Public Law 101-508
[…] Act, the amount of payment determined under such section for
the insertion of an intraocular lens during or subsequent to
cataract surgery furnished to an individual in an ambulatory

-194 O - 91 - 16 : QL 3 Part 2

104 STAT. 1388-74

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

surgical center on or after the date of the enactment of this Act
and on or before December 31, 1992, shall be equal to $200,
SEC. 4152. DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT.

42 use 1395m
note.

(a) PAYMENTS FOR SEAT-LIFT AND TENS.—
(1) 15 PERCENT REDUCTION IN PAYMENTS FOR TRANSCUTANEOUS
ELECTRICAL NERVE STIMULATORS.—Section 1834(a)(1)(D) of the
Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(a)(l)(D)) is amended by
inserting before the period at the end the following: ", and, in
the case of a transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulator furnished on or after January 1, 1991, the Secretary shall further
reduce such payment amount (as previously reduced) by 15
percent".
(2) SEAT-LIFTS.—Section 1861(n) of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1395x(n)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"With respect to a seat-lift chair, such term includes only the
seat-lift mechanism and does not include the chair.".
(3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a)
shall apply to items furnished on or after January 1, 1991.
(b) DEVELOPMENT AND APPUCATION OF NATIONAL LIMITS ON
FEES.—
(1) INEXPENSIVE AND ROUTINELY PURCHASED DURABLE MEDICAL
EQUIPMENT AND ITEMS REQUIRING FREQUENT AND SUBSTANTIAL

SERVICING.—Paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 1834(a) of such Act
(42 U.S.C. 1395m(a)) are each amended—
(A) in subparagraph (B)(i), by striking "or" at the end;
(B) by striking clause (ii) of subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:
"(ii) in 1991 is the sum of (I) 67 percent of the local
payment amount for the item or device computed
under subparagraph (C)(i)(I) for 1991, and (II) 33 percent of the national limited payment amount for the
item or device computed under subparagraph (C)(ii) for
1991;
"(iii) in 1992 is the sum of (I) 33 percent of the local
payment amount for the item or device computed
under subparagraph (CXDdD for 1992, and (II) 67 percent of the national limited payment amount for the
item or device computed under subparagraph (C)(ii) for
1992; and