Public Law 101-508
[…] through rates which are reasonable and adequate to meet
the costs of providing care, efficiently and economically, in
conformity with applicable State and Federal laws, regulations, and quality and safety standards;"; and
*'' So in original. Probably should be "Statewideness)".

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5,1990

104 STAT. 1388-187

(B) in subsection (h), by adding before the period at the
end the following: "or to limit the amount of payment that
may be made under a plan under this title for home and
community care''.
(2) DENIAL OF PAYMENT FOR CIVIL MONEY PENALTIES, ETC.—

Section 1903(i)(8) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396b(i)(8)) is amended
by inserting "(A)" after "medical assistance" and by inserting
before the semicolon at the end the following: "or (B) for home
and community care to reimburse (or otherwise compensate) a
provider of such care for payment of a civil money penalty
imposed under this title or title XI or for legal expenses in
defense of an exclusion or civil money penalty under this title or
title XI if there is no reasonable legal ground for the provider's
case".
(d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(1) Section 1902(j) (42 U.S.C. 1396a(j)) is amended by striking
"(21)" and inserting "(22)".
(2) Section 1902(a)(10)(C)(iv) (42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(10)(C)(iv)) is
amended by striking "through (20)" and inserting "through
(21)".
(e) EFFECTIVE DATES.—

42 u s e 1396a