Public Law 101-508
[…] (c) EFFECT ON STATE LAW.—Nothing in subsections (a) and (b) shall
be construed to prohibit t h e application of a S t a t e law which allows
for a n objection on t h e basis of conscience for a n y h e a l t h c a r e
provider or a n y a g e n t of such provider which, a s a m a t t e r of
conscience, cannot i m p l e m e n t a n advance directive.
(d) CONFORMING A M E N D M E N T S . —

(1) Section 1819(c)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i-3(c)(l)) is
amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(E) INFORMATION RESPECTING ADVANCE DIRECTIVES.—A

skilled nursing facility must comply with the requirement
of section 1866(f) (relating to maintaining written policies
and procedures respecting advance directives).".
(2) Section 1891(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395bbb(a)) is
amended by adding at the end the following:

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-117

"(6) The agency complies with the requirement of section
1866(f) (relating to maintaining written policies and procedures