Public Law 101-508
[…] (a) IN GENERAL.—Title XIX (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in section 1902(a)(25) (42 U.S.C 1396a(a)(25))—
(A) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (E),
(B) by adding "and" at the end of subparagraph (F), and
(C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(G) that the State plan shall meet the requirements of
section 1906 (relating to enrollment of individuals under
group health plans in certain cases);"; and
(2) by inserting after section 1905 the following new section:
"ENROLLMENT OF INDIVIDUALS UNDER GROUP HEALTH PLANS

"SEC. 1906. (a) For purposes of section 1902(a)(25)(G) and subject to
subsection (d), each State plan—

42 USC 1396e.

104 STAT. 1388-162

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

"(1) shall implement guidelines established by the Secretary,
consistent with subsection (b), to identify those cases in which
enrollment of an individual otherwise entitled to medical assistance under this title in a group health plan (in which the
individual is otherwise eligible to be enrolled) is cost-effective
(as defined in subsection (eX2));
"(2) shall require, in case of an individual so identified and as
a condition of the individual being or remaining eligible for
medical assistance under this title and subject to subsection
(b)(2), notwithstanding any other provision of this title, that the