Public Law 101-508
[…] which such individual would otherwise be entitled for any such
month would be subject to reduction pursuant to subsection
(q)."; and
(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking clauses (i) and (iv) and by
redesignating clauses (ii), (iii), and (v) as clauses (i), (ii), and (iii),
respectively.
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall
apply with respect to applications for benefits filed on or after
January 1,1991.
SEC. 5117. CONSOLIDATION OF OLD METHODS OF COMPUTING PRIMARY
INSURANCE AMOUNTS.
(a) CONSOUDATION OF COMPUTATION METHODS.—
(1) I N GENERAL.—Section 215(aX5) (42 U.S.C. 415(aX5)) is
amended—
(A) by striking "For purposes o f and inserting "(A)
Subject to subparagraphs (B), (C), (D) and (E), for purposes
of;
(B) by striking the last sentence; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs:
"(BXi) Subject to clauses (ii), (iii), and (iv), and notwithstanding
any other provision of law, the primary insureince amount of any
individual described in subparagraph (C) shall be, in lieu of the

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-275

primary insurance amount as computed pursuant to any of the
provisions referred to in subparagraph (D), the primary insurance
amount computed under subsection (a) of section 215 as in effect in
December 1978, without regard to subsection G3)(4) and (c) of such
section £is so in effect.
"(ii) The computation of a primary insurance amount under this
subparagraph shall be subject to section 104(j)(2) of the Social Security Amendments of 1972 (relating to the number of elapsed years
under section 215(b)).