Public Law 101-508
[…] note.
Act of 1990".
SEC. 6002. ABANDONED MINE RECLAMATION FUND.
(a) SOURCES OF DEPOSITS.—Section 401(b) of the Surface Mining
Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1231(b)) is amended
as follows:
(1) Amend paragraph (1) to read as follows:

104 STAT. 1388-290

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

"(1) the reclamation fees levied under section 402;".
(2) Strike "and" at the end of paragraph (3); strike the period
at the end of paragraph (4) and insert "; and"; and add the
following new paragraph at the end:
"(5) interest credited to the fund under subsection (e).".
(b) USE OF MONEY.—Section 401(c) of the Surface Mining Control
and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1231(c)) is amended as
follows:
(1) In paragraph (1), strike "402(gX2)" and insert ''402(gXl)".
(2) Amend paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) for transfer on an annual basis to the Secretary of
Agriculture for use under section 406;".
(3) In paragraph (6), strike "by contract" and insert "conducted in accordance with section 3501 of the Opinibus Budget
Reconciliation Act of 1986" after "projects".
(4) Strike "and" at the end of paragraph (9).
(5) Strike paragraph (10) and insert the following:
"(10) for use under section 411;
"(11) for the purpose of section 507(c), except that not more
than $10,000,000 shall annually be available for such purpose;
and
"(12) all other necessary expenses to accomplish the purposes
of this title.".
(c) INTEREST.—Section 401 of the Surface Mining Control and
Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1231) is amended by adding the
following new subsection at the end:
"(e) INTEREST.—The Secretary of the Interior shall notify the
Secretary of the Treasury as to what portion of the fund is not, in
his judgment, required to meet current withdrawals. The Secretary
of the Treasury shall invest such portion of the fund in public debt
securities with maturities suitable for the needs of such fund and
bearing interest at rates determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration current market yields on outstanding
marketable obligations of the United States of comparable maturities. The income on such investments shall be credited to, and
form a part of, the fund.".
SEC. 6003. RECLAMATION FEES.

(a) DUE DATE.—Section 402(b) of the Surface Mining (Dontrol and
Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1232(b)) is amended by striking
"fifteen years after the date of enactment of this Act unless extended by an Act of Congress" and inserting "September 30, 1995".