Public Law 101-508
[…] 18-month period after the month in which the Omnibus Budget
Reconciliation Act of 1990 was enacted.

^2 USC 403 note.

104 STAT. 1388-278

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

"(B) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply if any person is entitled to
benefits under section 202 based on the primary insurance amount
of such veteran for the month preceding the month in which such
application is made.".
(c) APPLICABIUTY OF ALTERNATIVE METHbD FOR DETERMINING
QUARTERS OF COVERAGE WITH RESPECT TO WAGES IN THE PERIOD

FROM 1937-TO 1950.—
(1) APPUCABIIJTY WITHOUT REGARD TO NUMBER OF ELAPSED

YEARS.—Section 213(c) (42 U.S.C. 413(c)) is amended—
(A) by inserting "and 215(d)" after "214(a)"; and
(B) by striking "except where—" and all that follows and
inserting the following: "except where such individual is
not a fully insured individual on the basis of the number of
quarters of coverage so derived plus the number of quarters
of coverage derived from the wages and self-employment
income credited to such individual for periods after 1950.".
(2) APPLICABILITY WITHOUT REGARD TO DATE OF DEATH.—Sec-

42 use 413 note.
42 use 413 note.

42 u s e 423.

42 use 423 note.

tion 155(bX2) of the Social Security Amendments of 1967 is
amended by striking "after such date".