Public Law 101-508
[…] "(2) SECTARIAN AGENCY OR ORGANIZATION.—In the case of a
sectarian agency or organization, no funds made available
under this subchapter may be used for the purposes described in
"* So in original. Probably should be " "SEC. 658F.".

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-241

paragraph (1) except to the extent that renovation or repair is
necessary to bring the facility of such agency or organization
into compliance with health and safety requirements referred to
in section 658E(c)(2)(F).
"SEC. 658G. ACTIVITIES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF CHILD CARE.

42 USC 9858e.

"A State that receives financial assistance under this subchapter
shall use not less than 20 percent of the amounts reserved by such
State under section 658E(c)(3)(C) for each fiscal year for one or more
of the following:
"(1) RESOURCE AND REFERRAL PROGRAMS.—Operating directly

or providing financial assistance to private nonprofit organizations or public organizations (including units of general purpose
local government) for the development, establishment, expansion, operation, and coordination of resource and referral programs specifically related to child care.
"(2) GRANTS OR LOANS TO ASSIST IN MEETING STATE AND LOCAL

STANDARDS.—Making grants or providing loans to child care
providers to assist such providers in meeting applicable State
and local child care standards.