Public Law 101-508
[…] filing of that conference report and amounts not so provided or required. The amounts allocated to the Committee
on Appropriations for each fiscal year shall be further
divided between discretionary and mandatory amounts or
programs, as appropriate.
"(2) SENATE ALLOCATION AMONG COMMITTEES.—The joint
explanatory statement accompanying a conference report on a
budget resolution shall include an allocation, consistent with
the resolution recommended in the conference report, of the
appropriate levels of—
"(A) total new budget authority;
"(B) total outlays; and

2 USC 665a.

104 STAT. 1388-604

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

"(C) social security outlays;
among each committee of the Senate that has jurisdiction over
legislation providing or creating such amounts.
"(3) AMOUNTS NOT ALLOCATED.—(A) In the House of Representatives, if a committee receives no allocation of new budget
authority, entitlement authority, or outlays, that committee
shall be deemed to have received an allocation equal to zero for
new budget authority, entitlement authority, or outlays.
"(B) In the Senate, if a committee receives no allocation of
new budget authority, outlays, or social security outlays, that
committee shall be deemed to have received an sdlocation equal
to zero for new budget authority, outlays, or social security
outlays.
"(b) SUBALLOCATIONS BY COMMITTEES.—