Public Law 101-508
[…] the fee schedule by reason of such variations; and
(4) appropriate adjustments or modifications in the transition
to, or manner of determining payments under, the fee schedule
established under section 1848 of the Social Security Act, to
compensate for such variations and ensure continued access to
physicians' services for Medicare beneficiaries in such areas.
(b) REPORT.—By not later than July 1, 1992, the Secretary shall
submit to Congress a report on the study conducted under subsection (a).
SEC. 4116. LIMITATION ON BENEFICIARY LIABILITY.

Section 1848(g)(2)(A) (42 U.S.C. 1395w-4(g)(2)(A)) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following:
"In the case of evaluation and management services (as specified in
section 1842(b)(16)(B)(ii)), the preceding sentence shall be applied by
substituting *40 percent' for '25 percent'.".
SEC. 4117. STATEWIDE FEE SCHEDULE AREAS FOR PHYSICIANS' SERV- 42 USC 1395w-4
ICES.
note.

(a) I N GENERAL.—Notwithstanding section 1848(j)(2) of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-4(j)(2)), in the case of the States of
Nebraska and Oklahoma, if the respective State meets the require-