Public Law 101-508
[…] and having only 1 participant, a resolution terminating the plan
was adopted by the employer before October 1,1990.

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-567

Subtitle B—Transfers to Retiree Health
Accounts
SEC. 12011. TRANSFER OP EXCESS PENSION ASSETS TO RETIREE HEALTH
ACCOUNTS.

(a) I N GENERAL.—Part I of subchapter D of chapter 1 (relating to
pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus plans) is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new subpart:

''Subpart E—Treatment of Transfers to Retiree Health
Accounts
"Sec. 420. Transfers of excess pension assets to retiree health accounts.
"SEC. 420. TRANSFERS OF EXCESS PENSION ASSETS TO RETIREE HEALTH 26 USC 420.
ACCOUNTS.

"(a) GENERAL RULE.—If there is a qualified transfer of any excess
pension assets of a defined benefit plan (other than a multiemployer
plan) to a health benefits account which is part of such plan—
"(1) a trust which is part of such plan shall not be treated as
failing to meet the requirements of subsection (a) or (h) of
section 401 solely by reason of such transfer (or any other action
authorized under this section),
"(2) no amount shall be includible in the gross income of the
employer maintaining the plan solely by reason of such
transfer,
"(3) such transfer shall not be treated—
"(A) as an employer reversion for purposes of section
4980, or
"(B) as a prohibited transaction for purposes of section