Public Law 101-508
[…] PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-243

"(C) NOTICE.—The notice required under subparagraph
(A) shall include a specific identification of any additional
sanction being imposed under subparagraph (B).
"(3) ISSUANCE OF RULES.—The Secretary shall establish by
rule procedures for—
"(A) receiving, processing, and determining the validity of
complaints concerning any failure of a State to comply with
the State plan or any requirement of this subchapter; and
"(B) imposing sanctions under this section.
"SEC. 658J. PAYMENTS.

42 USC 9858h.

"(a) I N GENERAL.—Subject to the availability of appropriations, a
State that has an application approved by the Secretary under
section 658E(d) shall be entitled to a payment under this section for
each fiscal year in an amount equal to its allotment under section
6580 for such fiscal year.
"(b) METHOD OP PAYMENT.—

"(1) I N GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary may
make payments to a State in installments, and in advance or by
way of reimbursement, with necessary adjustments on account