Public Law 101-508
[…] (B) by striking subsection (d) and inserting the following
new subsection:
"(d) With respect to any chargeable premium rate prescribed
under this section, a sum equal to the portion of the rate that covers
any administrative expenses of carrying out the flood insurance and
floodplain management programs which have been estimated under
paragraphs (l)(BXii) and (l)(B)(iii) of section 1307(a) or paragraph (2)
of such section (including the fees under such paragraphs), shall be
paid to the Director. The Director shall deposit the sum in the
National Flood Insurance Fund established under section 1310.".
(3) NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE FUND.—Section 1310(a)(4) of
the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4017(a)(4)) is
amended to read as follows:
"(4) to the extent approved in appropriations Acts, to pay any
administrative expenses of the flood insurance and floodplain

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-25

management programs (including the costs of mapping activities under section 1360); and".
(4) ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES.—Section 1375 of the National

Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4126) is amended by
striking "program" and all that follows and inserting the following: "and floodplain management programs authorized