Public Law 101-508
[…] U.S.C. 1395y(aX15)) is amended—
(1) by inserting "(A)" after "(15)",

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-63

(2) by striking "; or" at the end and inserting ", or", and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(B) which are for services of an assistant at surgery to which
section 1848(i)(2)(B) applies; or".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection shall 42 u s e 1395y
apply with respect to services furnished on or after January 1, 1992. note.
SEC. 4108. TECHNICAL COMPONENTS OF CERTAIN DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.

(a) I N GENERAL.—Section 1842(b) of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1395u(b)), as amended by section 4101, is further amended by
adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(18) With respect to payment under this part for the technical (as
distinct from professional) component of diagnostic tests (other than
clinical diagnostic laboratory tests and radiology services, including
portable x-ray services) which the Secretary shall designate (based
on their high volume of expenditures under this part), the reasonable charge for such technical component (including the applicable
portion of a global service) may not exceed the national median of
such charges for all localities, as estimated by the Secretary using
the best available data.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) 42 u s e 1395u
shall apply to tests and services furnished on or after January 1, note.
1991.
SEC. 4109. INTERPRETATION OF ELECTROCARDIOGRAMS.

(a) I N GENERAL.—Section 1848(b) of the Social Security Act (42