Public Law 101-508
[…] 1848(g)(2)).
"(B) LIMITING CHARGE DEFINED.—In subparagraph (A), the
term 'limiting charge' means, with respect to screening
mammography performed—
"(i) in 1991, 125 percent of the limit established
under paragraph (4),
"(ii) in 1992, 120 percent of the limit established
under paragraph (4), or
"(iii) after 1992, 115 percent of the limit established
under paragraph (4).
"(C) ENFORCEMENT.—If a physician or supplier knowing
and willfully imposes a charge in violation of subparagraph
(A), the Secretary may apply sanctions against such physician or supplier in accordance with section 1842(j)(2).".
(c) CERTIFICATION OF SCREENING MAMMOGRAPHY QUALITY STANDARDS.—

(1) Section 1863 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395z) is amended by
inserting "or whether screening mammography meets the
standards established under section 1834(c)(3)," after
"1832(a)(2)(F)(i),".

104 STAT. 1388-100

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

(2) The first sentence of section 1864(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C.