Public Law 101-508
[…] PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-171

ity, or intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded to
reimburse the hospital or facility for the costs attributable to
taxes imposed by the State soley ^^ with respect to hospitals or
facilities.".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATES.—The amendment made by subsection (b) 42 USC 1396b
shall take effect on January 1,1991.
note.
SEC, 4702. DISPROPORTIONATE SHARE HOSPITALS: COUNTING OF INPATIENT DAYS.
(a) CLARIFICATION OF MEDICAID DISPROPORTIONATE SHARE ADJUSTMENT CALCULATION.—Section 1923(b)(2) (42 U.S.C. 1396r-4(b)(2)) is

amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "In this
paragraph, the term 'inpatient day' includes each day in which an
individual (including a newborn) is an inpatient in the hospital,
whether or not the individual is in a specialized ward and whether
or not the individual remains in the hospital for lack of suitable
placement elsewhere.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) 42 USC l396r-4
shall take effect on July 1,1990.
''°^SEC. 4703. DISPROPORTIONATE SHARE HOSPITALS: ALTERNATIVE STATE
PAYMENT ADJUSTMENTS AND SYSTEMS.
(a) ALTERNATIVE STATE PAYMENT ADJUSTMENTS.—Section 1923(c)

(42 U.S.C. 1396r-4(c)) is amended—
(1) by striking "or" at the end of paragraph (1);
(2) by adding "or" at the end of paragraph (2); and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:
"(3) provide for a minimum specified additional payment
amount (or increased percentage payment) that varies according to type of hospital under a methodology that—
"(A) applies equally to all hospitals of each type; and
"(B) results in an adjustment for each type of hospital
that is reasonably related to the costs, volume, or proportion of services provided to patients eligible for medical
assistance under a State plan approved under this title or to