Public Law 101-508
[…] Committees on Ways and Means and Energy and Commerce of
the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of
the Senate not later than January 1, 1993, and a final report on
such study not later than January 1,1995.
((J) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made this subsection shall
take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act and the
amendment made by subsection (a)(2)(B) shall apply to requests
made on or after such date.
SEC. 4204. HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS.
(a) REGULATION OF INCENTIVE PAYMENTS TO PHYSICIANS.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1876(i) (42 U.S.C. 1395mm(i)) is
amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(8)(A) Each contract with an eligible organization under this
section shall provide that the organization may not operate any
physician incentive plan (as defined in subparagraph (B)) unless the
following requirements are met:
"(i) No specific payment is made directly or indirectly under
the plan to a physician or physician group as an inducement to

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-109