pdfContains Nonbinding Recommendations
[…] manufacturer of a tobacco product if the advertising is already covered by an FDA-approved
cigarette plan submitted by the manufacturer. The retailer should comply with the cigarette plan,
such as by following the manufacturer’s instructions for displaying advertising. However, under
section 4 of the FCLAA and 21 CFR 1141.1(d), a retailer would not be relieved of liability if the
retailer displays, in a location open to the public, an advertisement that does not contain a
warning or that contains a warning that has been altered by the retailer in a way that is material
to the requirements of section 4 of the FCLAA or the requirements of 21 CFR 1141.
B. What Is the Scope of a Cigarette Plan?
9
For advertisements, Section 1141.10(d)(1) of the final rule states as follows: “(1) For print advertisements and
other advertisements with a visual component (including, for example, advertisements on signs, retail displays,
internet web pages, digital platforms, mobile applications, and email correspondence), the required warning must
appear directly on the advertisement.” Further, the preamble to the final rule also explains that “[t]he final rule