Public Law 101-508
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this section shall
become effective with respect to personal care services provided on
or after October 1,1994.
SEC. 4722. MEDICAID COVERAGE OF ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG DEPENDENCY TREATMENT SERVICES.

Section 1905(a) of the Social Security Act is amended by adding at
the end the following new sentence: No service (including counseling) shall be excluded from the definition of 'medical assistance'
solely because it is provided as a treatment service for alcoholism or
drug dependency.".
SEC. 4723. MEDICAID SPENDDOWN OPTION.

(a) I N GENERAL.—Section 1903(f)(2) (42 U.S.C. 1396b(f)(2)) is
amended by—
(1) inserting "(A)" after "(2)"; and
(2) by adding before the period at the end the following: "or,
(B) notwithstanding section 1916 at State option, an amount
paid by such family, at the family's option, to the State, provided that the amount, when combined with costs incurred in
prior months, is sufficient when excluded from the family's
income to reduce such family's income below the applicable
income limitation described in paragraph (1). The amount of
State expenditures for which medical assistance is available
under subsection (a)(1) will be reduced by amounts paid to the
State pursuant to this subparagraph."
0)) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1902(a)(17) (42 U.S.C.

1396a(a)(17)) is amended by inserting after "insurance premiums"
", payments made to the State under section 1903(f)(2)(B),".
SEC, 4724. OPTIONAL STATE MEDICAID DISABILITY DETERMINATIONS
INDEPENDENT OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION.