Public Law 101-508
[…] appears and inserting "physicians' services or renal
dialysis services", and
(ii) by striking "which—" and all that follows and
inserting "which are furnished to an enroUee of an
eligible organization under this setion ^o by a physician, provider of services, or renal dialysis facility who
is not under a contract with the organization.".
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1) 42 u s e 1395mm
shall apply with respect to items and services furnished on or note.
after January 1,1991.
(e) RETROACTIVE ENROLLMENT.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section
1876(a)(1)(E)
(42
U.S.C.
1395mm(a)(l)(E)) is amended—
(A) by striking "(E)" and inserting "(E)(i)"; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new clause:
"(ii)(I) Subject to subclause (II), the Secretary may make retroactive adjustments under clause (i) to take into account individuals
enrolled during the period beginning on the date on which the
individual enrolls with an eligible organization (which has a risksharing contract under this section) under a health benefit plan
operated, sponsored, or contributed to, by the individual's employer
or former employer (or the employer or former employer of the
individual's spouse) and ending on the date on which the individual
is enrolled in the plan under this section, except that for purposes of
making such retroactive adjustments under this clause, such period
may not exceed 90 days.
"(II) No adjustment may be made under subclause (I) with respect
to any individual who does not certify that the organization provided the individual with the explanation described in subsection
(c)(3)(E) at the time the individual enrolled with the organization.".