Public Law 101-508
[…] "(3) Any issuer of a medicare supplemental policy that fails to
meet the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) is subject to a civil
money penalty of not to exceed $5,000 for each such failure. The
provisions of section 1128A (other than the first sentence of subsection (a) and other than subsection (b)) shall apply to a civil money
penalty under the previous sentence in the same manner as such
provisions apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1128A(a).".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subsection (a) 42 USC 1395s8
shall take effect 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act. note.
SEC. 4358. MEDICARE SELECT POLICIES.

(a) I N GENERAL.—Section 1882 (42 U.S.C. 1395ss) is further
amended by adding at the end the following:
"(t)(l) If a policy meets the NAIC Model Standards and otherwise
complies with the requirements of this section except that benefits
under the policy are restricted to items and services furnished by
certain entities (or reduced benefits are provided when items or
services are furnished by other entities), the policy shall nevertheless be treated as meeting those standards if—
"(A) full benefits are provided for items and services furnished through a network of entities which have entered into
contracts with the issuer of the policy;
"(B) full benefits are provided for items and services furnished
by other entities if the services are medically necessary and