Public Law 101-508
[…] analysis of the effect of such laws on the ability of hospitals to
meet the requirements of section 1867 of the Social Security Act
relating to the examination and treatment of individuals with
an emergency medical condition and women in labor.
(2) REPORT.—By not later than 1 year after the date of the
enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall submit a report to
Congress on the study conducted under paragraph (1).
(d) DESIGNATION OF RURAL PRIMARY CARE HOSPITALS.—
(1) PRIORITY DESIGNATIONS OF BORDER STATE HOSPITALS.—Sec-

tion 1820(i)(2)(C) (42 U.S.C. 1395i-4(i)(2)(C)) is amended by adding
at the end the following new sentence: "In designating facilities

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-45

as rural primary care hospitals under this subparagraph, the
Secretary shall give preference to facilities not meeting the
requirements of clause (i) of subparagraph (A) that have entered
into an agreement described in subsection (g)(2) with a rural
health network located in a State receiving a grant under
subsection (a)(1).".
(2)

ELIGIBIUTY

OF CERTAIN

CLOSED

HOSPITALS.—Section

1820(f)(1)(B) (42 U.S.C. 1395i-4(f)(l)(B)) is amended by striking
"is a hospital," and inserting the following: "is a hospital (or, in
the case of a facility that closed during the 12-month period that
ends on the date the facility applies for such designation, at the
time the facility closed),".
(3) ELIGIBILITY OF URBAN HOSPITALS.—Section 1820(f)(1)(A) (42

U.S.C. 1395i-4(f)(l)(A)) is amended by striking the semicolon and
inserting the following: ", or is located in a county whose
geographic area is substantially larger than the average geographic area for urban counties in the United States and whose
hospital service area is characteristic of service areas of hospitals located in rural areas;".
(4) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by paragraphs 42 u s e 1395i-4
(1), (2), and (3) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of note.
this Act.
(e) SKILLED NURSING FACILITY ROUTINE COST LIMITS.—