Public Law 101-508
[…] 1612(b)(4)(B)(ii)
(42
U.S.C.
1382a(b)(4XBXii)) is amended by striking "(for purposes of determining the amount of his or her benefits under this title and of
determining his or her eligibility for such benefits for consecutive
months of eligibility after the initial month of such eligibility)".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a)
shall apply to benefits payable for calendar months beginning after
the date of the enactment of this Act.

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-225

SEC. 5034. TREATMENT OF ROYALTIES AND HONORARIA AS EARNED
INCOME.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1612(a) (42 U.S.C. 1382a(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)—
(A) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (C); and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
"(E) any royalty earned by an individual in connection with
any publication of the work of the individual, and that portion
of any honorarium which is received for services rendered;
and"; and
(2) in paragraph (2)(F), by inserting "not described in paragraph (1)(E)" before the period.
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subsection (a) 42 USC 1382a