Public Law 101-508
[…] first day of the 6th calendar month following the month in which
this Act is enacted.
SEC. 5055. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION ABOUT AFDC APPLICANTS AND
RECIPIENTS AUTHORIZED FOR PURPOSES DIRECTLY CONNECTED TO STATE FOSTER CARE AND ADOPTION ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS.

(a) I N GENERAL.—Section 402(a)(9)(A) (42 U.S.C. 602(a)(9)(A)) is
amended by striking "or D" and inserting ", D, or E".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) 42 USC 602 note,
shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 5056. REPATRIATION.

(a) I N GENERAL.—Section 1113 (42 U.S.C. 1313) is amended—
(1) in subsection (d), by striking "on or after October 1, 1989"
and inserting "after September 30,1991"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(e)(1) The Secretary may accept on behalf of the United States
gifts, in cash or in kind, for use in carrying out the program
established under this section. Gifts in the form of cash shall be
credited to the appropriation account from which this program is
funded, in addition to amounts otherwise appropriated, and shall
remain available until expended.

104 STAT. 1388-230

42 use 1313
note.

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

"(2) Gifts accepted under paragraph (1) shall be available for
obligation or other use by the United States only to the extent and
in the amounts provided in appropriation Acts.".