Public Law 101-508
[…] 315 of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1461) is
amended by striking "RESERVE RESEARCH" and inserting in lieu
thereof "RESEARCH RESERVE".
(b) GRANTS FOR ACQUISTION OF LANDS AND WATERS.—Section

315(e)(3)(A) of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C.
1461(e)(3)(A)) is amended by striking "per centum" and inserting in
lieu thereof "percent", and by striking "$4,000,000" and inserting in
lieu thereof "$5,000,000".
(c) GRANTS FOR OPERATIONS AND EDUCATION.—Section 315(e)(3)(B)
of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1461(e)(3)(B))
is amended—
(1) by striking "50 per centum" and inserting in lieu thereof
"70 percent"; and
(2) by inserting immediately before the period at the end the
following: "; except that the amount of the financial assistance
provided under paragraph (l)(A)(iii) may be up to 100 percent of
any costs for activities that benefit the entire System".
(d) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—Section 315(e)(3) of the Coastal Zone
Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1461(e)) is amended by striking
"of subsection (e)" each place it appears.
SEC. 6215. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.

Section 318(a) of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16