Public Law 101-508
[…] authorizing or requiring the purchase of insurance or reinsurance
on a direct loan or loan guarantee from private insurers. If any such
reinsurance for a direct loan or loan guarantee is authorized, the
cost of such insurance and any recoveries to the Government shall
be included in the calculation of the cost.
"(g) EUGIBILITY AND ASSISTANCE.—Nothing in this title shall be
construed to change the authority or the responsibility of a Federal
agency to determine the terms and conditions of eligibility for, or
the amount of assistance provided by a direct loan or a loan
guarantee.

2 USC 661d.

104 STAT. 1388-614
2 u s e 661e.

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

"SEC. 506. TREATMENT OF DEPOSIT INSURANCE AND AGENCIES AND
OTHER INSURANCE PROGRAMS.
"(a) I N GENERAL.—

"(1) This title shall not apply to the credit or insurance
activities of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, National Credit Union Administration, Resolution Trust Corporation, Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, National Flood