Public Law 101-508
[…] organizations, and hospitals in filing complete applications with
the Administrator for exemptions, exceptions, and adjustments
under section 1886(b)(4)(A) of such Act.
(4) EFFECTIVE DATES.—The amendments made by paragraph
(1) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act, and
the amendments made by paragraph (2) shall take effect as if
* So in original. Probably should be " "(i)".

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-43

included in the enactment of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989.
SEC. 4006. HOSPICE BENEFIT EXTENSION.

(a) I N GENERAL.—Section 1812 (42 U.S.C. 1395d) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(4), by striking "90 days each" and all that
follows through "with respect to" and inserting the following:
"90 days each, a subsequent period of 30 days, and a subsequent
extension period with respect to"; and
(2) in subsection (d)—
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking "90 days each" and all
that follows through "lifetime" and inserting the following:
"90 days each, a subsequent period of 30 days, and a
subsequent extension period during the individual's lifetime", and