Public Law 101-508
[…] shall be Vz of the adjustment that otherwise would be
made.".
(d) ELIMINATION OF RESTRICTION ON INCORPORATION OF TIME IN

VISIT CODES.—Section 1848(c)(4) (42 U.S.C. 1395w-4(c)(4)) is amended
by striking "only for services furnished on or after January 1, 1993".
* So in original. Probably should be ";"•
^ So in original. Probably should be ";"•
* So in original. Probably should be ";"•
* So in original. Probably should be ";".

104 STAT. 1388-68

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

(e) TREATMENT OF PRICE INCREASE IN DETERMINING PERFORMANCE
STANDARD RATES OF INCREASE.—Section 1848(f)(2)(A)(iv) (42 U.S.C.

1395w-4(f)(2)(A)(iv)) is amended by inserting "including changes in
law and regulations affecting the percentage increase described in
clause (i)" after "law or regulations".
(f) MISCELLANEOUS FEE SCHEDULE CORRECTIONS.—
(1) CHANGES IN SECTION 1848.—Section 1848

of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-4) is amended—
(A) in subsection (c)(1)(B), by striking the last sentence;