Public Law 101-508
[…] 19 use 2082.

toms and Trade Act of 1990 is amended—
(1) by inserting "and" after the semicolon at the end of
subsection (aXD;
(2) by striking out the semicolon at the end of subsection (aX2)
and inserting a period;
(3) by striking out paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) of subsection (a);
and
(4) by striking out "Committees referred to in subsection
(a)(5)" in subsection (b) and inserting "Committee on Ways and
Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on
Finance of the Senate".
(e) MERCHANDISE PROCESSING FEES FOR CERTAIN SMALL AIRPORTS ~'~

(1) Section 13031(aX10XC) of the Consolidated Omnibus
Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(aX10XC)) is
amended by striking "applies," and inserting "applies, if more
than 25,000 informal entries were cleared through such airport
or facility during the fiscal year preceding such entry or release "
(2) 'section 13031(bX9) of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget
Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(bX9)) is amended by
inserting ", if more than 25,000 informal entries were cleared
through such airport or facility during the preceding fiscal
year" in subparagraph (BXii) before the end period.

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990
(f)

MANUAL

ENTRIES AND RELEASES.—Clause

(ii)

104 STAT. 1388-387
of

section

13031(b)(8)(C) of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation
Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(b)(8)(C)(ii)) is amended to read as follows:
"(ii) any reference to a manual formal or informal entry or
release includes £iny entry or release filed by a broker or
importer that requires the inputting of cargo selectivity data
into the Automated Commercial System by customs personnel,
except when—
"(I) the broker or importer is certified as an ABI cargo
release filer under the Automated Commercial System at
any port within the United States, or
"(II) the entry or release is filed at ports prior to the full
implementation of the cargo selectivity data system by the