Public Law 101-508
[…] after the date of mailing of such notice.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subsection (a)
shall be effective as if included in the enactment of the Family
Support Act of 1988.

••••

- ' ^ % r J .

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-193

SEC. 4717. CLARIFYING EFFECT OF HOSPICE ELECTION.

Section 1905(o)(l)(A) (42 U.S.C. 1396d(o)(l)(A)) is amended by
inserting "and for which payment may otherwise be made under
title XVIII" after "described in section 1812(d)(2)(A)".
SEC. 4718. MEDICALLY NEEDY INCOME LEVELS FOR CERTAIN 1-MEMBER
FAMILIES.

42 USC 1396b
note

(a) I N GENERAL.—For purposes of section 1903(f)(1)(B), for payments made before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this
Act, a State described in subparagraph (B) may use, in determining
the "highest amount which would ordinarily be paid to a family of
the same size" (under the State's plan approved under part A of title
IV of such Act) in the case of a family consisting only of one
individual and without regard to whether or not such plan provides
for aid to families consisting only of one individual, an amount