Public Law 101-508
[…] becomes or would become effective and the next 4 fiscal years.
(6) No provision of any bill or resolution, or any amendment
thereto or conference report thereon, involving a change in
chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be treated
as affecting the amount of OASDI taxes referred to in paragraph (2)(B) unless such provision changes the income tax treatment of OASDI benefits.
SEC. 13303. SOCIAL SECURITY FIREWALL AND POINT OF ORDER IN THE
SENATE.

(a) CONCURRENT RESOLUTION ON THE BUDGET.—Section 301(a) of

the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 is amended by striking "and" 2 USC 632.
at the end of paragraph (4), by striking the period at the end of
paragraph (5) and inserting a semicolon; and by adding after paragraph (5) the following new paragraphs:
"(6) For purposes of Senate enforcement under this title,
outlays of the old-age, survivors, and disability insurance program established under title II of the Social Security Act for the
fiscal year of the resolution and for each of the 4 succeeding
fiscal years; and
"(7) For purposes of Senate enforcement under this title,
revenues of the old-age, survivors, and disability insurance
program established under title II of the Social Security Act
(and the related provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of