Public Law 101-508
[…] defined in subsection (aa)(3)) working in collaboration (as defined in subsection (aa)(4)) with a physician (as defined in
subsection (r)(l)) in a rural area (as defined in section
1886(d)(2)(D)) which the nurse practitioner or clinical nurse
specialist is authorized to perform by the State in which the
services are performed, and such services and supplies furnished as an incident to such services as would be covered under
subparagraph (A) if furnished as an incident to a physician's
professional servipe, and".
(b) PAYMENT,—
(1) DIRECT

PAYMENT.—Section

1832(a)(2)(B)

(42

U.S.C.

1395k(a)(2)(B)) is amended—
(A) in clause (ii), by striking "and" at the end;
(B) in clause (iii), by striking the semicolon and inserting
a comma; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new clause:
"(iv) services of a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse
specialist provided in a rural area (as defined in section
1886(d)(2)(D)); and".
(2) AMOUNT.—Section 1833(a)(1) (42 U.S.C. 13951(a)(1)) as
amended by section 4153(a)(2)(B), is amended—
(A) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (K); and
(B) by inserting after subparagraph (L) the following new
subparagraph: "(M) with respect to services described in