Public Law 101-508
[…] requirements of this subsection is subject to a civil money penalty of
not to exceed $25,000 for each such violation. The provisions of
section 1128A (other than the first sentence of subsection (a) and
other than subsection (b)) shall apply to a civil money penalty under
the previous sentence in the same manner as such provisions apply
to a penalty or proceeding under section 1128A(a).
"(B) Each issuer of a policy subject to the requirements of paragraph (IXB) shall be liable to policyholders for credits required
under such paragraph.".
(b) ASSURING ACCESS TO Loss RATIO INFORMATION.—Section
1882(b)(lXC) (42 U.S.C. 1395ss(bXl)(C)) is amended by striking the
semicolon at the end and inserting a comma and the following:
"and that a copy of each such policy, the most recent premium
for each such policy, and a listing of the ratio of benefits
provided to premiums collected for the most recent 3-year
period for each su6h policy issued or sold in the State is maintained and made available to interested persons;".
(c) IMPLEMENTATION

42 use 1395SS
note.

OF PROCESS TO APPROVE

PREMIUM IN-

CREASES.—Section 1882(bXl) (42 U.S.C. 1395ss(bXl)) is further
amended—
(1) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (E);
(2) by adding "and" at the end of subparagraph (F);
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(G) provides for a process for approving or disapproving
proposed premium increases with respect to such policies,
and establishes a policy for the holding of public hearings
prior to approval of a premium increase,".
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall
apply to policies sold or issued more than 1 year after the date of the
enactment of this Act.
SEC. 4356. CLARIFICATION OF TREATMENT OF PLANS OFFERED BY
HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS.

42 use 1395SS
note.