Public Law 101-508
[…] amount equal to the lesser of—

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-223

(A) 66 percent of such expenditures; or
(B) $500,000.
(2) STUDY EXPENDITURES.—In lieu of any payment under section 455 of the Social Security Act with respect to expenditures
of the State of Texas to carry out the study required by subsection (d), the Secretary shall pay the State an amount equal to 66
percent of such expenditures.
CHAPTER 2—UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
SEC. 5021. AMOUNTS TRANSFERRED TO STATE UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION PROGRAM ACCOUNTS.

(a) ALLOCATION OF AMOUNTS.—Paragraph (2) of section 903(a) (42
U.S.C. 1103(a)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) Each State's share of the funds to be transferred under this
subsection as of any October 1—
"(A) shall be determined by the Secretary of Labor and
certified by such Secretary to the Secretary of the Treasury
before such date, and
"(B) shall bear the same ratio to the total amount to be so
transferred as—
"(i) the amount of wages subject to tax under section 3301
of the Internal Revenue CJode of 1986 during the preceding
calendar year which are determined by the Secretary of
Labor to be attributable to the State, bears to
"(ii) the total amount of wages subject to such tax during
such year."
(b) USE OF TRANSFERRED AMOUNTS.—Paragraph (2) of section

903(c) (42 U.S.C. 1103(c)(2)) is amended—
(1) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (C), and
(2) by striking so much of such paragraph as follows subparagraph (C) and inserting the following:
"(DXi) the appropriation law limits the total amount which
may be obligated under such appropriation at any time to an
amount which does not exceed, at any such time, the amount by
which—
"(I) the aggregate of the amounts transferred to the
account of such State pursuant to subsections (a) and (b),
exceeds
"(II) the aggregate of the amounts used by the State
pursuant to this subsection and charged against the
amounts transferred to the account of such State, and