Public Law 101-508
[…] 104 STAT. 1388-81

(1) by inserting "(other than oxygen and oxygen equipment)"
after "covered items", and
(2) by inserting before the period at the end the following:
"and to oxygen and oxygen equipment furnished on or after
June 1,1989".
(i) EFFECTIVE DATE.—Except as otherwise provided, the amend- 42 USC 1395m
ments made by this section shall apply to items furnished on or ^ote.
after January 1,1991.
SEC. 4153. PROVISIONS RELATING TO ORTHOTICS AND PROSTHETICS.
(a) PAYMENTS FOR PROSTHETIC DEVICES AND ORTHOTICS AND
PROSTHETICS.—
(1) MAINTAINING CURRENT PAYMENT METHODOLOGY.—Section

1834 (42 U.S.C. 1395m) is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsection:
"(h) PAYMENT FOR PROSTHETIC DEVICES AND ORTHOTICS AND
PROSTHETICS.—
"(1) GENERAL RULE FOR PAYMENT.—

"(A) I N GENERAL.—Payment under this subsection for
prosthetic devices and orthotics and prosthetics shall be
made in a lump-sum amount for the purchase of the item in
an amount equal to 80 percent of the payment basis described in subparagraph (B).
"(B) PAYMENT BASIS,—Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the payment basis described in this subparagraph
is the lesser of—
"(i) the actual charge for the item; or
"(ii) the amount recognized under paragraph (2) as
the purchase price for the item.