Public Law 101-508
[…] furnished after 1990, except that—
(A) the provisions concerning the third and fourth years
of practice apply only to physicians'services furnished after
1990 and 1991, respectively, and
(B) the provisions concerning the second, third, and
fourth years of practice apply only to services of a health
care practitioner furnished after 1991, 1992, and 1993,
respectively.
(2) The amendments made by subsection (b) shall apply to
services furnished after 1991.
SEC. 4107. ASSISTANTS AT SURGERY.
(a) PHYSICIANS AS ASSISTANTS-AT-SURGERY.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1848(i) (42 U.S.C. 1395w-4(i)) is
amended by adding at the end the following:
"(2) ASSISTANTS-AT-SURGERY.—

42 use 1395W-4
note-

"(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B), in the
case of a surgical service furnished by a physician, if payment is made separately under this part for the services of
a physician serving as an assistant-at-surgery, the fee
schedule amount shall not exceed 16 percent of the fee
schedule amount otherwise determined under this section
for the global surgical service involved.
"(B) DENIAL OF PAYMENT IN CERTAIN CASES.—If the Secretary determines, based on the most recent data available,
that for a surgical procedure (or class of surgical procedures) the national average percentage of such procedure
performed under this part which involve the use of a