Public Law 101-508
[…] motion, order, or other business, apd the joint resolution shall
remain the unfinished business of the Senate until disposed of.
"(3) DEBATE IN THE SENATE.—

"(A) In the Senate, debate on a joint resolution introduced under subsection (a), amendments thereto, and all
debatable motions and appeals in connection therewith
shall be limited to not more than 10 hours, which shall be
divided equally between the majority leader and the minority leader (or their designees).
"(B) A motion to postpone, or a motion to proceed to the
consideration of other business is not in order. A motion to

2 USC 907b.

104 STAT. 1388-596

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990
reconsider the vote by which the joint resolution is agreed
to or disagreed to is not in order, and a motion to recommit
the joint resolution is not in order.
"(CXi) No amendment that is not germane to the provisions of the joint resolution or to the order issued under
section 254 shall be in order in the Senate. In the Senate, an
amendment, any amendment to an amendment, or any
debatable motion or appeal is debatable for not to exceed 30
minutes to be equally divided between, and controlled by,
the mover and the majority leader (or their designees),
except that in the event that the majority leader favors the
amendment, motion, or appeal, the minority leader (or the
minority leader's designee) shall control the time in opposition to the amendment, motion, or appeal.
"(ii) In the Senate, an amendment that is otherwise in
order shall be in order notwithstanding the fact that it
amends the joint resolution in more than one place or
amends language previously amended. It shall not be in
order in the Senate to vote on the question of agreeing to