Public Law 101-508
[…] household at the time of the death of the insured individual or
(if the insured individual is living) at the time the applicant files
the application. A marriage that is deemed to be a valid marriage by reason of the preceding sentence shall continue to be
deemed a valid marriage if the insured individual and the
person entitled to benefits as the wife or husband of the insured
individual are no longer living in the same household at the
time of the death of such insured individual.".
(c) TREATMENT OF MULTIPLE ENTITLEMENTS UNDER THE FAMILY

MAXIMUM.—Section 203(aX3) (42 U.S.C. 403(aX3)) is amended by
adding after subparagraph (C) the following new subparagraph:
"(D) In any case in which—
"(i) two or more individuals are entitled to monthly benefits
for the same month as a spouse under subsection (b) or (c) of
section 202, or as a surviving spouse under subsection (e), (f), or
(g) of section 202,
"(ii) at least one of such individuals is entitled by reason of
subparagraph (AXii) or (B) of section 216(hXl), and

104 STAT. 1388-280

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

"(iii) such entitlements are based on the wages and selfemployment income of the same insured individual,