Public Law 101-508
[…] committees of the House of Representatives or the Committee
on the Budget of the Senate, as the case may be; and such
Committee shall report the joint resolution to its House without
amendment on or before the fifth day on which such House is in
session after the date on which the joint resolution is introduced. If the Committee fails to report the joint resolution
within the five-day period referred to in the preceding sentence,
it shall be automatically discharged from further consideration
of the joint resolution, and the joint resolution shall be placed
on the appropriate calendar.

2 USC 907a.

104 STAT. 1388-594

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990
"(4) CONSIDERATION OF JOINT RESOLUTION.—

"(A) A vote on final passage of a joint resolution reported
to the Senate or discharged pursuant to paragraph (3) shall
be taken on or before the close of the fifth calendar day of
session after the date on which the joint resolution is
reported or after the Committee has been discharged from
further consideration of the joint resolution. If prior to the
passage by one House of a joint resolution of that House,
that House receives the same joint resolution from the
other House, then—
"(i) the procedure in that House shall be the same as
if no such joint resolution had been received from the
other House, but
"(ii) the vote on final passage shall be on the joint
resolution of the other House.
When the joint resolution is agreed to, the Clerk of the