Public Law 101-508
[…] $5,000 for each such violation. The provisions of section
1128A (other than the first sentence of subsection (a) and
other than subsection (b)) shall apply to a civil money
penalty under the previous sentence in the same manner as
such provisions apply to a penalty or proceeding under
section 1128A(a).".
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1)
shall apply to incentives offered on or after the date of the
enactment of this Act.
SEC. 4205. PEER REVIEW ORGANIZATIONS.
(a) USE OF CORRECTIVE ACTION PLANS.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1156(b)(1) (42 U.S.C. 1320c-5(b)(l)) is
amended—
(A) by inserting "and, if appropriate, after the practitioner or person has been given a reasonable opportunity to
enter into and complete a corrective action plan (which
may include remedial education) agreed to by the organization, and has failed successfully to complete such plan,"
after "concerned,"; and
(B) by inserting after the second sentence the following:
"In determining whehter^i a practitioner or person has
demonstrated an unwillingness or lack of ability substan*• So in originid. Probably should be "whether".

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-113