pdfContains Nonbinding Recommendations
[…] distribution within the United States any cigarettes unless the package bears one of the required
warnings in accordance with section 4 of the FCLAA and 21 CFR 1141. In addition, required
warnings on packages must be randomly displayed in each 12-month period, in as equal a
number of times as is possible on each brand of the product and be randomly distributed in all
areas of the United States in which the product is marketed in accordance with a cigarette plan
submitted by the manufacturer, distributor, or retailer to, and approved by, FDA. Section 4(c)(1)
of the FCLAA and 21 CFR 1141.10(g)(1).
For a particular brand, this cigarette plan may be submitted by the manufacturer, distributor, or
retailer. Although the cigarette plan may be submitted by someone other than you, before you
“manufacture, package, sell, offer to sell, distribute, or import for sale or distribution within the
United States” a brand of cigarettes, to ensure you are in compliance with the FCLAA and 21
CFR 1141, it is important that you make sure there is an applicable FDA-approved cigarette plan
for that cigarette brand and that you comply with the approved plan.