Public Law 101-508
[…] (ii) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(2) The Secretary may delegate authority granted under this
section and under section 1128 to the Inspector General of the
Department of Health and Human Services.".
(i) MODIFICATION OF HOME HEALTH AGENCY DEFICIENCY STANDARDS.—

(1) I N GENERAL.—Effective as if included in the enactment of
the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987, section

104 STAT. 1388-124

42 u s e 1395bbb
note.

42 u s e 1395hh
note.

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

1891(a)(3)(D)(iii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
1395bbb(a)(3)(D)(iii)) is amended by striking "which has been
determined" and all that follows and inserting the following:
"which, within the previous 2 years—
"(I) has been determined to be out of compliance with
subparagraph (A), (B), or (C);
"(II) has been subject to an extended (or partial extended)
survey under subsection (c)(2)(D);
"(III) has been assessed a civil money penalty described in
subsection (f)(2)(A)(i) of not less than $5,000; or
"(IV) has been subject to the remedies described in