Public Law 101-508
[…] value of the property (97.75 percent, in the case of a mortgage with
an appraised value in excess of $50,000), plus the amount of the
mortgage insurance premium paid at the time the mortgage is
insured. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term 'appraised
value' means the amount set forth in the written statement required
under section 226, or a similar amount determined by the Secretary
if section 226 does not apply.".
SEC. 2103. MORTGAGE INSURANCE PREMIUMS.

(a) PREMIUMS.—Section 203(c) of the National Housing Act (12
U.S.C. 1709(c)) is amended—
(1) by inserting "(1)" after "(c)";
(2) by striking the last sentence; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, each
mortgage secured by a 1- to 4-family dwelling and executed on or
after October 1, 1994, that is an obligation of the Mutual Mortgage
Insurance Fund, shall be subject to the following requirements:
"(A) The Secretary shall establish and collect, at the time of
insurance, a single premium payment in an amount equal to

104 STAT. 1388-18

12 use 1709
"ote.

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

2.25 percent of the amount of the original insured principal
obligation of the mortgage.