Public Law 101-508
[…] March 31, but in no case shall the prevailing charge conversion
factor be less than 60 percent of the national weighted average
of the prevailing charge conversion factors (computed under
clause (i)).".
(b) EXTENSION OF REDUCTION FOR SUPERVISION OF CONCURRENT

SERVICES.—Section 1842(b)(13) (42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)(13)) is amended by
striking "1991" each place it appears and inserting "1996".

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-59

SEC. 4104. PHYSICIAN PATHOLOGY SERVICES.
(a) REDUCTION IN PAYMENTS FOR PHYSICIAN PATHOLOGY SERV-

ICES.—Subsection (f) of section 1834 (42 U.S.C. 1395m) is amended to
read as follows:
"(f) REDUCTION IN PAYMENTS FOR PHYSICIAN PATHOLOGY SERVICES
DURING FISCAL YEAR 1991.—

"(1) I N GENERAL.—For physician pathology services furnished
under this part during 1991, the prevailing charges used in a
locality under this part shall be 7 percent below the prevailing
charges used in the locality under this part in 1990 after
March 31.
"(2) LIMITATION.—The prevailing charge for the technical and
professional components of an physician pathology service furnished by a physician through an independent laboratory shall
not be reduced pursuant to paragraph (1) to the extent that such