Agricultural and Consumer Protection Act of 1973
[…] prepares meals especially for elder y persons during speeial hours, and
any other public or nonprofit private. establishment approved for surh
purpose by the Secretary. ,'-'nen an appropriate State or local ag:ency
contracts with a private establishment to offer, at concessional prices,
meals prepared especially for elderly persons during- re6J1l1ar or speeial
hours, the Secretary shall permit eligible. households who are sixty
years of ag-e or over or elderly persons and their spouses to use coupons
issued to them to purchase such meals."
(I) Section a(b) of the Food Stamp Act of 1964 (7 U.S.C. 2012(b))
is amended to read as follows: "The term 'food' means any food or
food product for home consumption except alcoholic beverages and
tobacco and shall also include seeds and plants for use in gardens to
produce food for the personal consumption of the eligible household."
(m) Section 7(a) of the Food Stamp Act of 1964 (7 FS.C.
i016(a)) is amended to read as follows:
"( a) The fuce value of the coupon allotment which State a:rencies
shall be authorized to issue to any households certified as eligible to