Public Law 101-508
[…] 302(a) and revised functional levels and aggregates to reflect the
application of the preceding sentence. Such revised allocations,
functional levels, and aggregates shall be considered as allocations,
functional levels, and aggregates contained in the most recently
agreed to concurrent resolution on the budget, and the appropriate
committees shall report revised allocations pursuant to section
302(b)."
SEC. 13304. REPORT TO THE CONGRESS BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF
THE OASDI TRUST FUNDS REGARDING THE ACTUARIAL BALANCE OF THE TRUST FUNDS.
Section 201(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401(c)) is
amended by inserting after the first sentence following clause (5) the
following new sentence: "Such statement shall include a finding by
the Board of Trustees as to whether the Federal Old-Age and
Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund, individually and collectively, are in close actuarial
balance (as defined by the Board of Trustees). .
SEC. 13305. EXERCISE OF RULEMAKING POWER.

This title and the amendments made by it are enacted by the
Congress—
(1) as an exercise of the rulemaking power of the House of
Representatives and the Senate, respectively, and sis such they
shall be considered as a part of the rules of each House,