Public Law 101-508
[…] OF REPRESENTATIVES.—If legislation providing for a net reduction in
revenues in any fiscal year (that, within the same measure, is not
fully offset in that fiscal year by reductions in direct spending) is
enacted, the Committee on the Budget of the House of Representatives may report, within 15 legislative days during a Congress, a
pay-as-you-go reconciliation directive in the form of a concurrent
resolution—
"(1) specifying the total amount by which revenues sufficient
to eliminate the net deficit increase resulting from that legislation in each fiscal year are to be changed; and

,

2 USC 665c.

104 STAT. 1388-606

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

"(2) directing that the committees having jurisdiction determine and recommend changes in the revenue law, bills, and
resolutions to accomplish a change of such total amount.
"(b) CONSIDERATION OF PAY-AS-YOU-GO RECONCILIATION LEGISLATION IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.—In the House of R e p

resentatives, subsections (b) through (d) of section 310 shall apply in
the same manner as if the reconciliation directive described in