Public Law 101-508
[…] amended by section 4156(a)(1), is amended—
(A) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (N);
(B) by adding and" at the end of subparagraph (O); and
(C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(P) erjrthropoietin for home dialysis patients competent
to use such drug without medical or other supervision with
respect to the administration of such drug, subject to methods and standards established by the Secretary by regulation for the safe and effective use of such drug, and items
related to the administration of such drug;".
(2) COVERAGE FOR METHOD II PATIENTS.—Section 1881(b) (42
U.S.C. 1395rr(b)) is further amended—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(B) by striking "and (B)" and inserting "(B), 18 and
(C) by striking "equipment." and inserting "equipment,
and (C) payments to a supplier of home dialysis supplies
and equipment that is not a provider of services, a renal
dialysis facility, or a physician for self-administered
erythropoietin as described in section 1861(s)(2)(Q) if the
Secretary finds that the patient receiving such drug from
such a supplier can safely and effectively administer the
drug (in accordance with the applicable methods and standards established by the Secretary pursuant to such section)."; and
(3) by adding at the end of paragraph (11), as amended by
subsection (c), the following new subparagraph:
"(C) The amount payable to a supplier of home dialysis supplies
and equipment that is not a provider of services, a renal dialysis