Public Law 101-508
[…] title, the term".
(B) Section 1820 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i-4), as added
by section 6003(g)(1)(A) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989, is amended—
(i) in subsection (d)(1), by striking "demonstration";
(ii) in subsection (g)(l)(A)(ii), by striking "rural referral center" and inserting "regional referral center";
and
(iii) in subsection (j), by inserting "and part C" after
"this part".
(C) Section 6003(g)(3)(C)(vii)(I) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989 is amended by striking "each place it 42 USC 1395Z.
appears".
(D) Section 1835(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
1395n(c)) is amended—
(i) in the first sentence, by striking "a hospital" and
inserting "a hospital or a rural primary care hospital";
^
(ii) in the second sentence, by striking "1833(a)(2)"
and inserting "1833(a)(2) (or, in the case of a rural
primary care hospital, in accordance with section
1833(a)(6))"; and
(iii) by striking the third sentence.
(3) TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS RELATING TO OTHER PROVIDERS OF
SKRVICES

(A) Section 1814(i)(l)(C)(i) (42 U.S.C. 1395f(i)(l)(C)(i)), as
amended by section 6005(a)(2) of the Omnibus Budget Rec-

104 STAT. 1388-54

42 use I395f
"°*®"