Public Law 101-508
[…] bearing interest at rates determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration current market yields on outstanding
marketable obligations of the United States of comparable maturities. The income on such investments shall be credited to, and
form a part of, the fund.".
SEC. 6003. RECLAMATION FEES.

(a) DUE DATE.—Section 402(b) of the Surface Mining (Dontrol and
Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1232(b)) is amended by striking
"fifteen years after the date of enactment of this Act unless extended by an Act of Congress" and inserting "September 30, 1995".
(b) STATEMENT.—Section 402(c) of the Surface Mining Control and
Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1232(c)) is amended by adding the
following at the end thereof: "Such statement shall include an
identification of the permittee of the surface coal mining operation,
any operator in addition to the permittee, the owner of the coal, the
preparation plant, tripple,^* or loading point for the coal, and the
person purchasing the coal from the operator. The report shall also
specify the number of the permit required under section 506 and the
mine safety and health identification number. Each quarterly report
shall contain a notification of any changes in the information
required by this subsection since the date of the preceding quarterly
report. The information contained in the quarterly reports under
this subsection shall be maintained by the Secretary in a computerized database.".
•* So in original. Probably should be "tipple".

- • * * # # # : •

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-291

(c) AUDITS.—Section 402(d) of the Surface Mining Control and
Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1232(d)) is amended by inserting
"(1)" after "(d)" and by adding the following at the end thereof:
"(2) The Secretary shall conduct such audits of coal production
and the payment of fees under this title as may be necessary to
ensure full compliance with the provisions of this title. For purposes
of performing such audits the Secretary (or any duly designated
officer, employee, or representative of the Secretary) shall, at all
reasonable times, upon request, have access to, and may copy, all
books, papers, and other documents of any person subject to the
provisions of this title. The Secretary may at any time conduct audits
of any surface coal mining and reclamation operation, including
without limitation, tipples and preparation plants, as may be necessary in the judgment of the Secretary to ensure full and complete
payment of the fees under this title.".
(d) NOTICE.—Section 402(f) of the Surface Mining Control and
Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1232(f)) is amended by adding the
following at the end thereof: "Whenever the Secretary believes that
any person has not paid the full amount of the fee payable under
subsection (a) the Secretary shall notify the Federal agency responsible for ensuring compliance with the provisions of section 4121 of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.".
SEC. 6004. ALLOCATION OF FUNDS.

Section 402(g) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act
of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1232(g)) is amended to read as follows:
"(g) ALLOCATION OF FUNDS.—(1) Moneys deposited into the fund
shall be allocated by the Secretary to accomplish the purposes of
this title as follows:
"(A) 50 percent of the reclamation fees collected annually in
any State (other than fees collected with respect to Indian
lands) shall be allocated annually by the Secretary to the State,
subject to such State having each of the following:
"(i) An approved abandoned mine reclamation program
pursuant to section 405.
"(ii) Lands and waters which are eligible pursuant to
section 404 (in the case of a State not certified under section
411(a)) or pursuant to section 411(b) (in the case of a State
certified under section 411(a)).