Public Law 101-508
[…] allowances, or State or local premium taxes,"; and
(D) in paragraph (2), by inserting after "title" the
following: ", and which, together with a fee charged to
policyholders that shall not be not subject to any agents'
commission, company expenses allowances, or State or local
premium taxes, shall include any administrative expenses
incurred in carrying out the flood insurance and floodplain
management programs (including the costs of mapping
activities under section 1360)".
(2) ESTABLISHMENT OF CHARGEABLE PREMIUM RATES.—Section

1308 of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C.
4015) is amended—
(A) in subsection (b)—
(i) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (2);
(ii) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4);
and
(iii) by inserting after paragraph (2), the following
new paragraph:
"(3) adequate, together with the fee under paragraph (l)(B)(iii)
or (2) of section 1307(a), to provide for any administrative
expenses of the flood insurance and floodplain management
programs (including the costs of mapping activities under section 1360), and"; and
(B) by striking subsection (d) and inserting the following
new subsection:
"(d) With respect to any chargeable premium rate prescribed
under this section, a sum equal to the portion of the rate that covers
any administrative expenses of carrying out the flood insurance and