Public Law 101-508
[…] and
(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking "Commissioner of Social
Security" and inserting "Secretary".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall 42 USC 425 note,
be effective with respect to benefits payable for months after the
eleventh month following the month in which this Act is enacted
and shall apply only Avith respect to individuals whose blindness or
disability has or may have ceased after such eleventh month.
SEC. 5114. LIMITATION ON NEW ENTITLEMENT TO SPECIAL AGE-72 PAYMENTS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 228(a)(2) (42 U.S.C. 428(aX2)) is amended
by striking "(B)" and inserting "(B)(i) attained such age after 1967
and before 1972, and (ii)".

104 STAT. 1388-274
42 use 428 note.

42 use 401 note.
*

42 use 402 note.

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall
apply with respect benefits payable on the basis of applications filed
after the date of the enactment of this Act.