Public Law 101-508
[…] percent of the number of such beneficiaries in the State of
California.
"(D) In this paragraph, the term 'medicaid beneficiary' means an
individual who is entitled to medical assistance under the State plan
under title XIX of the Social Security Act, other than a qualified
medicare beneficiary who is only entitled to such assistance because
of section 1902(a)(10)(E) of such title.".

Subpart D—Demonstration Projects and Home and
Community-Based Waivers
SEC. 4741. HOME AND COMMUNITY-BASED WAIVERS.

(a) TREATMENT OF ROOM AND BOARD.—(1) Subsections (c)(1) and
(d)(1) of section 1915 (42 U.S.C. 1396n) are each amended by adding
at the end the following: "For purposes of this subsection, the term
'room and board' shall not include an amount established under a
method determined by the State to reflect the portion of costs of
rent and food attributable to an unrelated personal caregiver who is
residing in the same household with an individual who, but for the
assistance of such caregiver, would require admission to a hospital,
nursing facility, or intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded.".
(b) ADJUSTMENT TO 1915(d) CEILING T O TAKE INTO ACCOUNT THE
ADDED COSTS OF O B R A 87.—Section 1915(d)(5)(B)(iv) (42 U.S.C.

1396n(d)(5)(B)(iv)) is amended by striking "this title" the first place it
appears and inserting "this title whose provisions become effective
on or after such date .
SEC. 4742. TIMELY PAYMENT UNDER WAIVERS OF FREEDOM OF CHOICE
OF HOSPITAL SERVICES.

(a) I N GENERAL.—Section 1915(b)(4) (42 U.S.C. 1396n(b)(4)) is
amended by inserting before the period at the end the following:
"and if providers under such restriction are paid on a timely basis in
the same manner as health care practitioners must be paid under
section 1902(a)(37)(A)".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) 42 USC 1396n
shall take effect as of the first calendar quarter beginning more "°*®than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(c) TREATMENT OF PERSONS WITH MENTAL RETARDATION OR A RELATED CONDITION IN A DECERTIFIED FACIUTY.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1915(c)(7) (42 U.S.C. 1396n(c)(7)) is
amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

104 STAT. 1388-198

42 use 1396n
note.

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

"(C) In making estimates under paragraph (2)(D) in the case of a
waiver to the extent that it applies to individuals with mental
retardation or a related condition who are resident in an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded the participation of which
under the State plan is terminated, the State may determine the
average per capita expenditures that would have been made in a
fiscal year for those individuals without regard to any such termination.".
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1)
shall apply as if included in the enactment of the Omnibus
Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981, but shall only apply to
facilities the participation of which under a State plan under