Public Law 101-508
[…] (2) in subsection (g), by redesignating paragraphs (1), (2), and
(3) as subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C), respectively;
(3) by redesignating subsections (a) through (h) as paragraphs
(1) through (8), respectively;
(4) by inserting "(a)" before "Whoever";
(5) by inserting "(b)" at the beginning of the next-to-last
undesignated paragraph; and
(6) by inserting "(c)' at the beginning of the last undesignated
paragraph.
SEC. 5122. REDUCTION OF AMOUNT OF WAGES NEEDED TO EARN A YEAR
^
OF COVERAGE APPLICABLE IN DETERMINING SPECIAL
MINIMUM PRIMARY INSURANCE AMOUNT.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 215(a)(lXC)(ii) (42 U.S.C. 415(aXl)(C)(ii)) is
amended by striking "of not less than 25 percent" the first place it
appears and all that follows through "1977) i f and inserting "of not
less than 25 percent (in the case of a year after 1950 and before 1978)
of the maximum amount which (pursuant to subsection (e)) may be

104 STAT. 1388-2^4

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5,1990

counted for such year, or 25 percent (in the case of a year after 1977
and before 1991) or 15 percent (in the case of a year after 1990) of the
maximum amount which (pursuant to subsection (e)) could be
counted for such year i f .
(b) RETENTION OF CURRENT AMOUNT OF WAGES NEEDED TO EARN A
YEAR OF COVERAGE FOR PURPOSES OF WINDFALL EUMINATION PROVI-

SION.—Section 215(a)(7)(D) (42 U.S.C. 415(aX7XD)) is amended—
(1) in the first sentence, by striking "(as defined in paragraph
(IXCXii))"; and
(2) by adding at the end (after the table) the following new
flush sentence:
"For purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'year of coverage'
shall have the meaning provided in paragraph (lXC)(ii), except that
the reference to '15 percent' therein shall be deemed to be a
reference to '25 percent.".
SEC. 5123. CHARGING OF EARNINGS OF CORPORATE DIRECTORS.
(a) I N GENERAL.—

(1) Title II is amended by moving the last undesignated
paragraph of section 211(a) of such title (as added by section
9022(a) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987) to the