Public Law 101-508
[…] annually, the projects completed under this title shall be so noted on
the inventory under standardized procedures established by the
Secretary.".
SEC. 6006. ELIGIBLE LANDS AND WATERS.

Section 404 of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of
1977 (30 U.S.C. 1234) is amended by inserting ", except as provided
for under section 411" after "processes", and by adding the following
at the end thereof: "For other provisions relating to lands and
waters eligible for such expenditures, see section 402(g)(4), section
40303)(1), and section 409.".
SEC. 6007. STATE RECLAMATION PROGRAMS.

Section 405 of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of
1977 (30 U.S.C. 1235) is amended by adding the following at the end
thereof:
"(1) No State shall be liable under any provision of Federal law for
any costs or damages as a result of action taken or omitted in the
course of carrying out a State abandoned mine reclamation plan
approved under this section. This subsection shall not preclude
liability for cost or damages as a result of gross negligence or
intentional misconduct by the State. For purposes of the preceding
sentence, reckless, willful, or wanton misconduct shall constitute
gross negligence.".
SEC. 6008. CLARIFICATION.

Section 406(d) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act
of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1236(d)) is amended by striking "experimental".

104 STAT. 1388-296

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

SEC. 6009. VOIDS AND TUNNELS.