Public Law 101-508
[…] international organizations where appropriate, in collection,
analysis, synthesis, and dissemination of coastal management
information, research results, and technical assistance, to support State and Federal regulation of land use practices affecting
the coastal and ocean resources of the United States; and
"(6) to respond to changing circumstances affecting the
coastal environment and coastal resource management by
encouraging States to consider such issues as ocean uses potentially affecting the coastal zone.".
SEC. 6204. DEFINITIONS.

(a) COASTAL ZONE.—The third sentence of section 304(1) of the
Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1453(1)) is
amended—
(1) by inserting ", and to control those geographical areas
which are likely to be affected by or vulnerable to sea level rise"
immediately before the period at the end; and
(2) by striking "the United States territorial sea." and inserting in lieu thereof "the outer limit of State title and ownership
under the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301 et seq.), the Act
of March 2, 1917 (48 U.S.C. 749), the Covenant to Establish a
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political
Union with the United States of America, as approved by the
Act of March 24, 1976 (48 U.S.C. 1681 note), or section 1 of the
Act of November 20, 1963 (48 U.S.C. 1705, ^e as applicable.".
(b) ENFORCEABLE POUCY.—Section 304 of the Coastal Zone
Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1453) is amended by inserting
after paragraph (6) the following' ®'
"(6a) ^® The term 'enforceable policy' means State policies
which are legally binding through constitutional provisions,
laws, regulations, land use plans, ordinances, or judicial or
administrative decisions, by which a State exerts control over
private and public land and water uses and natural resources in
the coastal zone.".
(c) WATER USE.—Section 304(18) of the Coastal Zone Management
Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1453(18)) is amended by striking all after
"means" and inserting in lieu thereof "a use, activity, or project
conducted in or on waters within the coastal zone.".
SEC. 6205. MANAGEMENT PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT GRANTS.
Section 305 of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16
U.S.C. 1454) is amended to read as follows:
"MANAGEMENT PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT GRANTS

"SEC. 305. (a) In fiscal years 1991, 1992, and 1993, the Secretary