Public Law 101-508
[…] 411(f)(14) of the Medicare Catastrophic Coverage Act of 1988, is
amended by striking the last sentence.
(5) Section 4056(b)(2) of such Act is amended by striking the
second sentence.
(h) ADJUSTMENT OF EFFECTIVE DATES.—Effective as if included in
the enactment of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987—
(1) section 4048(b) of such Act is amended by striking "January 1,1989" and inserting "March 1,1989", and
(2) section 4049(b)(2) of such Act is amended by striking
"January 1,1989" and inserting "April 1,1989".
(i) TRANSFER OF PROVISION INTO TITLE XVIII.—
(1) Section 1842 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u) is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(r) The Secretary shall establish a system which provides for a
unique identifier for each physician who furnishes services for
which payment may be made under this title.".
(2) Section 9202 of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 is amended by striking subsection (g).
a) PPRC—(1) Section 1845 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-l) is
amended—
(A) in subsection (a)(3), by striking "include physicians" and