
[…] such services would have been but for such treatment.
(d) CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this section shall be construed as
limiting the availability (to the Secretary, the appropriate agency or
organization with a contract under section 1842, or physicians in a
State) of otherwise applicable administrative procedures for modifying the fee schedule area or areas in the State after implementation
of subsection (a) with respect to the State.
SEC. 4118. TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS.
(a) OVERVALUED PROCEDURES.—

(1) Section 1842(b)(14) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
1395u(b)(14)) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (B)(iii)(I), by striking "practice expense ratio for the service (specified in table # 1 in the
Joint Explanatory Statement referred to in subparagraph
(C)(i))" and inserting "practice expense component (percent), divided by 100, specified in appendix A (pages 187
through 194) of the Report of the Medicare and Medicaid
Health Budget Reconciliation Amendments of 1989, prepared by the Subcommittee on Health and the Environment of the Committee on Energy and Commerce, House of
Representatives, (Committee Print 101-M, 101st Congress,
1st Session) for the service";
(B) in subparagraph (B)(iii)(II), by striking "practice expense ratio" and inserting "practice expense component
(percent), divided by 100";