Public Law 101-508
[…] submits a report and recommendations to the Secretary

42 u s e 1320c
note.

104 STAT. 1388-114

42 use 1320C-3
"°*®-

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990
under section 1156G3)(1) with respect to a physician whom
the board is responsible for licensing;".
(C) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this
paragraph shall apply to notices of proposed sanctions
issued more than 60 days after the date of the enactment of
this Act.

(2) NOTICE TO STATE MEDICAL BOARDS WHEN ADVERSE ACTIONS
TAKEN BY SECRETARY.—

42 use 1320C-5
"°*®-

(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 1156(b) (42 U.S.C. 1320c-5(b)) is
amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(6) When the Secretary effects an exclusion of a physician under
paragraph (2), the Secretary shall notify the State board responsible
for the licensing of the physician of the exclusion.".
(B) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this
paragraph shall apply to sahctions effected more than 60
days after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(e) CONFIDENTIALITY OF PEER REVIEW DELIBERATIONS.—

42 use 1320C-9
"°**-

(1) I N GENERAL.—Section 1160(d) (42 U.S.C. 1320c-9(d)) is