Public Law 101-508
[…] conduct any demonstration project for limited-service rural hospitals with respect to which the Secretary has entered into an
£igreement before the date of the enactment of the Omnibus
Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989.
(2) NURSING HOME DEMONSTRATIONS.—Section 6901(d)(3)(B) of
the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989 is amended—
(A) by striking "Wisconsin" and inserting "Wisconsin and
nursing home case-mix demonstration projects in other
States"; and
(B) by striking the second sentence.

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990

104 STAT. 1388-51

(3) STATE WAIVER AUTHORITY.—Section 1814(b) (42 U.S.C.

1395f(b)) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (3)(B), bv striking "October 1, 1983" and
inserting "January 1,1981';
(B) in the second sentence, by striking "seventh month"
and inserting "37th month"; and
(C) by adding at the end the following: "If, by the end of
such 36-month period, the Secretary determines, based on
evidence submitted by the Governor of the State, that
neither of the conditions described in subparagraph (A) or
(B) of paragraph (3) continues to apply, the Secretary shall
continue without interruption payment to hospitals in the
State under the State's system. If, by the end of such 36month period, the Secretary determines, based on such
evidence, that either of the conditions described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of such paragraph continues to apply, the
Secretary shall (i) collect any net excess reimbursement to
hospitals in the State during such 36-month period (basing
such net excess reimbursement on the net difference, if any,
in the rate of increase in costs per hospital inpatient admission under the State system compared to the rate of increase in such costs with respect to all hospitals in the
United States over the 36-month period, as measured by
including the cumulative savings under the State system
based on the difference in the rate of increase in costs per
hospital inpatient admission under the State system as
compared to the rate of increase in such costs with respect
to all hospitals in the United States between January 1,
1981, and the date of the Secretary's initial notice), and (ii)
provide a reasonable period, not to exceed 2 years, for
transition from the State system to the national pajonent
system.".
(4) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraphs (1)
and (2) shall be effective as if included in the enactment of the
Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989.
(j) DETERMINATION OF REASONABLE COSTS RELATING TO SWING
BEDS.—