Public Law 101-508
[…] administration shall be chargeable against transferred amounts
at the exact time the obligation is entered into, and
"(E) the use of the money is accounted for in accordance with
standards established by the Secretary of Labor."
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall 42 USC 1103
apply to fiscal years beginning after the date of the enactment of "°*®'
this Act.

104 STAT. 1388-224

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990
CHAPTER 3—SUPPLEMENTAL SECURITY INCOME

SEC. 5031. EXCLUSION FROM INCOME AND RESOURCES OF VICTIMS' COMPENSATION PAYMENTS.
(a) EXCLUSION FROM INCOME.—Section 1612(b) (42 U.S.C. 1382a(b))

is amended—
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (15);
(2) by striking the period at the end of parsigraph (16) and
inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
"(17) any amount received by such individual (or such spouse)
from a fund established by a State to aid victims of crime.".
(b) EXCLUSION FROM RESOURCES.—Section 1613(a) (42 U.S.C.
1382b(a)) is amended—
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (7);
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (8) and
inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following: