Public Law 101-508
[…] "(ii) meeting applicable licensing or certification requirements for community mental health centers in the State in
which it is located.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—(1) Section 1832(a)(2) of such
Act (42 U.S.C. 1395k(a)(2)) as amended by section 4153(a)(2)(A), is
amended—
(A) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (H);
(B) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (I)
and inserting "; and"; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(J) partial hospitalization services provided by a community mental health center (as described in section
1861(ff)(2)(B)).".
(2) Section 1866(e) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395cc(e))) ^^ is
amended by striking "include a clinic" and all that follows
through the period and inserting the following: "include—
"(1) a clinic, rehabilitation agency, or public health agency if,
in the case of a clinic or rehabilitation agency, such clinic or
agency meets the requirements of section 1861(p)(4)(A) (or meets
the requirements of such section through the operation of section 1861(g)), or if, in the case of a public health agency, such
agency meets the requirements of section 1861(p)(4)(B) (or meets
the requirements of such section through the operation of section 1861(g)), but only with respect to the furnishing of outpatient physical therapy services (as therein defined) or
(through the operation of section 1861(g)) with respect to the
furnishing of outpatient occupational therapy services; and
"(2) a community mental health center (as defined in section
1861(ff)(3)(B)), but only with respect to the furnishing of partial
hospitalization services (as described in section 1861(ff)(l)).".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subsections (a)