Public Law 101-508
[…] (i) by striking " a n d " a t t h e end of clause (v),
(ii) by s t r i k i n g t h e period a t t h e e n d of clause (vi) a n d
inserting "; a n d " , a n d
(iii) by inserting after clause (vi) t h e following n e w
clause:
"(vii) t r e a t m e n t a n d services required by m e n t a l l y ill
a n d m e n t a l l y r e t a r d e d residents n o t otherwise provided
or a r r a n g e d for (or required to be provided or a r r a n g e d
for) by t h e State.".

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990
(E)

NOTIFICATION

OF

SECRETARIAL

104 STAT. 1388-49

WAIVER.—Section

1819(b)(4)(C)(ii) (42 U.S.C. 1395i-3(b)(4)(C)(ii)) is amended—
(i) by striking "and" at the end of subclause (II);
(ii) by striking the period at the end of subclause (III)
and inserting a comma; and
(iii) by adding at the end the following new
subclauses:
"(IV) the Secretary provides notice of the waiver
to the State long-term care ombudsman (established under section 307(a)(12) of the Older Americans Act of 1965) and the protection and advocacy
system in the State for the mentally ill and the
mentally retarded, and
"(V) the facility that is granted such a waiver
notifies residents of the facility (or, where appropriate, the guardians or legal representatives of
such residents) and members of their immediate
families of the waiver.".
(F) CLARIFICATION OF DEFINITION OF NURSE AIDE.—Section

1819(b)(5)(F)(i) (42 U.S.C. 1395i-3(b)(5)(F)(i)) is amended by
striking "(G))," and inserting "(G)) or a registered dietician,".
(G) RESIDENTS' RIGHTS TO REFUSE INTRA-FACILITY TRANSFERS FOR NON-MEDICAL REASONS.—Section 1819(c)(1)(A) (42

U.S.C. 1395i-3(c)(l)(A)) is amended—
(i) by redesignating clause (x) as clause (xi) and by
inserting after clause (ix) the following new clause:
"(x) REFUSAL OF CERTAIN TRANSFERS.—The right to
refuse a transfer to another room within the facility, if
a purpose of the transfer is to relocate the resident
from a portion of the facility that is a skilled nursing
facility (for purposes of this title) to a portion of the
facility that is not such a skilled nursing facility."; and
(B) Dy adding at the end the following: "A resident's
exercise of a right to refuse transfer under clause (x)
shall not affect the resident's eligibility or entitlement
to benefits under this title or to medical assistance
under title XIX of this Act.".
(H)

RESIDENT

ACCESS

TO CONICAL

RECORDS.—Section

1819(c)(l)(A)(iv) (42 U.S.C. 1395i-3(c)(l)(A)(iv)) is amended by
inserting before the period at the end the following: "and to
access to current clinical records of the resident upon request by the resident or the resident's legal representative,
within 24 hours (excluding hours occurring during a weekend or holiday) after making such a request".
(I) INCLUSION OF STATE NOTICE OF RIGHTS IN FACIUTY
NOTICE OF RIGHTS.—Section 1819(c)(l)(B)(ii) (42 U.S.C. 13951-

3(c)(l)(B)(ii)) is amended by inserting "including the notice
(if any) of the State developed under section 1919(e)(6)"
after "in such rights)".
(J)

SPECIFICATION

OF

REQUIRED

PROGRAMS.—Section

1819(e)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. 1395i-3(e)(l)(A)) is amended by striking "clause (i) or (ii) of subsection (f)(2)(A)" and inserting
"subsection (f)(2)".
(K)

CLARIFICATION OF NURSE AIDE REGISTRY REQUIRE-

MENTS.—Section
amended—

1819(e)(2) (42 U.S.C.

1395i-3(e)(2))

is

104 STAT. 1388-50

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990
(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking the period and
inserting the following: ", or any individual described
in subsection (f)(2)(B)(ii) or in subparagraph (B), (C), or
(D) of section 6901(bX4) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989."; and
(ii) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(C) PROHIBITION AGAINST CHARGES.—A State may not
impose any charges on a nurse aide relating to the registry
established and maintained under subparagraph (A).".
(L)

CLARIFICATION ON FINDINGS OF NEGLECT.—Section

1819(g)(1)(C) (42 U.S.C. 1395i-3(g)(l)(C)) is amended by
adding at the end the following: "A State shall not make a
finding that an individual has neglected a resident if the
individual demonstrates that such neglect was caused by
factors beyond the control of the individual.".
(M) TIMING OF PUBLIC DISCLOSURE OF SURVEY RESULTS.—

Section 1819(g)(5)(A)(i) (42 U.S.C. 1395i-3(g)(5)(A)(i)) is
amended by striking "deficiencies and plans" and inserting
"deficiencies, within 14 calendar days after such information is made available to those facilities, and approved
plans".
(N)

42 use 1395i-3
*******

42 use 1395i-3
^°*®-

42 use I395b-1
note.

OMBUDSMAN PROGRAM COORDINATION WITH STATE

SURVEY AND CERTIFICATION AGENCIES.—Section 1819(gX5)(B)
(42 U.S.C. 1395i-3(g)(5)(B)) is amended by striking "with
respect" and inserting "or of any adverse action taken
against a skilled nursing facility under paragraphs (1), (2),
or (4) of subsection (h), with respect".
(O) MAINTAINING REGULATORY STANDARDS FOR CERTAIN
SERVICES.—Any regulations promulgated and applied by the
Secretary of Health and Human Services after the date of
the enactment of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of