Public Law 101-508
[…] "(x) The Secretary shall establish a system, for implementation by
not later than July 1,1991, which provides for a unique identifier for
each physician who furnishes services for which payment may be
made under a State plan approved under this title.".
(B) DEADUNE AND CONSIDERATIONS.—The System established under the amendment made by subparagraph (A)
may be the same as, or different from, the system established under section 9202(g) of the Consolidated Omnibus
Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985.
(2) REQUIRING INCLUSION WITH CLAIMS.—Section 1903(i) (42
U.S.C. 1396b(i)), as amended by this title, is amended—
(A) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (11) and
inserting "; or", and
(B) by inserting after paragraph (11) the following new
paragraph:
"(12) with respect to any amount expended for physicians'
services furnished on or after the first day of the first quarter
beginning more than 60 days after the date of establishment of
the physician identifier system under section 1902(x), unless the
claim for the services includes the unique physician identifier
provided under such system.".
(b) MAINTENANCE OF ENCOUNTER DATA BY HEALTH MAINTENANCE
ORGANIZATIONS.—

42 use 1396a
"*>**•

(1) I N GENERAL.—Section
1903(mX2)(A) (42 U.S.C.
1396b(mX2)(A)), as amended by this title, is amended—
(A) by striking "and" at the end of clause (ix),
(B) by striking the period at the end of clause (x) and
inserting "; and", and
(C) by adding at the end the following new clause:
"(xi) such contract provides for maintenance of sufficient
patient encounter data to identify the physician who delivers
services to patients.".
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by paragraph (1)
shall apply to contract years beginning after the date of the
establishment of the system described in section 1902(x) of the
Social Security Act.
(c) MAINTENANCE OF LIST OF PHYSICIANS BY STATES.—