Public Law 101-508
[…] Senate a written report setting forth the number of reviews conducted under subparagraph (AXii) during the preceding fiscal year
and the findings of the Secretary based on such reviews of the
accuracy of the determinations made by State agencies pursuant to
this section.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) 42 use 421 note,
shall apply with respect to determinations made by State agencies
in fiscal years after fiscal year 1990.
SEC. 5129. RECOVERY OF OASDI OVERPAYMENTS BY MEANS OF REDUCTION IN TAX REFUNDS.

(a) ADDITIONAL METHOD OF RECOVERY.—Section 204(a)(1)(A) (42
U.S.C. 404(a)(1)(A)) is amended by inserting after "payments to such
overpaid person," the following: "or shall obtain recovery by means
of reduction in tax refunds based on notice to the Secretary of the
Treasury as permitted under section 3720A of title 31, United States
Code,".
(b) RECOVERY BY MEANS OF REDUCTION IN TAX REFUNDS.—Section

3720A of title 31, United States Code (relating to collection of debts
owed to Federal Eigencies) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking "OASDI overpayment and";