Public Law 101-508
[…] for a n objection on t h e basis of conscience for a n y h e a l t h c a r e
provider or a n y a g e n t of such provider which, a s a m a t t e r of
conscience, cannot i m p l e m e n t a n advance directive.
(d) CONFORMING A M E N D M E N T S . —

(1) Section 1819(c)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i-3(c)(l)) is
amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(E) INFORMATION RESPECTING ADVANCE DIRECTIVES.—A

skilled nursing facility must comply with the requirement
of section 1866(f) (relating to maintaining written policies
and procedures respecting advance directives).".
(2) Section 1891(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395bbb(a)) is
amended by adding at the end the following:

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-117

"(6) The agency complies with the requirement of section
1866(f) (relating to maintaining written policies and procedures
respecting advance directives).",
(e) EFFECTIVE DATES.—

(1) The amendments made by subsections (a) and (d) shall
apply with respect to services furnished on or after the first day
of the first month beginning more than 1 year after the date of
the enactment of this Act.
(2) The amendments made by subsection (b) shall apply to