Public Law 101-508
[…] compared to the rate of increase in such costs with respect
to all hospitals in the United States between January 1,
1981, and the date of the Secretary's initial notice), and (ii)
provide a reasonable period, not to exceed 2 years, for
transition from the State system to the national pajonent
system.".
(4) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraphs (1)
and (2) shall be effective as if included in the enactment of the
Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989.
(j) DETERMINATION OF REASONABLE COSTS RELATING TO SWING
BEDS.—

(1) I N GENERAL.—Section 1883(aX2)(B)(iiXII) (42 U.S.C.
1395tt(a)(2)(B)(ii)(II)) is amended by striking "the previous calendar year" and all that follows through the period and inserting "the most recent year for which cost reporting data are
available with respect to such services (increased in a
compounded manner by the applicable increase for payments
for routine service costs of skilled nursing facilities under section 1888 for subsequent cost reporting periods and up to and
including such calendar year) under this title to freestanding
skilled nursing facilities in the region (as defined in section
1886(d)(2)(D)) in which the facility is located.".
(2) HOLD HARMLESS.—If, as a result of the amendment made 42 USC 1395tt
by paragraph (1), the reasonable cost of routine services fur- note,
nished by a hospital during a calendar year (as determined
under section 1883 of the Social Security Act) is less than the