Public Law 101-508
[…] plan as of the valuation date for such year, and
"(2) the plan shall be treated as having a net experience loss
under subsection (b)(2)(B)(iv) in an amount equal to the amount
of such transfer (reduced by any amounts transferred back to
the plan under section 420(c)(1)(B) of such Code) and for which
amortization charges begin for the first plan year after the plan
year in which such transfer occurs, except that such subsection
shall be applied to such amount by substituting *10 plan years'
for '5 plan years'."
(d) NOTICE REQUIREMENTS.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 101 of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1021) is
amended by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f) and by
inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection:
"(e) NOTICE OF TRANSFER OF EXCESS PENSION ASSETS TO HEALTH
BENEFITS ACCOUNTS.—
"(1) NOTICE TO PARTICIPANTS.—Not later than 60 days before

the date of a qualified transfer by an employee pension benefit
plan of excess pension assets to a health benefits account, the
administrator of the plan shall notify (in such manner as the
Secretary may prescribe) each participant and beneficiary
under the plan of such transfer. Such notice shall include
information with respect to the amount of excess pension assets,
the portion to be transferred, the amount of health benefits
liabilities expected to be provided with the assets transferred,
and the amount of pension benefits of the participant which will
be nonforfeitable immediately after the transfer.
"(2) NOTICE TO SECRETARIES, ADMINISTRATOR, AND EMPLOYEE
ORGANIZATIONS.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 60 days before the date
of any qualified transfer by an employee pension benefit
plan of excess pension assets to a health benefits account,