Public Law 101-508
[…] for a compulsory academic programs but that are intended to
provide an environment that enhances the educational, social,
cultural, emotional, and recreational development of children;
and
"(2) in the case of before- and after-school child care programs—
"(A) be provided Monday through Friday, including
school holidays and vacation periods other than legal public
holidays, to children attending early childhood development programs, kindergarten, or elementary or secondary
school classes during such times of the day and on such

42 USC 9858f.

104 STAT. 1388-242

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5,1990

days that regular instructional services are not in session;
and
"(B) not be intended to extend or replace the regular
academic program.
"(c) PRIORITY FOR ASSISTANCE.—In awarding grants and contracts
under this section, the State shall give the highest priority to
geographic areas within the State that are eligible to receive grants
under section 1006 of the Elementary and Secondary EJducation Act
of 1965, and shall then give priority to—
"(1) any other areas with concentrations of poverty; and
"(2) any areas with very high or very low population densities.
42USC9858g.

"SEC. 6581. ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT.

"(a) ADMINISTRATION.—The Secretary shall—
"(1) coordinate all activities of the Department of Health and