Public Law 101-508
[…] femoral fracture and trochanteric fracture treatments (HCPCS
codes 27230, 27232, 27234, 27238, 27240, 27242, 27246, and
27248); endotracheal intubation (HCPCS code 31500); thoracentesis (HCPCS code 32000); thoracostomy (HCPCS codes
32020, 32035, and 32036); aneurysm repair (HCPCS codes 35111);
cystourethroscopy (HCPCS code 52340); transurethral fulguration and resection (HCPCS codes 52606 and 52620);
tympanoplasty with mastoidectomy (HCPCS code 69645); and
ophthalmoscopy (HCPCS codes 92250, and 92260).".5
SEC. 4102. RADIOLOGY SERVICES.

(a) REDUCTION IN FEE SCHEDULE.—Section 1834(b)(4) (42 U.S.C.
1395m(b)(4)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (D) and (E) as subparagraphs (E) and (F), respectively, and
(2) by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following new
subparagraph:
"(D) 1991 FEE SCHEDULES.—For radiologist services (other
than portable X-ray services) furnished under this part
during 1991, the conversion factors used in a locality under
this subsection shall be determined as follows:
"(i)

NATIONAL

WEIGHTED

AVERAGE

CONVERSION

FACTOR.—The Secretary shall estimate the national
weighted average of the conversion factors used under
this subsection for services furnished during 1990
beginning on April 1, using the best available data.