Public Law 101-508
[…] and expanding the ability of State coastal zone management programs to address coastal environmental problems.
SEC. 6203. FINDINGS AND POLICY OF COASTAL ZONE MANAGEMENT ACT
OF 1972.

(a) FINDINGS.—(1) Section 302(d) of the Coastal Zone Management
Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1451(d)) is amended by inserting "habitat
areas of the" immediately before "coastal zone".
(2) Section 302(f) of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16
U.S.C. 1451(f)) is amended by inserting "exclusive economic zone,"
immediately after "territorial sea,".
(3) Section 302 of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16
U.S.C. 1451) is amended by adding at the end the following new
subsections:

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-301

"(k) Land uses in the coastal zone, and the uses of adjacent lands
which drain into the coastal zone, may significantly affect the
quality of coastal waters and habitats, and efforts to control coastal
water pollution from land use activities must be improved.
"(1) Because global warming may result in a substantial sea level
rise with serious adverse effects in the coastal zone, coastal states
must anticipate and plan for such an occurrence.
"(m) Because of their proximity to and reliance upon the ocean