Public Law 101-508
[…] apply to claims for reimbursement pending on or after such date.
SEC. 5038. EXTENSION OF PERIOD OF PRESUMPTIVE ELIGIBILITY FOR
BENEFITS.

42 u s e 1383
note.

(a) I N GENERAL.—Section 1631(aX4XB) (42 U.S.C. 1383(aX4XB)) is
amended by striking " 3 " and inserting "6".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a)
shall apply with respect to benefits for months beginning on or after
the first day of the 6th calendar month following the month in
which this Act is enacted.
SEC. 5039. CONTINUING DISABILITY OR BLINDNESS REVIEWS NOT REQUIRED MORE THAN ONCE ANNUALLY.

(a) I N GENERAL ««—Section 1619 (42 U.S.C. 1382h) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following:
"(c) Subsection (aX2) and section 1631(jX2XA) shall not be construed, singly or jointly, to require more than 1 determination
during any 12-month period with respect to the continuing disability
or blindness of an individual.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1631(jX2XA) (42 U.S.C.
42 u s e 1382h
note.

1383(jX2XA)) is amended by inserting "(other than subsection (c)
thereof)" after "1619" the 1st place such term appears.
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall