Public Law 101-508
[…] "(iii) holds admitting privileges at a hospital participating in a State plan approved under this title,
"(iv) is a member of the National Health Service
Corps,
"(v) documents a current, formal, consultation and
referral arrangement with an obstetrician or family
practitioner who has the certification described in
clause (i) for purposes of specialized treatment and
admission to a hospital, or
"(vi) has been certified by the Secretary as qualified
to provide physicians' services to pregnant women.".

(f) REPORTING OF MISCONDUCT OR SUBSTANDARD CARE.—

42 use 1396r-2
note.

(1) I N GENERAL.—Section 1921(a) (42 U.S.C. 1396r-2(a)) is
amended—
(A) in paragraph (1), in the matter before subparagraph
(A), by inserting "(or any peer review organization or private accreditation entity reviewing the services provided by
health care practitioners)" after "health care practitioners"; and
(B) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following
new subparagraph:
"(D) Any negative action or finding by such authority,
organization, or entity regarding the practitioner or
entity.".
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by paragraph (1)