Public Law 101-508
[…] the benefit"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new clause:
"(ii) Subclause (II) of clause (i) shall not apply with respect to any
divorced spouse in any case in which the individual entitled to oldage insurance benefits referred to in subparagraph (A) became
entitled to such benefits before the date of the divorce.".
42 use 403 note.
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall
apply with respect to benefits for months after December 1990.
SEC. 5128. MODIFICATION OF THE PREEFFECTUATION REVIEW REQUIREMENT APPLICABLE TO DISABILITY INSURANCE CASES.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 221(cX3) (42 U.S.C. 421(cX3)) is amended
to read as follows:
"(3XA) In carrying out the provisions of paragraph (2) with respect
to the review of determinations made by State agencies pursuant to

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-287

this section that individuals are under disabilities (as defined in
section 216(i) or 223(d)), the Secretary shall review—
"(i) at legist 50 percent of all such determinations made by
State agencies on applications for benefits under this title, and
"(ii) other determinations made by State agencies pursuant to
this section to the extent necessary to assure a high level of