Public Law 101-508
[…] this Act.

104 STAT. 1388-224

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990
CHAPTER 3—SUPPLEMENTAL SECURITY INCOME

SEC. 5031. EXCLUSION FROM INCOME AND RESOURCES OF VICTIMS' COMPENSATION PAYMENTS.
(a) EXCLUSION FROM INCOME.—Section 1612(b) (42 U.S.C. 1382a(b))

is amended—
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (15);
(2) by striking the period at the end of parsigraph (16) and
inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
"(17) any amount received by such individual (or such spouse)
from a fund established by a State to aid victims of crime.".
(b) EXCLUSION FROM RESOURCES.—Section 1613(a) (42 U.S.C.
1382b(a)) is amended—
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (7);
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (8) and
inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
"(9) for the 9-month period beginning after the month in
which received, any amount received by such individual (or
such spouse) from a fund established by a State to aid victims of
crime, to the extent that such individual (or such spouse) demonstrates that such amount w£is paid as compensation for expenses incurred or losses suffered as a result of a crime.".
(c) VICTIMS COMPENSATION AWARD NOT REQUIRED TO BE ACCEPTED

42 u s e 1382a
note.

AS CONDITION OF RECEIVING BENEFITS.—Section 1631(a) (42 U.S.C.
1383(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(9) Benefits under this title shall not be denied to any individual