Public Law 101-508
[…] (i) in paragraph (2)(B), by striking "except as provided in paragraph (3),";
(ii) by striking paragraph (2)(C) and inserting the
following:
"(C)(i) who becomes entitled to benefits under section 202(a) or
223 or who dies, or
"(ii) whose primary insurance amount is required to be recomputed under paragraph (2), (6), or (7) of subsection (f) or under
section 231."; and
(iii) by striking paragraphs (3) and (4).
(3) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(A) Section 215(i)(4) (42 U.S.C. 415(i)(4)) is amended in the
first sentence by inserting "and as amended by section 5117

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-277

of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990" after
"as then in effect".
(B) Section 203(a)(8) (42 U.S.C. 403(a)(8)) is amended in the
first sentence by inserting "and as amended by section 5117
of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990," after
"December 1978" the second place it appears.
(C) Section 215(c) (42 U.S.C. 415(c)) is amended by striking
"This" and inserting "Subject to the amendments made by
section 5117 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of
1990 this"
(D) Section 215(f)(7) (42 U.S.C. 415(f)(7)) is amended by