Public Law 101-508
[…] 42 use 1395m
note.
42 u s e 1395m
note.

OLOGISTS.—Section 6105(c) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act
of 1989 is amended by inserting "or 1991" after "1990" each place it
appears.
(i) EFFECTIVE D A T E S . —

(1) Except as otherwise provided, the amendments made by
this section shall apply to services furnished on or after January 1,1991.
(2) The amendment made by subsection (f) shall be effective as
if included in the enactment of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987.
SEC. 4103. ANESTHESIA SERVICES.

(a) REDUCTION IN FEE SCHEDULE.—Section 1842(q)(l) (42 U.S.C.
1395u(q)(l)) is amended—
(1) by inserting "(A)" after "(q)(l)", and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(B) For physician anesthesia services furnished under this part
during 1991, the prevailing charge conversion factor used in a
locality under this subsection shall be determined as follows:
"(i) The Secretary shall estimate the national weighted average of the prevailing charge conversion factors used under this
subsection for services furnished during 1990 after March 31,
using the best available data.