Public Law 101-508
[…] section 1876(b)) or an organization provided payments under
section 1833(a)(1)(A), at the time of enrollment of the individual
with the organization.
"(3) In this subsection, the term 'advance directive' means a
written instruction, such as a living will or durable power of attorney for health care, recognized under State law (whether statutory
or as recognized by the courts of the State) and relating to the
provision of such care when the individual is incapacitated.",
(b) APPUCATION TO PREPAID ORGANIZATIONS.—
(1) ELIGIBLE ORGANIZATIONS.—Section 1876(c) of such Act (42

42 u s e 1395CC
°°*®-

U.S.C. 1395mm(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(8) A contract under this section shall provide that the eligible
organization shall meet the requirement of section 1866(f) (relating
to maintaining written policies and procedures respecting advance
directives).".
(2) OTHER PREPAID ORGANIZATIONS.—Section 1833 of such Act
(42 U.S.C. 13951) is amended by adding at the end the following
new subsection:
"(r) The Secretary may not provide for payment under subsection
(a)(1)(A) with respect to an organization unless the organization