Public Law 101-508
[…] March 1 before the beginning of each fiscal year (beginning with
fiscal year 1993) shall report its recommendations to the
Committee on Finance of the Senate and the Committees on
Ways and Means and Energy and Commerce of the House of
Representatives on an appropriate change factor which should
be used for updating payments for services rendered in that
fiscal year. The Commission in making such report to Congress
shall consider conclusions and recommendations available from
the Institute of Medicine.
(c) PAYMENT RATES FOR ERYTHROPOIETIN.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1881(b)(ll) of the Social Security Act
(42 U.S.C. 1395rr(b)) is amended—
(A) by striking "(H)" and inserting "(HXA)"; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(B) Erythropoietin, when provided to a patient determined to
have end stage renal disease, shall not be included as a dialysis
service for purposes of payment under any prospective payment
amount or comprehensive fee established under this section, and
payment for such item shall be made separately—
"(i) in the case of erj^hropoietin provided by a physician, in
accordance with section 1833; and

104 STAT. 1388-104

42 use I395rr
°°*®'

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

"(ii) in the case of er3d;hropoietin provided by a provider of